» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert Desnos

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Voice

The Voice more books like this

by Robert Desnos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 60 years since his death, the great French surrealist poet Robert Desnos has become one of the most accomplished lyricists of the 20th century. His name has become synonymous with artistic, personal, and political freedom. He was the last of the Romantics, and the most passionate

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $10.83! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Corps Et Biens

by Robert Desnos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.48!

new only from $6.95!

Essential Poems and Writings of Robert Desnos

Essential Poems and Writings of Robert Desnos more books like this

by Robert Desnos, Professor Mary Ann Caws (Editor), Terry Hale (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Robert Desnos (1900-1945) was one of the primary poets and writers of the Surrealist movement of 1924-1930. He wrote, and collaboratively wrote, many influential and celebrated books. He died as a result of his internment. This title presents a comprehensive anthology of the writings of Desnos.

see all copies from $12.60!

new only from $14.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fortunes

by Robert Desnos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $42.40!

The Selected Poems of Robert Desnos

The Selected Poems of Robert Desnos more books like this

by William Kulif, Robert Desnos, Carolyn Forche (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Poems selected to represent the wide range of work by Robert Desnos, one of the founding members of the Surrealist movement. Includes a biography of the poet and a consideration of the social and artistic context of his work.

see all copies from $40.00!

first editions

The Circle & the Star more books like this

by Robert Desnos, Todd Sanders (Translator), Sarah Marshall (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $59.40!

signed copies

Liberte Ou L'Amour & Deuil Pour Deuil more books like this

by Robert Desnos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.71!

new only from $11.95!

La Place De L'Ètoile

by Robert Desnos

see all copies from $40.38!

new only from $40.38!

Liberty or Love!

by Robert Desnos, Terry Hale (Translator)

According to French surrealist and author Robert Desnos, this novel is the product of automatic writing--a process in which the author writes while in a trance. Similar to the seemingly illogical construction of dreams, Desnos' characters vanish and reappear unexpectedly, and the plot follows his emotions, rather than chronology.

see all copies from $61.16!

Chantefables et chantefleurs : à chanter sur n'importe quel air

by Robert Desnos, Ludmila Jirincová

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.14!

Mines de rien more books like this

by Robert Desnos, Marie-Claire Dumas

see all copies from $60.63!

new only from $60.63!

La Liberté Ou L'Amour Suivi De Deuil Pour Deuil

by Robert Desnos

see all copies from $48.00!

first editions

The Automatic Muse: Surrealist Novels

The Automatic Muse: Surrealist Novels more books like this

by Robert Desnos, Georges Limbour, Michel Leiris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Automatic Muse collects together four remarkable novels from the early days of Surrealism - the 1920's, when the group was experimenting with "automatic writing" and other methods of "forcing inspiration". Despite, or because of, the methods used in their composition these works are remarkable for the differences between them. They are ...

see all copies from $35.00!

Robert Desnos: 22 Poems

by Michael Desnos Robert; Benedikt

see all copies from $20.00!

Uvres more books like this

by Robert Desnos

see all copies from $104.75!

new only from $104.75!

22 poems

by Robert Desnos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.00!

first editions

Night of loveless nights more books like this

by Robert Desnos, Lewis Warsh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

Ecrits sur les peintres more books like this

by Robert Desnos

see all copies from $62.00!

new only from $62.00!

Les voix intérieures : chansons et textes critiques

by Robert Desnos

see all copies from $68.50!

new only from $68.50!

Recherches croisées Aragon/Elsa Triolet

by Elsa Triolet, Robert Desnos, Pierre Kaldor, Michel Apel Muller, Centre national de la recherche scientifique (France). Fonds Elsa Triolet-Aragon

see all copies from $45.99!

new only from $45.99!

Destinée arbitraire more books like this

by Robert Desnos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $48.70!

Chantefables, Chantefleurs, Le Parterre D' Hyacinthe

Chantefables, Chantefleurs, Le Parterre D' Hyacinthe more books like this

by Robert Desnos

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $72.89!

Le Vin Est Tirè--

by Robert Desnos

see all copies from $41.73!

new only from $41.73!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Fortunes more books like this

by Desnos, Robert other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: GALLIMARD Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9782070300860 ISBN: 2070300862

Description: Good. Cover has edgewear, bumping, marks, scratches, dents, chipping, dents-Marks on edges-Bumped pgs-Dents-Few marks on pgs-Writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

La Menagerie De Tristan more books like this

by Desnos, Robert other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Editions Gallimard Date Published: 1975

Description: Good+ Cover is lightly scratched and damp stained with some dents to edges and spine, pages are clean and in very good readable condition with bright attractive illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Capital of Pain

Capital of Pain

by Paul Eluard

see all from $9.49!

new only from $11.53!

Selected Poems

Selected Poems

by Pierre Reverdy

see all from $20.00!

new only from $80.83!

The ravishing of Lol Stein

The ravishing of Lol Stein

by Marguerite Duras

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

Last nights of Paris

Last nights of Paris

by Philippe Soupault, William Carlos Williams

see all from $6.80!

new only from $11.01!

Chanson Dada: Tristan Tzara Selected Poems

Chanson Dada: Tristan Tzara Selected Poems

by Tristan Tzara, Lee Harwood (Translator)

see all from $9.80!

new only from $10.39!

Little Hobbin

Little Hobbin

by Theodor Storm, Lisbeth Zwerger (Illustrator), Anthea Bell (Translator)

see all from $2.68!

new only from $15.94!