» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Temple of Venus: The Sex Museum, Amsterdam

The Temple of Venus: The Sex Museum, Amsterdam more books like this

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First put on display together in 1985 by Monique van Made and her father, this collection of erotic works is exceptional for the quality of the objects exhibited, its engravings, and its photographs of yesteryear. Far from being a focus for voyeuristic prurience, the Museum is intended to be understood as a serious center for the history of erotic ...

see all copies from $17.90!

new only from $60.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Objects of Desire

Objects of Desire more books like this

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since humans first began thinking creatively--as opposed to merely procreatively--about sex, men and women have spiced up their love lives with this and that. Every civilization has come up with its own sex objects and sex toys. From rudimentarily fashioned objects to the most exquisite ivory carvings of the Far East, eroticism has found ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $7.99!

Erotic Orient

Erotic Orient more books like this

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Far Eastern woman have long been a symbol of pleasures out of reach or forbidden. Many travelers over the centuries have been enthralled by the exotic nature of Oriental woman, accentuated by the gentle pallor of their skin. Thus arose the myth that she was in possession of the knowledge of certain refined pleasures.

see all copies from $15.56!

new only from $17.99!

Sapphic Art

Sapphic Art more books like this

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There was in Ancient Greece a particular island, in shape of a triangle, just like the female mane, which symbolized the most contradictory fantasies: the "island of Lesbos." For some, this is the sanctuary of female homosexuality, for others, it is the first expression of freedom by Aeolian women. In the first case, it is often men who try to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Faces of Ecstasy

Faces of Ecstasy more books like this

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The climax to the act of love casts an indefinable expression on the face--an expression of urgent intensity. A women, a man, in that moment experiences an ecstasy that for an instant is visible in the eyes and on the lips. A wave of pleasure runs through the body, marking the transition between desire and orgasm. For this fleeting second, when ...

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $4.25! | first editions

Sadomasochism

Sadomasochism more books like this

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If the divine Marquis de Sade was reincarnated today, he would inevitably be surprised. The wildest fantasies that he magnified in his writings would be quite outmoded, as though time had accelerated at a great speed. The "happy-few" aspect of the sadomasochistic relations, the fashions that have had a great impact on the population, make these ...

see all copies from $3.48!

new only from $6.90! | first editions

The Kiss

The Kiss more books like this

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Clark, who was once a zookeeper, writes poems that feature many animals--sharks, lions, horses-- in metaphoric roles.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Paris Eros: The Imaginary Museum of Eroticism

Paris Eros: The Imaginary Museum of Eroticism more books like this

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After The Erotic Museum of Berlin and The Temple of Venus in Amsterdam, a work on Paris was imperative. Rich with six centuries of gallantry and the world capital of fashion and love, Paris is the symbol of eroticism and joyful pleasures. As a matter of fact, Offenbach has written a hymn to the joy of the senses in Parisian life. But this city ...

see all copies from $19.98!

new only from $19.98! | first editions

Feet-Ishism

Feet-Ishism more books like this

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How is it that the foot and the toes are credited with such strong sexual connotations? Do they represent something out of the ordinary to the human subconscious? How otherwise could these unremarkable parts of the body seem erotic? Does their appeal have to do with the mystery that is Woman?

see all copies from $3.12!

new only from $8.02!

Erotic Fantasy

Erotic Fantasy more books like this

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The many and varied points of view encountered in this work demonstrate the multifarious aspects of sexuality. It reveals that nothing is more natural than sexual desire; and paradoxically, nothing is less natural than the forms in which this desire expresses itself or finds satisfaction. This book invites you to take a special journey, one that ...

see all copies from $12.35!

new only from $19.53!

view cover

1000 Erotic Works of Genius more books like this

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp, Joe A Thomas, Victoria Charles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.42  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Erotic images have met with varying degrees of acceptance throughout history and have always proposed new ideas of erotica, as demonstrated by the works reproduced in this book. From ancient fertility statues to Renaissance engravings designed to encourage procreation within marriage, erotic art has always held an important place in society. Here, ...

see all copies from $17.41!

new only from $17.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Erotic Museum in Berlin more books like this

by Patrick Bade, Hans-Jurgen Dopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When we think of Berlin in the roaring twenties, many images stream forth, but the most endearing is of the Alexanderplatz, the heart of nighttime Berlin and capital of amusement in Europe. With such a sensuous history, the Erotic Museum has an appropriate home in Berlin. The collection is vast, recording erotic life from classical antiquity to ...

see all copies from $19.16!

new only from $96.87! | first editions

view cover

Music & Eros more books like this

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Music is not only a pleasure for the ear, it is the echo of the heartbeat, breath and desire. Professor Dopp revisits music as the catalyst for dance, love and sex. From the music sheet to dance and through instruments, music is the expression of our profound desires and most violent passions. The text revisits the history of music and art from ...

see all copies from $22.99!

new only from $26.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Erotic Art: From the 17th to the 20th Century, the Private Collection of Hans-Jurgen Dopp more books like this

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp (Editor), Peter Weiermair

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.68!

new only from $125.00! | first editions

view cover

In Praise of the Backside more books like this

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beyond our cultural and religious upbringings, women and men pursue their fantasies, which the author tries to unravel with the rigour of a scientist for the pleasure of our eyes.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $71.61!

The Temple of Venus more books like this

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.82  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Amsterdam rejoices in more than famous canals and celebrated collections of the works of Rembrandt, Vermeer and Van Gogh. It has a museum dedicated to the Goddess of Love, which welcomes no fewer than 500,000 visitors a year. The Temple of Venus takes us on a guided tour of this fascinating place devoted to a fascinating subject and will certainly ...

see all copies from $11.82!

new only from $25.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Romantique: Erotic Art of the Early 19th Century (Pepin Press Art Books)

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $99.00!

new only from $193.03!

view cover

Ectasy more books like this

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.90  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The climax to the act of love casts an indefinable expression the face--an expression of urgent intensity. A women, a man, in that moment experiences an ecstasy that for an instant is visible in the eyes and on the lips. A wave of pleasure runs through the body, marking the transition between desire and orgasm.

see all copies from $10.90!

new only from $10.90!

view cover

Encyclopaedia Erotica

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The new millennium offers perfect timing for the publication of a large volume on the history of eroticism. Today, we paradoxically face both new freedoms and increasingly stereotyped language. Political correctness is now the norm and images are raised to the status of icons, especially images of women. The images of goddesses and Holy Virgins ...

see all copies from $25.29!

Musique & Eros

by Dopp Hans-Jurgen

see all copies from $209.75!

new only from $209.75!

1000 Obras De Arte Erotico

by Dopp Hans-Jurgen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $53.45!

new only from $53.46!

Romantique: l'Art Erotique Au Debut Du Xixe Siecle

by Hans-Jurgen Dopp

see all copies from $167.00!

new only from $167.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Sadomasochism: on the Ecstasies of the Whip used book

Sadomasochism: on the Ecstasies of the Whip

by Dopp, Hans-Jurgen other copies of this book

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parkstone Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781859958858 ISBN: 1859958850

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 95 pp. 6 1/8 x 8 7/8. Brown glossy pictorial boards with matching glossy dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Javier Gil: Convulsiones

by Gil, Javier; Dopp, Hans-Jurgen; Weiermair, Peter other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frankfurter Kunstverein Date Published: 1998

Description: 62 pp, in illustrated wrappers with french flaps. Text in German. Numerous plates. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Musik & Eros more books like this

by Döpp, Hans-Jürgen other copies of this book

price: $89.84

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Publisher: Parkstone International Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781844845019 ISBN: 184484501X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Erotica Universalis

Erotica Universalis

by Gilles Neret (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Animerotics: A Forbidden Cabaret

Animerotics: A Forbidden Cabaret

by David Delamare

see all from $19.50!

new only from $19.83!

Sadomasochism

Sadomasochism

by Dr. Estela V Welldon, MD

see all from $2.99!

new only from $7.45!

The great rock discography

The great rock discography

by Martin C Strong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $35.00!

Zen of Seeing: Seeing/Drawing as Meditation

Zen of Seeing: Seeing/Drawing as Meditation

by Frederick Franck

see all from $2.21!

new only from $4.00!

Erotic Art

Erotic Art

by Angelika Muthesius, Gilles Neret

see all from $8.75!

new only from $49.69!