» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Terence Dickinson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Nightwatch: A Practical Guide to Viewing the Universe

Nightwatch: A Practical Guide to Viewing the Universe more books like this

by Terence Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.43  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Often cited as the best introduction to stargazing the 4th edition of NightWatch is revised throughout and includes star charts, equipment suggestions, astrophotography, tables and references good until 2018, and is a friendly and knowledgeable guide.

see all copies from $3.58!

new only from $14.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Backyard Astronomer's Guide

The Backyard Astronomer's Guide more books like this

by Terence Dickinson, Alan Dyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.93  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An essential reference tool for both beginning and veteran sky observers. Drawing on decades of stargazing experience, the authors suggest what equipment to buy and what to avoid, describe observing techniques, and explain how to hunt down the most interesting celestial objects. Each chapter is illustrated with the latest, breathtaking ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Summer Stargazing: A Practical Guide for Recreational Astronomers

Summer Stargazing: A Practical Guide for Recreational Astronomers more books like this

by Terence Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A beautifully illustrated guide to night sky observation in the most popular season: summer. All that is needed is reasonably dark night sky, a pair of binoculars, and this book.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Universe...and Beyond

The Universe...and Beyond more books like this

by Terence Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Revised and brought up to date, this celebration of the human spirit of exploration is a factual guide to the universe. It includes the most recent astronomical discoveries and events using imaginative astronomical illustration in addition to dramatic photography from the Hubble Telescope, probes, and the largest observatories on Earth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Exploring the Night Sky: The Equinox Astronomy Guide for Beginners

Exploring the Night Sky: The Equinox Astronomy Guide for Beginners more books like this

by Terence Dickinson, John Bianchi (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winner of the 1987 New York Academy of Sciences Children's Science Book Award, Exploring the Night Sky is aimed at novice star gazers anxious to expand their astronomical repertorie beyond the Big and Little Dippers. Dickinson has designed a superb introduction to astonomy that is clear, concise, and very "user friendly" no matter what the child's ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Extraterrestrials: A Field Guide for Earthlings

Extraterrestrials: A Field Guide for Earthlings more books like this

by Terence Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A unique blend of science and imagination, this book explores the images we have absorbed about alien life from popular culture. The art of Adolf Schaller illustrates possible alien worlds based on sound assumptions derived from scientific facts.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $48.99! | first editions

Exploring the Sky by Day: The Equinox Guide to Weather and the Atmosphere

Exploring the Sky by Day: The Equinox Guide to Weather and the Atmosphere more books like this

by Terence Dickinson, John Bianchi (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ideal for children, EXPLORING THE SKY BY DAY offers fascinating insight into such phenomena as lightning, the 10 types of clouds, storms, solar haloes, sundogs, and sunsets. Brought to life with dozens of photographs and the color illustrations of John Bianchi the book provides an excellent introduction to weather and the atmosphere.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nightwatch: An Equinox Guide to Viewing the Universe more books like this

by Terence Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Other Worlds: A Beginners Guide to Planets and Moons

Other Worlds: A Beginners Guide to Planets and Moons more books like this

by Terence Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What are other planets like? Do they have air and clouds? Water and rocks? Could we walk on the moons of Saturn? Are there planets orbiting around other stars? Using colorfully dramatic but scientifically accurate illustrations, as well as the latest spacecraft and Hubble Space Telescope portraits of other worlds, Terence Dickinson answers these ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nightwatch

Nightwatch more books like this

by Terence Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.53! | first editions

Splendors of the Universe: A Practical Gudie to Photographing the Night Sky

Splendors of the Universe: A Practical Gudie to Photographing the Night Sky more books like this

by Terence Dickinson, Jack Newton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The elegant swirl of a remote spiral galaxy . . . not long ago, capturing such a celestial sight on film was a task limited to major observatory telescopes, but no more. Today, equipped with modern photographic films, the dedicated backyard astronomer can take great color pictures. This book displays more than 200 celestial portraits and offers ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

From the Big Bang to Planet X: The 50 Most-Asked Questions about the Universe ... and Their Answers more books like this

by Terence Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What exactly is the Big Bang theory? What came before it? What is a black hole? How do we know the universe is expanding? These are only five of 50 questions leading North American astronomer Terence Dickinson answers here from the many asked during his lectures and interviews. In his bestselling, down-to-earth style, Dickinson unravels the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions

view cover

The Universe and Beyond Revised Edition and Updated more books like this

by Terence Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Zeta Reticuli Incident

by Terence Dickinson

see all copies from $26.28!

view cover

Exploring the Sky by Day: Te Equinox Guide to Weather and the Atmosphere more books like this

by Terence Dickinson, John Bianchi (Illustrator)

Ideal for children, EXPLORING THE SKY BY DAY offers fascinating insight into such phenomena as lightning, the 10 types of clouds, storms, solar haloes, sundogs, and sunsets. Brought to life with dozens of photographs and the color illustrations of John Bianchi the book provides an excellent introduction to weather and the atmosphere.

see all copies from $15.83!

Decouvrir Le Ciel Le Jour

by Terence Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.19!

new only from $12.19!

Decouvrir Le Ciel La Nuit, Le Guide Astronomique Alpha Pour Debutants

by Terence Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.79  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.79!

new only from $16.79!

The Edmund sky guide more books like this

by Terence Dickinson, Sam Brown, Edmund Scientific Co

see all copies from $19.00!

Ciel De Nuit Le Grand Livre De L'Observation De L'Univers

by Dickinson Terence

see all copies from $16.45!

new only from $89.00!

The Edmund mag 6 star atlas more books like this

by Terence Dickinson, Victor Costanzo, Glenn F. Chaple, Edmund Scientific Co

see all copies from $14.00!

Descubrir Y Comprender El Cosmos/ Discovering and Understanding the Cosmo (Spanish Edition)

by Terence Dickinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$103.42  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $103.42!

new only from $103.42!

view cover

Astronomy Calendar

by Terence Dickinson (Compiled by), Firefly Books

The cameras of talented astronomers and NASA spacecraft have captured many wonders of the universe, some of which are presented in this calendar. The 12-image collection was compiled by stargazing authority Terence Dickinson, author of "Nightwatch", who brings a wealth of practical experience to the calendar's daily diary of predicted celestial ...

see all copies from $19.45!

new only from $19.45!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Halley's Comet: a Mysterious Visitor From Outer Space

by Dickinson, Terence other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Edmund Scientific: Barrington, NJ Date Published: 1985

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 125 p. Lightly rubbed dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halley's Comet: a Mysterious Visitor From Outer Space

by Dickinson, Terence other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Edmund Scientific: Barrington, NJ Date Published: 1985

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 125 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Halley's Comet: a Mysterious Visitor From Outer Space By Dickinson, Terence

by Terence Dickinson other copies of this book

price: $2.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edmund Scientific Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition Hardback Book Edition With Dj, Lightly Read No Highlighting, Underlining Or Notes, Some Very Light Scuffing And Scratches On Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Find the Constellations

Find the Constellations

by H A Rey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Celestial objects for common telescopes

Celestial objects for common telescopes

by Thomas William Webb

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.27!

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Rocks and Minerals

National Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Rocks and Minerals

by Charles W Chesterman

see all from $3.88!

new only from $11.53!

Astrophotography for the Amateur

Astrophotography for the Amateur

by Michael A Covington

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.84!

Looking for Life in the Universe: The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence

Looking for Life in the Universe: The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence

by Ellen Jackson, Nic Bishop (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

Stars and planets

Stars and planets

by Ian Ridpath

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!