» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Cheikh Anta Diop

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The African Origin of Civilization: Myth or Reality

The African Origin of Civilization: Myth or Reality more books like this

by Cheikh Anta Diop

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in its 30th printing, this classic presents historical, archaeological, and anthropological evidence to support the theory that ancient Egypt was a black civilization.

see all copies from $7.44!

new only from $9.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Civilization or Barbarism: An Authentic Anthropology

Civilization or Barbarism: An Authentic Anthropology more books like this

by Cheikh Anta Diop, Meema Yaa-Lengi Ngemi (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This last work of the well-known Senegalese scholar (1923-86) offers a refined statement of his life's work, to prove the primacy of African culture by proving that ancient Egypt was a black society, first in many cultural achievements later claimed by the following Indo-Aryan cultures. To this end, Diop discusses the palaeontology, sociology, ...

see all copies from $8.96!

new only from $11.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Cultural Unity of Black Africa: The Domains of Patriarchy and of Matriarchy in Classical Antiquity more books like this

by Cheikh Anta Diop

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.56!

Black Africa : the economic and cultural basis for a federated state

Black Africa : the economic and cultural basis for a federated state more books like this

by Cheikh Anta Diop

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, the late Cheikh Anta Diop presents a dynamic and convincing argument for the creation of a unified black African state. This new revised edition is supplemented with a recent interview by renowned political analyst and journalist Carlos Moore and delineates Diop's vision of Africa's emergence as a major world power. Diop explains why ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $9.96!

Cultural Unity of Black Africa more books like this

by Cheikh Anta Diop, John Henrik Clarke (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.13!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Towards the African Renaissance: Essays in African Culture and Development, 1946-1960 more books like this

by Cheikh Anta Diop

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.97!

new only from $50.93! | first editions

Nations nègres et culture : de l'Antiquité nègre égyptienne aux problèmes culturels de l'Afrique noire d'aujourd'hui more books like this

by Cheikh Anta Diop

see all copies from $124.38!

Nations Nëgres Et Culture: De L'Antiquitè Nëgre Ègyptienne Aux Problëmes Culturels De L'Afrique Noire D'Aujourd'Hui

by Cheikh Anta Diop

see all copies from $61.75!

new only from $61.75!

Civilization or Barbarism more books like this

by Cheikh Anta Diop

see all copies from $32.52!

L'unité culturelle de l'Afrique noire : domaines du patriarcat et du matriarcat dans l'Antiquité classique

by Anta Diop, Cheikh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.48!

new only from $48.48! | first editions

L'Afrique noire précoloniale.

by Anta Diop, Cheikh

see all copies from $55.00!

new only from $55.00!

Civilisation ou barbarie : anthropologie sans complaisance more books like this

by Cheikh Anta Diop

see all copies from $98.31!

new only from $98.31!

Les Fondements économiques et culturels d'un état fédéral d'Afrique noire more books like this

by Cheikh Anta Diop

see all copies from $46.52!

new only from $46.52!

Manifeste: Pour Lire Autrement L'uvre Du Professeur Cheikh Anta Diop (1923-1986) Aujourd'hui Actes Du Colloque International Cheikh Anta Diop ... a Paris ... Les 11 Et 12 Mars 2006

by Gregoire Biyogo, Institut Cheikh Anta Diop

see all copies from $60.63!

new only from $60.63!

L'antiquité africaine par l'image more books like this

by Cheikh Anta Diop

see all copies from $69.15!

new only from $69.15!

The peopling of ancient Egypt and the deciphering of the meroitic script

The peopling of ancient Egypt and the deciphering of the meroitic script more books like this

by Cheikh Anta Diop

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $69.95!

new only from $99.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Les Fondements Culturels Techniques Et Industriels D'Un Futur État Fédéral D'Afrique Noire more books like this

by Diop, Cheikh Anta other copies of this book

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Library Boards Publisher: Presence Africaine Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good; Ex-Library. No Jacket. French Language Hardcover. 7 5/16"; 18.57cm. The book has subsequently been translated as Black Africa: The Economic and Cultural Basis for a Federated State [Westport, Lawrence Hill, 1984; and elsewher]. It is as much a plea for action as a plan of action. 114 pages. Ex-Library markings include impressed LOC code on front cover; and stamps on front pastedown and upper text edge. Boards are otherwise clean and sound; text otherwise, yhough coloring slightly, is ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great African Thinkers-Cheikh Diop (Incorporating Journal of African Civilizations June 1986...)

by Sertima, Ivan Van-Editor (Cheikh Anta Diop) other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Pictorial Paperback Publisher: Journal of African Civilizations Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine-as New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 387 pages. In fine condition-looks new with no wear or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Nations Negres Et Culture Dos Tomos (Frances)

by Diop, Cheikh Anta other copies of this book

price: $33.45

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: PRESENCE AFRICAINE

Description: Good. Book Condition: USED. Spanish Edition. PRESENCE AFRICAINE. Tematica: OTROS IDIOMAS 0 0 BUENO. Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

used book

L'Afrique Noire Pre-Coloniale. Etude Comparee Des Systemes Politiques Et Sociaux De L'Europe Et De L'Afrique Noire, De L'Antiquite a La Formation Des Etats Modernes

by Diop, Cheikh Anta other copies of this book

price: $42.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Presence Africaine Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Paperback-ex-academic library, very clean, clean cover, no marks- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Buy, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Antériorité Des Civilisations Nègres: Mythe Ou Vérité Historique?

by Diop, Cheikh Anta other copies of this book

price: $50.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Présence Africaine Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Library Bound Ex Library with all the usual markings Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cultural Unity of Negro Africa: the Domains of Patriarchy and Matriarchy in Classical Antiquity

by Diop, Cheikh Anta other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Presence Africaine Date Published: 1962

Description: near very good condition in moderately dirty wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Articles

by Diop, Cheikh Anta other copies of this book

price: $95.50

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: MENAIBUC ISBN-13: 9782912717153 ISBN: 2912717159

Description: New. 2912717159 MENAIBUC (12/01/2006) Weight: 500g. / 1.10lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

new book

Anteriorite Des Civilisations Negres: Mythe Ou Verite Historique?

by Diop Cheikh Anta (Se other copies of this book

price: $110.33

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: PRESENCE AFRICA ISBN-13: 9782708705623 ISBN: 2708705628

Description: New. 2708705628 PRESENCE AFRICA(11/05/2001) Weight: 800g. / 1.76lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Unseen Hand: An Introduction to the Conspiratorial View of History

The Unseen Hand: An Introduction to the Conspiratorial View of History

by A Ralph Epperson

see all from $6.95!

new only from $12.34!

Introduction to African Civilizations

Introduction to African Civilizations

by John Jackson, John Henrik Clarke (Adapted by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.39!

Stolen Legacy: Greek Philosophy is Stolen Egyptian Philosophy

Stolen Legacy: Greek Philosophy is Stolen Egyptian Philosophy

by George G James

see all from $4.92!

new only from $8.00!

Christopher Columbus and the Afrikan Holocaust

Christopher Columbus and the Afrikan Holocaust

by John Henrik Clarke

see all from $5.98!

new only from $5.98!

The Kindness of Strangers: The Abandonment of Children in Western Europe from Late Antiquity to the Renaissance

The Kindness of Strangers: The Abandonment of Children in Western Europe from Late Antiquity to the Renaissance

by John Boswell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.99!

Destruction of Black Civilization: Great Issues of a Race from 4500 B.C. to 2000 A.D.

Destruction of Black Civilization: Great Issues of a Race from 4500 B.C. to 2000 A.D.

by Chancellor Williams

see all from $14.18!

new only from $24.95!