» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Carl Djerassi

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cantor's Dilemma

Cantor's Dilemma more books like this

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A tale of the elegant yet ruthless world of science in which Cantor embarks on an experiment that will earn him the Nobel Prize. Celly Price is also pursuing a promising career and her aunt Paula discovers Cantor's other passions - chamber music, erotic art, and her.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oxygen: A Play in 2 Acts

Oxygen: A Play in 2 Acts more books like this

by Carl Djerassi, Professor Roald Hoffmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The focus of the play is on chemical and political revolutions, as well as the Nobel Prize, which was be awarded for the 100th time in 2001.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $11.79! | signed copies | first editions

Bourbaki Gambit

Bourbaki Gambit more books like this

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At the age of 68, distinguished Princeton science professor Max Weiss is bribed into taking an early retirement. He takes an ingenious revenge in the form of "Doctor Diana Skordylis"--a pseudonym for a partnership among Weiss and three aging colleagues. Their soaring success is unanticipated and professional jealousy soon threatens Diana Skordylis ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Menachem"s Seed

Menachem"s Seed more books like this

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The third novel of a series involving scientific culture in the international arena.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

This Man's Pill: Reflections on the 50th Birthday of the Pill

This Man's Pill: Reflections on the 50th Birthday of the Pill more books like this

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Oral contraceptives not only revolutionized human reproduction, but also changed the man who created them--Carl Djerassi, who turned from a hard-line chemist into a writer and poet due to the social aftermath of the Pill. In this memoir, he discusses how the contraceptive altered his life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.63! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Newton's Darkness: Two Dramatic Views

Newton's Darkness: Two Dramatic Views more books like this

by Carl Djerassi, David Pinner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"What purpose is served by showing that England's greatest natural philosopher is flawed ...like other mortals?" asks one of the characters in Newton's Darkness. "We need unsullied heroes!" But what if the hero is sullied? At stake is an issue that is as germane today as it was 300 years ago: a scientist's ethics must not be divorced from ...

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $19.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

No

No more books like this

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

High-stakes gambling, sex, science, and the stock market converge in this conclusion to Djerassi's acclaimed "science-fiction" tetralogy. A husband-and-wife scientist team happen upon on a "cure" to the widespread problem of infertility.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.47! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

This Man's Pill

This Man's Pill more books like this

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

October 15, 1951 marks the birthday of one of the key episodes in 20th century social history: the first synthesis of a steroid oral contraceptive in a small laboratory in Mexico City - an event that triggered the development of the Pill. Carl Djerassi has been honoured worldwide for that accomplishment, which ultimately changed the life of women ...

see all copies from $5.53!

new only from $14.62! | first editions

Sex in an Age of Technological Reproduction: Icsi and Taboos

Sex in an Age of Technological Reproduction: Icsi and Taboos more books like this

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Carl Djerassi is one of the 'the fathers of the Pill' - he was awarded the National Medal of Science for the first synthesis of a steroid oral contraceptive - and has had a prolific additional career as a writer of fiction, plays, and dialogues about science. In these two plays, "ICSI" and "Taboos", he dramatizes the social transformations and ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $17.41! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The politics of contraception more books like this

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.92! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Four Jews on Parnassus: A Conversation: Benjamin, Adorno, Scholem, Sch'onberg

Four Jews on Parnassus: A Conversation: Benjamin, Adorno, Scholem, Sch'onberg more books like this

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book features a CD of rarely performed music, including a specially commissioned rap by Erik Weiner of Walter Benjamin's "Thesis on the Philosophy of History."Theodor W. Adorno was the prototypical German Jewish non-Jew, Walter Benjamin vacillated between German Jew and Jewish German, Gershom Scholem was a committed Zionist, and Arnold ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $29.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Marx, Deceased more books like this

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stephen Marx is a bestselling novelist who, after thirteen books, a Pulitzer Prize, and a National Book Award, should have little to prove to anyone. What plagues Marx is not knowing how posterity will rank him: is he merely an entertaining observer of the contemporary scene, or is he a writer for the ages? Marx must know and so, after faking his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pill, Pygmy Chimps, and Degas' Horse: The Remarkable Autobiography of the Award-Winning......... more books like this

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Carl Djerassi is the father of the birth control pill, developer of antihistamines, founder of chemical companies and teacher of world-class chemists. Blending descriptions of the lucrative world of drug development with controversial chapters on the politics of contraception and chapters about his personal and professional aspirations, this book ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.94! | signed copies | first editions

The Politics of Contraception: The Present and the Future more books like this

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.42! | first editions

view cover

Paul Klee: Masterpieces of the Djerassi Collection more books like this

by Carl Aigner, Carl Djerassi, Paul Klee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paul Klee, best known for his mastery of colour and semi-abstract patchwork paintings of squares, completed more than 10,000 paintings, drawings and etchings during his lifetime. His work is difficult to classify but widely admired and highly sought after. Carl Djerassi, scientist, novelist, philanthropist, most famous for inventing the birth ...

see all copies from $48.00!

new only from $48.00!

view cover

An Immaculate Misconception: Sex in an Age of Mechanical Reproduction more books like this

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume explores, through a dialogic format, the ethical and societal issues associated with the advances in the fields of contraceptive and assisted reproductive technologies.

see all copies from $3.85!

new only from $21.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Politics of Contraception: Telephone & Beyond more books like this

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From the Lab Into the World: A Pill for People, Pets, and Bugs more books like this

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fascinating collection of essays by world-renowned scientist and industrial entrepreneur Carl Djerassi. Offers reflections on such diverse and socially relevant topics as birth control, including the history of the development of the Pill, the more controversial aspects of birth control, and the problems associated with birth control; scientific ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mass spectrometry of organic compounds more books like this

by Herbert Budzikiewicz, Carl Djerassi, Dudley H. Williams

see all copies from $34.60!

The Pill, Pygmy Chimps, and Degas' Horse: The Autobiography of Carl Djerassi more books like this

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Father of the birth control pill, developer of antihistimines, founder of chemical companies, teacher of world-class chemists, best-selling novelist...as "The Scientist" notes, "Few can match Carl Djerassi's juggling act for success and longevity." Here is Djerassi's remarkable autobiography. Blending vivid descriptions of the lucrative world of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.74! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Interpretation of Mass Spectra of Organic Compounds more books like this

by Carl Djerassi, Herbert Budzikiewicz, Carnegie Institution of Washington

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.00!

first editions

El Gambito de Bourbaki

by Javier Sicilia, Carl Djerassi

El autor nos presenta la segunda novela de su tetraloga. En El gambito de Bourbaki, Djerassi hace patentes tres aspectos: el ardiente deseo de los cientficos por el reconocimiento, la ciencia como cuerpo colegiado y el envejecimiento de la ciencia en Occidente. Tambin destaca un rasgo reciente en la investigacin cientfica: el reconocimiento de la ...

see all copies from $3.15!

new only from $24.38!

The Clock Runs Backwards more books like this

by Carl Djerassi, Dr Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.50!

signed copies | first editions

Der Futurist Und Andere Geschichten

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.64  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.64!

Carl Djerassi: Steroids Made It Possible more books like this

by Carl Djerassi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Carl Djerassi, primarily known as the inventor of the birth control pill, also developed many spectroscopic techniques for structure identification, including the earliest applications of mass spectroscopy of ORD/CD to organic chemical structure. His forceful manner and inquisitive mind are reflected in his prose to make this an enjoyable and ...

see all copies from $16.50!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Copenhagen

Copenhagen

by Michael Frayn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.80!

Interpretation of mass spectra

Interpretation of mass spectra

by F. W. McLafferty

see all from $6.44!

new only from $64.40!

Lise Meitner: A Life in Physics

Lise Meitner: A Life in Physics

by Ruth Lewin Sime

see all from $3.49!

new only from $17.78!

A Century in Oil: The Shell" Transport and Trading Company 1897-1997

A Century in Oil: The Shell" Transport and Trading Company 1897-1997

by Stephen Howarth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $42.49!

Waiting for Lefty & Other Plays

Waiting for Lefty & Other Plays

by Clifford Odets

see all from $4.79!

new only from $7.45!

Devices and Desires: A History of Contraceptives in America

Devices and Desires: A History of Contraceptives in America

by Andrea Tone

see all from $15.99!

new only from $15.99!