» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Desiderius Erasmus

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Praise of Folly

Praise of Folly more books like this

by Erasmus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Erasmus of Rotterdam (c. 1466 1536) is one of the greatest figures of the Renaissance humanist movement, which abandoned medieval pieties in favour of a rich new vision of the individual's potential. Praise of Folly, written to amuse his friend Sir Thomas More, is Erasmus's best-known work. Its dazzling mixture of fantasy and satire is narrated by ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Erasmus: The Education of a Christian Prince with the Panegyric for Archduke Philip of Austria

Erasmus: The Education of a Christian Prince with the Panegyric for Archduke Philip of Austria more books like this

by Desiderius Erasmus, Lisa Jardine (Editor), Raymond Geuss (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Education of a Christian Prince is a new student edition of Erasmusa -- s crucial treatise on political theory. It contains a new, excerpted translation from his Panegyric, making it possible for the first time to compare two works which Erasmus himself regarded as closely related. The Education of a Christian Prince was published in 1516 and ...

see all copies from $6.51!

new only from $10.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Discourse on Free Will

Discourse on Free Will more books like this

by Erasmus-Luther, Desiderius Erasmus, Martin Luther

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.40!

The Praise of Folly and Other Writings

The Praise of Folly and Other Writings more books like this

by Desiderius Erasmus, Robert M Adams (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Erasmus (1466-1536) of Rotterdam was Northern Europe's leader of Renaissance learning. This great Christian humanist and scholar was the founder of the school of thought that anyone who had a good university education and was well-read in literature and theology would be morally virtuous and intellectually disciplined. Erasmus was well-known for ...

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $12.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

In Praise of Folly

In Praise of Folly more books like this

by Desiderius Erasmus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1925. Also the pictures of Holbein etched in the author's time, to which are added Mr. Angarola's conception of the period and drawings by way of contemporary comment by Gene Markey. The Praise of Folly is the best known work of the greatest of the renaissance humanists, Erasmus of Rotterdam. Originally meant for private circulation, it scourges ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Erasmus: Ten Colloquies

Erasmus: Ten Colloquies

by Desiderius Erasmus, Craig R Thompson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Essential Erasmus

The Essential Erasmus more books like this

by Desiderius Erasmus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Essential Erasmus" is the first single volume in English to show the full spectrum of this Renaissance man's thought, which is no less profound because it is expressed with the grace, wit, and ironic detachment only a great writer can achieve.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Education of a Christian Prince

Education of a Christian Prince more books like this

by Desiderius Erasmus, Lester K Born (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Education of a Christian Prince is a new student edition of Erasmus's crucial treatise on political theory. It contains a new, excerpted translation from his Panegyric, making it possible for the first time to compare two works which Erasmus himself regarded as closely related. The Education of a Christian Prince was published in 1516 and ...

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

Ten colloquies. more books like this

by Desiderius Erasmus, Craig Ringwalt Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Christian Humanism and the Reformation: Selected Writings of Erasmus

Christian Humanism and the Reformation: Selected Writings of Erasmus more books like this

by John C Olin, Desiderius Erasmus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.85!

new only from $39.83!

Erasmus' Annotations on the New Testament : the Gospels : facsimile of the final Latin text (1535) with all earlier variants (1516, 1519, 1522 and 1527)

by Desiderius Erasmus, Anne Reeve

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$179.34  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume is in Latin text with an English introduction.

see all copies from $49.28!

German Humanism and Reformation

German Humanism and Reformation more books like this

by Desiderius Erasmus, Paracelsus, Reinhard P Becker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.49!

new only from $18.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Erasmus Reader more books like this

by Desiderius Erasmus, Erika Rummel (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Rummel's collection makes available readable translations of Erasmus' most original and influential works; the books that made him the intellectual conscience of this generation of scholars and the inspiration of many Reformers who took positions he did not accept. They reveal the biblical scholar, the humanist and literary theorist, and the ...

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $25.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Discourse on free will more books like this

by Desiderius Erasmus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.31  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Desiderius Eramsus (1466/9-1536) was the most renowned scholar of his age, a celebrated humanist and Classicist, and the first teacher of Greek at Cambridge. An influential figure in the Protestant Reformation, though without ever breaking from the Church himself, he satirised both human folly and the corruption of the Church. Martin Luther (1483 ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $15.31! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Praise of Folly and Pope Julius Barred from Heaven

by Desiderius Erasmus, Roger Clarke (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A satire on the intrinsic vanity of the social order and an exhortation towards a humanistic Christianity, Erasmus' "Praise of Folly" - written in 1509 and put on the Index of forbidden books by the Council of Trent in 1559 after becoming the greatest literary success of the "Humanistic Age" - is the towering achievement of one of the most ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Erasmus on Women more books like this

by Erika Rummel (Editor), Desiderius Erasmus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although the texts in this collection are by a single author, they offer a kaleidoscope of views current in the Renaissance. Erasmus' comments on women range from ad hoc remarks in his letters to lengthy treatises on marriage and widowhood, from lively dialogues with a mixed cast of virgins and mothers, housewives and harlots, to a funeral oration ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.99! | first editions

view cover

Colloquies of Erasmus ... more books like this

by Desiderius Erasmus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.78  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: ERASMUS ROTERODAMUS TO THE DIVINES OF LOU VAIN, His dearly beloved brethren in the Lord, greeting. A MATTER has been brought to my knowledge, not only by rumour, but ...

see all copies from $24.78!

new only from $24.78!

The Essential Erasmus more books like this

by John Dolan, Desiderius Erasmus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Complaint of Peace more books like this

by Desiderius Erasmus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gerrit Gerritzoons (1466 or 1469 - 1536) was a Dutch humanist and theologian. He wrote under the pseudonym Desiderius Erasmus and was sometimes known as Desiderius Erasmus of Rotterdam. He was a classical scholar who wrote in a "pure" Latin style. Although he remained a Roman Catholic throughout his lifetime, he was critical of what he considered ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $8.74! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Whole Familiar Colloquies of Desiderius Erasmus of Rotterdam

by Desiderius Erasmus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: for three days together. Sy. Indeed they have, sir. Ra. You say so, but the horses would tell me another tale if the)' could but speak, though indeed their leanness ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $26.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Erasmus in praise of folly; with portrait, life of Erasmus, and his epistle to Sir Thomas More.

by Desiderius Erasmus, Hans Holbein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.73!

new only from $21.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Collected Works of Erasmus: Literary & Educational Writings: Volumes 23 & 24 more books like this

by Desiderius Erasmus, Craig R Thompson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$129.12  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $67.72!

new only from $129.12! | first editions

The Dyaloge Called Funus: A Translation of Erasmus's Colloquy (1534) & a Very Pleasaunt & Fruitful Diologe Called the Epicure; Gerrard's Translation of Erasmus's Colloquy (1545) more books like this

by Desiderius Erasmus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.60!

signed copies | first editions

The Correspondence of Erasmus: Letters 594-841 (1517-1518) more books like this

by Desiderius Erasmus, Roger A Mynors (Translator), D F Thomson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.33!

new only from $100.96! | first editions

The Correspondence of Erasmus: Letters 142-297 (1501-1514) more books like this

by Desiderius Erasmus, Beatrice Corrigan (Editor), R A B Mynors (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $102.49!


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Utopia

Utopia

by Sir Thomas More

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bondage of the Will

Bondage of the Will

by Martin Luther

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Erasmus and the Age of Reformation

Erasmus and the Age of Reformation

by Johan Huizinga

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.24!

Adages of Erasmus

Adages of Erasmus

by Desiderius Erasmus, William Barker (Selected by)

see all from $24.61!

new only from $46.78!

The Core Performance: The Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life

The Core Performance: The Revolutionary Workout Program to Transform Your Body & Your Life

by Mark Verstegen, Pete Williams

see all from $3.67!

new only from $10.11!

Guns of August

Guns of August

by Barbara Wertheim Tuchman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.65!