» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Hermann Diels

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Older Sophists: A Complete Translation by Several Hands of the Fragments in Die Fragmente Der Vorsokratiker, Edited by Diels-Kranz. with a New Edition of Antiphon and Euthydemus

The Older Sophists: A Complete Translation by Several Hands of the Fragments in Die Fragmente Der Vorsokratiker, Edited by Diels-Kranz. with a New Edition of Antiphon and Euthydemus more books like this

by Hermann Diels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This sourcebook, a corrected reprint of the University of South Carolina Press edition of 1972, contains a complete English translation of the sophist material collected in the critical edition of Diels-Krantz, as well as Euthydemus and a completely re-edited Antiphon.

see all copies from $21.08!

new only from $21.08! | first editions

Sibyllinische Blatter

Sibyllinische Blatter

by Diels Hermann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.35!

new only from $16.35!

Hermann Diels (1848-1922) et la science de l'Antiquité : huit exposés suivis de discussions par William M. Calder III ... [et al.] ; entretiens préparés et présidés par William M. Calder III et Jaap Mansfeld ; avec la participation de Alex Leukart...

by William M Calder, Jaap Mansfeld, Hermann Diels

see all copies from $143.31!

new only from $143.31!

The medical writings of Anonymus Londinensis. more books like this

by Anonymus Londinesis, W. H. S. Jones, Hermann Diels

see all copies from $125.00!

first editions

Kleine Schriften Zur Geschichte Der Antiken Philosophie more books like this

by Hermann Diels, Walter Burkert (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $93.60!

new only from $93.60!

Philology and Philosophy: The Letters of Hermann Diels to Theodor and Heinrich Gomperz (1871-1922) more books like this

by Hermann Diels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.00!

Sibyllinische Blatter

Sibyllinische Blatter

by Diels Hermann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.92  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.92!

new only from $21.92!

Briefwechsel

by Hermann Diels, Hermann Usener, Eduard Zeller, Dietrich Ehlers

see all copies from $438.13!

Die Fragmente Der Vorsokratiker: Mit Nachtrag Von Walther Kranz Band 1

by Hermann Diels (Editor), Walther Kranz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$300.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $300.00!

Die Fragmente Der Vorsokratiker, Band I more books like this

by Hermann Diels, Walther Kranz

see all copies from $75.37!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Die Handschriften Der Antiken Arzte. I: Hippokrates Und Galenos, II: Die Ubrigen Griechischen Arzte, III: Nachtrag. [Subtitle]: (Published Together in One Volume) more books like this

by Diels, Hermann Alexander other copies of this book

price: $300.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Zentralantiquariat Der Deutschen Demokratischen Republik, Leipzig 1970, in Gemeinschaft mit Adolf M. Hakkert, N.V., Amsterdam. From the library of distinguished historian of medicine and pharmacology, Professor Jerry Stannard. Hardcover, size: 7.75"x11", xxiii, 158pp, 115pp., 72pp. Corners bumped else very good plus condition. ***photographs available upon request*** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Older Sophists: a Complete Translation By Several Hands of the Fragments in 'Die Fragmente Der Vorsokratiker': With a New Edition of Antiphon and of Euthydemus new book

The Older Sophists: a Complete Translation By Several Hands of the Fragments in 'Die Fragmente Der Vorsokratiker': With a New Edition of Antiphon and of Euthydemus

by Hermann Diels, Rosamond Kent Sprague other copies of this book

price: $27.64

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780872205567 ISBN: 0872205568

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Theophrasti Characteres, [Scriptorum Classicorum Bibliotheca Oxoniensis] more books like this

by Diels, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $41.39

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: , dark blue cloth with gilt titles to spine Publisher: Published by Humphrey Milford at The Clarendon Press Date Published: , 1909

Description: , corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, small previous owner's ink signature to front pastedown, pencil notes to few margins, in very good-condition. Hardback. Xxviii, [46] pages of text in Greek, index [24], publisher's catalogue at rear [3] Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

. Elfte Auflage

by Diels Hermann other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidmannsche Verlagsbuchhandlung Date Published: 1964

Description: Binding tight. Text very good. No notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in good condition, no dust jacket. Corners bumped, cover edges worn, tiny tears at top of spine. 1964. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sibyllinische Blätter new book

Sibyllinische Blätter

by Diels, Hermann other copies of this book

price: $16.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781113468840 ISBN: 111346884X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Die Nikomachische Ethik. ( Werke, 3)

by Hermann Diels other copies of this book

price: $84.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2. A. Publisher: Artemis & Winkler Verlag Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9783760835242 ISBN: 3760835244

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Complete Works

Complete Works

by Plato, John M Cooper (Editor), D S Hutchinson (Adapted by)

see all from $32.25!

new only from $49.64!

The Unknown Socrates: Translations with Introductions and Notes of Four Important Documents in the Late Antique Reception of Socrates the Athenian

The Unknown Socrates: Translations with Introductions and Notes of Four Important Documents in the Late Antique Reception of Socrates the Athenian

by William M Calder, Bernhard Huss, Marc Mastrangelo

see all from $42.45!

new only from $73.64!

Blue & Brown Books

Blue & Brown Books

by Ludwig Wittgenstein

see all from $3.00!

new only from $9.10!

Course in General Linguistics

Course in General Linguistics

by Ferdinand De Saussure, Ferdinand De Saussure, Desaussure Ferdinand

see all from $2.00!

new only from $10.80!

Commentary on Aristotle's Physics

Commentary on Aristotle's Physics

by Thomas Aquinas, Saint, Thomas, W Edmund Thirlkel (Translator)

see all from $36.89!

new only from $36.89!