» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William Macneile Dixon

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The British navy at war

The British navy at war more books like this

by W. Macneile Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $3.19!

new only from $15.73! | first editions

The human situation

The human situation more books like this

by William Macneile Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

PREFACE I AM greatly indebted to my friends, Professor Dewar of Reading and Miss Maude G. May of Glasgow, for many corrections and suggestions while the following pages were passing through the press. W. M. D. PART I I INTRODUCTION Y . D.H.S. The most singular and deepest themes in the History of the Universe and Mankind, to which all the rest are ...

see all copies from $3.10!

new only from $34.52! | first editions

English Epic and Heroic Poetry

English Epic and Heroic Poetry more books like this

by William Macneile Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.19!

new only from $20.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

English Poetry from Blake to Browning

English Poetry from Blake to Browning more books like this

by William Macneile Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $17.27!

new only from $17.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Tennyson Primer: With a Critical Essay

A Tennyson Primer: With a Critical Essay

by William Macneile Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $16.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Fleets Behind the Fleet: The Work of the Merchant Seamen and Fishermen in the War

The Fleets Behind the Fleet: The Work of the Merchant Seamen and Fishermen in the War more books like this

by William Macneile Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.99!

new only from $13.66! | first editions

The human situation; the Gifford lectures delivered in the University of Glasgow, 1935-1937 more books like this

by W. Macneile Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.08!

first editions

Trinity College, Dublin

Trinity College, Dublin

by William Macneile Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.22!

new only from $14.22!

The Edinburgh Book of Scottish Verse V1, 1300-1900 (1910)

The Edinburgh Book of Scottish Verse V1, 1300-1900 (1910)

by William Macneile Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.82!

new only from $24.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In the Republic of Letters (1898)

In the Republic of Letters (1898)

by William Macneile Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.68!

new only from $11.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Edinburgh Book of Scottish Verse V2, 1300-1900 (1910)

The Edinburgh Book of Scottish Verse V2, 1300-1900 (1910)

by William Macneile Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.74!

new only from $29.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Edinburgh Book of Scottish Verse, 1300-1900 more books like this

by William Macneile Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.50!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Tennyson Primer

by William Macneile Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III. Since Shakespeare's day woman had not occupied in English poetry so large and gracious a space as in the character-studies of Tennyson's early volumes. ...

see all copies from $18.71!

new only from $18.71!

In Arcadia

by William Macneile Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$77.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.48!

first editions

The Fleets Behind the Fleet more books like this

by William Macneile Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: SEA WARFARE: THE NEW STYLE Come all ye jolly mariners, and list ye while I tell, Afore we heave the capstan round and meet the Channel swell, Of a handy ship, and ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $17.29! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Englishman,

by William Macneile Dixon other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: E. Arnold Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. Some Loose Pages, Good Reading Copy. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The British Navy at War (1917) new book

The British Navy at War (1917)

by William Macneile Dixon other copies of this book

price: $27.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781437187649 ISBN: 1437187641

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Fleets Behind the Fleet: the Work of the Merchant Seamen and Fishermen in the War new book

The Fleets Behind the Fleet: the Work of the Merchant Seamen and Fishermen in the War more books like this

by William Macneile Dixon other copies of this book

price: $14.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781103904501 ISBN: 1103904507

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

A Tennyson Primer: With a Critical Essay new book

A Tennyson Primer: With a Critical Essay

by William Macneile Dixon other copies of this book

price: $16.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781103448388 ISBN: 1103448382

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

The British Navy at War new book

The British Navy at War more books like this

by William Macneile Dixon other copies of this book

price: $16.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9780559509391 ISBN: 0559509391

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

English Poetry From Blake to Browning new book

English Poetry From Blake to Browning more books like this

by William Macneile Dixon other copies of this book

price: $17.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9780554733746 ISBN: 0554733749

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

English Poetry From Blake to Browning new book

English Poetry From Blake to Browning more books like this

by William Macneile Dixon other copies of this book

price: $17.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9780554567679 ISBN: 0554567679

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

English Poetry From Blake to Browning new book

English Poetry From Blake to Browning

by William Macneile Dixon other copies of this book

price: $17.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781110447947 ISBN: 1110447949

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

Trinity College, Dublin new book

Trinity College, Dublin

by William Macneile Dixon other copies of this book

price: $19.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781103006168 ISBN: 1103006169

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Englishman

by William Macneile, Dixon other copies of this book

price: $20.07

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LONGMANS, GREEN & CO E. ARNOLD & CO Date Published: 1932

Description: Published by Longmans, Green & Co E. Arnold & Co in 1932. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Farther Reaches of Human Nature

The Farther Reaches of Human Nature

by Abraham Harold Maslow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Irrational Man: A Study in Existential Philosophy

Irrational Man: A Study in Existential Philosophy

by William Barrett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

At Dawn We Slept: The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

by Gordon William Prange

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.78!

Life of the Mind: One/Thinking, Two/Willing

Life of the Mind: One/Thinking, Two/Willing

by Professor Hannah Arendt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Clash of the Carriers: The True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

Clash of the Carriers: The True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Barrett Tillman, Stephen Coonts (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Utmost Savagery: The Three Days of Tarawa

Utmost Savagery: The Three Days of Tarawa

by Joseph H Alexander, Colonel

see all from $4.50!

new only from $8.95!