» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William G Dever

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Who Were the Early Israelites and Where Did They Come From?

Who Were the Early Israelites and Where Did They Come From? more books like this

by William G Dever

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A respected archaeologist's engaging, revealing take on ancient Israel. A thorough yet readable examination of a much-debated subject -- of relevance also to the current Israeli-Palestinian situation -- this book is sure to reinvigorate discussion of the origins of ancient Israel.

see all copies from $2.02!

new only from $11.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Did the Biblical Writers Know, and When Did They Know It?

What Did the Biblical Writers Know, and When Did They Know It? more books like this

by William G Dever

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.74!

new only from $13.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Recent Archaeological Discoveries and Biblical Research

Recent Archaeological Discoveries and Biblical Research more books like this

by William G Dever

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Does the Bible record historical events? Does archaeology prove the accuracy of the Bible? Dever endeavors to answer these controversial questions by using archaeological evidence from excavations and surveys done in Israel during the last generation, as well as the Hebrew Bible and other ancient texts. Illustrations.

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $14.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Did God Have a Wife?: Archaeology and Folk Religion in Ancient Israel

Did God Have a Wife?: Archaeology and Folk Religion in Ancient Israel more books like this

by William G Dever

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This richly illustrated, non-technical reconstruction of "folk religion" in ancient Israel is based largely on recent archaeological evidence, but also incorporates biblical texts where possible.

see all copies from $13.36!

new only from $13.36!

Biblical Archaeology more books like this

by William G. Dever (Editor), Shalom Paul (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Asor Annual 51: Preliminary Excavation Reports: Sardis, Paphos, Caesarea Maritima, Shiqmim, Ain Ghazal more books like this

by William G Dever (Editor), William G Denver (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.90!

new only from $59.99! | first editions

Genesis: World of Myths and Patriarchs

Genesis: World of Myths and Patriarchs more books like this

by Ada Feyerick, William G Dever (Foreword by), Nahum M Sarna

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This exploration of the origins of Genesis examines the historical and cultural influences that may have shaped the "myths and patriarchs" of the Hebrew Scriptures. Focusing on the cultures of Mesopotamia, Canaan, and Egypt during the 3rd to 1st millennia B.C., the authors supplement their efforts to describe ancient history with photographs of ...

see all copies from $13.42!

new only from $180.74! | signed copies

What Did the Biblical Writers Know and When Did They Know It?: What Archaeology Can Tell Us about the Reality of Ancient Israel

What Did the Biblical Writers Know and When Did They Know It?: What Archaeology Can Tell Us about the Reality of Ancient Israel more books like this

by William G Dever

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For centuries the Hebrew Bible has been the fountainhead of the Judeo-Christian tradition. Today, however, the entire biblical tradition, including its historical veracity, is being challenged. In this fascinating book noted Syro-Palestinian archaeologist William Dever attacks the minimalist position head-on. Assembling a wealth of archaeological ...

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $87.24!

Biblical archaeology more books like this

by Shalom M. Paul, William G. Dever

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.20!

Symbiosis, Symbolism, and the Power of the Past: Canaan, Ancient Israel, and Their Neighbors from the Late Bronze Age Through Roman Palaestina more books like this

by William G Dever

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.58  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $61.58!

new only from $61.58!

A Manual of Field Excavation: Handbook for Field Archaeologists more books like this

by William G. Dever (Editor), H. Darrell Lance (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $99.00!

Gezer II: Report of the 1967-70 Seasons in Fields I and II more books like this

by William G. Dever (Editor), Hebrew Union College Nelson Glueck Schoo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $25.00!

Gezer IV: The 1969-71 Seasons in Field VI, the "Acropolis" more books like this

by William G. Dever (Editor), Reuben G. Bullard, H. Darrell Lance

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $65.00!

new only from $65.00!

Recent Excavations in Israel: Studies in Iron Age Archaeology more books like this

by William G. Dever (Editor), Seymour Gitin (Editor), American Schools of Oriental Research

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.50  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.90!

new only from $49.50!

Health care delivery: spatial perspectives more books like this

by Gary William Shannon, G. E. Alan Dever

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.50!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gezer I: preliminary report of the 1964-66 seasons more books like this

by William G. Dever, Hubert Darrell Lance, George Ernest Wright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $20.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Treasures of the Holy Land: Ancient Art From the Israel Museum

by Dever, William G. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1986

Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG(minor cover fading)/no DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gezer I & II-Volumes 1 & 2. : Preliminary Report of the 1964-66 Seasons and Report of the 1967-70 Seasons in Field I and II more books like this

by Dever, William G., H. Darrell Lance, And Others other copies of this book

price: $55.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hebrew Union College Biblical and Archaeological School in Jerusalem

Description: 1970 and 1974. Both matching 4to beige cloth stamped in gilt. 11" x 8 5/8". Gezer I has Plans 2-13 in pocket at front-most are fold-out. Gezer II has Plans 1-14 in pocket at front-most are fold-out. Gezer I is in two parts with: viii, 113 text pages, 24 plate pages of 12 plates plus 25 full page photo plates on slick paper, 2 appendices. Gezer II is in two parts with: ix, 137 text pages, 82 plate pages of 41 plates plus 34 full page photo plates on slick paper, 4 appendices. Ex-college library ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cultural Connection, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gezer I: Preliminary Report of the 1964-1966 Seasons, Volume I

by William G. Dever, H. Darrell Lance, G. Ernest Wright, With Aaron Schaffer other copies of this book

price: $83.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780003580709 ISBN: 0003580709

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 4to. Hardcover, 1970. 113 pages + 37 plates and a folder full of about 40 maps and pages. Brown cover with gilt lettering on the front cover. The joints and hinges are strong. The textblock is sturdy, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gezer: Volume I-Preliminary Report of the 1964-66 Seasons; Volume II-Report of the 1967-70 Seasons in Fields I and II; Volume IV-the 1969-71 Seasons in Fields VI, the "Acropolis. " Part 1-Text, Part 2-Plates, Plans

by Dever, William G.; Lance, H. Darrell; Wright, G. Ernest other copies of this book

price: $120.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Keter Publishing Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine. There are four volumes on the Gezer site. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Feldman's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Bible Unearthed: Archaeology's New Vision of Ancient Israel and the Origin of Its Sacred Texts

The Bible Unearthed: Archaeology's New Vision of Ancient Israel and the Origin of Its Sacred Texts

by Israel Finkelstein, Neil Asher Silberman

see all from $2.95!

new only from $8.49!

Hidden Treasures of Ancient Egypt: Unearthing the Masterpieces of the Egyptian History

Hidden Treasures of Ancient Egypt: Unearthing the Masterpieces of the Egyptian History

by Zahi A Hawass, Kenneth Garrett (Photographer)

see all from $21.90!

new only from $21.90!

Disease & Medical Care in Us

Disease & Medical Care in Us

by Gary William Shannon, Macmillan Publishing

see all from $2.52!

new only from $34.00!

Who Wrote the Bible?

Who Wrote the Bible?

by Richard Elliott Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.35!

From Epic to Canon: History and Literature in Ancient Israel

From Epic to Canon: History and Literature in Ancient Israel

by Professor Frank Moore Cross, Jr.

see all from $7.99!

new only from $14.31!

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

The Oxford History of the Biblical World

by Michael D Coogan, Ph.D. (Editor)

see all from $4.30!

new only from $12.47!