» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Thomas H Dickinson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Final Harvest: Poems

Final Harvest: Poems more books like this

by Emily Dickinson, Thomas H Johnson (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A selection of 576 of Emily Dickinson's poems which is designed to be representative of the complete range of her work.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Emily Dickinson: Selected Letters

Emily Dickinson: Selected Letters more books like this

by Emily Dickinson, Thomas H Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas Wentworth Higginson, the man of letters to whom Emily Dickinson first entrusted her poems, was dumbfounded by them, and asked, "What place ought to be assigned in literature to what is so remarkable, yet so elusive of criticism?" His question was answered only after Dickinson's death in 1886: she is now considered one of America's greatest ...

see all copies from $7.49!

new only from $19.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Letters of Emily Dickinson more books like this

by Thomas H Johnson (Editor), Emily Dickinson, Theadora Ward (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$135.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $126.99!

new only from $132.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Final Harvest

Final Harvest more books like this

by Emily Dickinson, Thomas H Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Chief contemporary dramatists; twenty plays from the recent drama of England, Ireland, America, Germany, France, Belgium, Norway, Sweden, and Russia more books like this

by Thomas Herbert Dickinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chief Contemporary Dramatists

Chief Contemporary Dramatists more books like this

by Thomas H Dickinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1915. Twenty plays from the recent drama of England, Ireland, America, Germany, France, Belgium, Norway, Sweden and Russia. The volume contains plays by such noted writers as Oscar Wilde, John Galsworthy, Percy MacKaye, Eugene Brieux, Maurice Maeterlinck, August Strindberg, and others. See other titles by this author available from Kessinger ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chief Contemporary Dramatists, Second Series: Eighteen Plays from the Recent Drama of England, Ireland, America, France, Germany, Austria, Italy, Spain, Russia, and Scandinavia more books like this

by Thomas Herbert Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.84  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.06!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Poems of Emily Dickinson: 3 Volumes in 1 more books like this

by Emily Dickinson, Thomas H Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$163.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas Wentworth Higginson, the man of letters to whom Emily Dickinson first entrusted her poems, was dumbfounded by them, and asked, "What place ought to be assigned in literature to what is so remarkable, yet so elusive of criticism?" His question was answered only after Dickinson's death: She is now considered one of America's greatest poets. ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $212.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Selected Letters more books like this

by Emily Dickinson, Thomas H. Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas Wentworth Higginson, the man of letters to whom Emily Dickinson first entrusted her poems, was dumbfounded by them, and asked, "What place ought to be assigned in literature to what is so remarkable, yet so elusive of criticism?" His question was answered only after Dickinson's death: She is now considered one of America's greatest poets. ...

see all copies from $21.95!

Britain and the American Revolution, 1760-1783

Britain and the American Revolution, 1760-1783 more books like this

by Harry Thomas Dickinson, Dickenson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first modern study to focus on the British dimension of the American Revolution through its whole span from its origins to the declaration of independence in 1776 and its aftermath. It is written by nine leading British and American scholars who explore many key issues including the problems governing the American colonies, Britain's ...

see all copies from $17.98!

new only from $59.32!

Letters more books like this

by Emily Dickinson, Theodora Ward (Editor), Thomas H. Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

Playwrights of the new American theater

Playwrights of the new American theater more books like this

by Thomas Herbert Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1925. Contents: The Playwright as Pioneer: Percy MacKaye; The Playwright Unbound: Eugene O'Neill; Interpreters of the American Scene; On Our American Comedy; and The Mystery of Form. See other titles by this author available from Kessinger Publishing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poems Set: Including Varient Readings Critically Compared with All Known Manuscripts more books like this

by Emily Dickinson, Thomas H Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas Wentworth Higginson, the man of letters to whom Emily Dickinson first entrusted her poems, was dumbfounded by them, and asked, "What place ought to be assigned in literature to what is so remarkable, yet so elusive of criticism?" His question was answered only after Dickinson's death: She is now considered one of America's greatest poets. ...

see all copies from $99.98!

The case of American drama

The case of American drama more books like this

by Thomas Herbert Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $17.34! | first editions

The insurgent theatre

The insurgent theatre more books like this

by Thomas Herbert Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $18.27! | signed copies | first editions

Wisconsin Plays (1914)

Wisconsin Plays (1914) more books like this

by Zona Gale, Thomas H Dickinson, William Ellery Leonard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.51!

new only from $16.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Chief Contemporary Dramatists, Second Series

Chief Contemporary Dramatists, Second Series more books like this

by Thomas Herbert Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wisconsin Plays: Original One-Act Plays from the Repertory of the Wisconsin Dramatic Society

by Zona Gale, Thomas H Dickinson, William E Leonard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.95!

new only from $16.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An outline of contemporary drama more books like this

by Thomas Herbert Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Students' Handbook of the Facts of English Literature more books like this

by J F a Pyre (Editor), Thomas H Dickinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is arranged in seventy-five classified outlines. They are designed to reinforce a series of lectures and to present in a convenient form the substantial facts of the history of English literature. After Outline XII, unless otherwise stated, all other dates appended to the titles of literary works indicate earliest printed publication.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $14.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nineteenth Century English Prose more books like this

by Thomas H Dickinson (Editor), Frederick W Roe (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Critical essays. The editors present a series of ten essays to trace the development of English criticism in the 19th century. Included are the following: The English Novelists by William Hazlitt; Boswell's Life of Johnson by Thomas Carlyle; Moore's Life of Lord Byron by Thomas Babington Macaulay; Swift by William Makepeace Thackeray; Literature ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $27.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Contemporary Drama of England

by Thomas Herbert Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III Adaptation And Experiment In 1865 the chaos that began in the freeing of the theatres came to an end. The first sign of new order was the building of new ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $25.59! | first editions

The making of American literature more books like this

by Thomas Herbert Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.02  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.02!

first editions

view cover

Wisconsin Plays: Original One-Act Plays from the Repertory of the Wisconsin Dramatic Society

by Thomas Herbert Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.44!

new only from $16.44!

The poems of Emily Dickinson : including variant readings critically compared with all known manuscripts more books like this

by Emily Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.50!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Orientalism

Orientalism

by Professor Edward W Said

see all from $6.85!

new only from $8.53!

Open Me Carefully: Emily Dickinson's Intimate Letters to Susan Huntington Dickinson

Open Me Carefully: Emily Dickinson's Intimate Letters to Susan Huntington Dickinson

by Martha Nell Smith (Editor), Emily Dickinson, Ellen Louise Hart (Editor)

see all from $10.18!

new only from $88.44!

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: The Life of Emily Dickinson

My Wars Are Laid Away in Books: The Life of Emily Dickinson

by Professor Alfred Habegger

see all from $3.54!

new only from $11.57!

Sula

Sula

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!

Letters of Emily Dickinson

Letters of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson

see all from $8.75!

new only from $16.82!

Eyeless in Gaza

Eyeless in Gaza

by Aldous Huxley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!