» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Desai

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Inheritance of Loss

The Inheritance of Loss more books like this

by Kiran Desai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of the acclaimed "Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard" takes readers to the northeastern Himalayas where a rising insurgency in Nepal challenges the old way of life--and opens up a grasping world of conflicting desires.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

MCTS Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-643): Configuring Windows Server(r) 2008 Applications Infrastructure

MCTS Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-643): Configuring Windows Server(r) 2008 Applications Infrastructure more books like this

by J C Mackin, Anil Desai, MCSE, MCSD, MCDBA

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.23  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Announcing an all-new SELF-PACED TRAINING KIT designed to help maximize your performance on 70-643, the required exam for the new Microsoft(r) Certified Technology Specialist (MCTS) certification for Windows Server 2008 Applications Infrastructure Configuration. This 2-in-1 kit includes the official Microsoft study guide, plus practice tests on CD ...

see all copies from $2.19!

new only from $4.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

MCITP Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-623): Supporting and Troubleshooting Applications on a Windows Vista Client for Consumer Support Technicians

MCITP Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-623): Supporting and Troubleshooting Applications on a Windows Vista Client for Consumer Support Technicians more books like this

by Anil Desai, MCSE, MCSD, MCDBA

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ace your preparation for the skills measured by MCITP Exam 70-623 and on the job. Work at your own pace through a series of lessons and reviews that fully cover each exam objective. Then, reinforce what you ve learned by applying your knowledge to real-world case scenarios and practice exercises. This official Microsoft study guide is designed to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Born Confused

Born Confused more books like this

by Tanuja Desai Hidier, Marguerite Gavin (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dimple, a 17-year-old girl living in New Jersey feels torn between the world occupied by her traditional, Indian-born parents and that of the America she calls home. Dimple is appalled when her parents set her up with a "suitable" Indian boy named Karsh, a boy whom she immediately rejects as too soft-spoken. Then, when Dimple sees Karsh in another ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.36! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Ayurvedic Cookbook

The Ayurvedic Cookbook more books like this

by Amadea Moringstar, Irmila Desai, Amadea Morningstar

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Ayurvedic Cookbook" gives a fresh new perspective on this ancient art of self-healing. Over 250 taste-tested recipes are specifically designed to balance each constitution, with an emphasis on simplicity, ease and sound nutrition.

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $10.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Clinician's Guide to Lab Medicine with Mini-Pocket

Clinician's Guide to Lab Medicine with Mini-Pocket more books like this

by Samir P Desai, MD, Sana ISA-Pratt, Michael E Debakey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Clinician's Guide to Laboratory Medicine" provides a unique approach to laboratory test interpretation that is not readily available in standard textbooks. This reference leads the healthcare professional from abnormal lab test result to diagnosis through a series of logical steps, within the context of the patient's clinical presentation. By ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.46!

Fasting Feasting

Fasting Feasting more books like this

by Anita Desai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Uma is the eldest and plainest child in an Indian family and, well into middle age, she is still single, caring for her aging parents. Her privileged, American-educated brother becomes involved with a Massachusetts family whose luxurious lifestyle contrasts starkly with the life of Uma and her parents back in India. Told first from Uma's point of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard

Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard more books like this

by Kiran Desai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sampath Chawla is a failure--at school, at work, at life in general. Then, quite unexpectedly, he achieves fame and recognition as a holy man. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.40! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Successful Match: 200 Rules to Succeed in the Residency Match

The Successful Match: 200 Rules to Succeed in the Residency Match

by Rajani Katta, Samir P Desai, MD

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $39.30!

new only from $39.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Clear light of day

Clear light of day more books like this

by Anita Desai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When two sisters and a brother meet in their childhood home, past and present collide, leaving a sorrowful portrait of sisterly love.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Diamond Dust & Other Stories more books like this

by Desai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Whole lives come into focus in this rich and diverse collection, as Desai trains her luminous spotlight on private universes from India to Canada and New England, from Cornwall to Mexico. Her protagonists set forth on journeys and find themselves suddenly beyond the pale, or surprisingly back where they started from. Caught up in the cycles of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Games at Twilight more books like this

by Anita Desai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.79  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in contemporary Bombay and other cities, these stories reflect the kaleidoscope of urban life - evoking the colour, sounds and white-hot heat of the city. Warm, perceptive, humorous and touched with sadness, Anita Desai's stories are peopled with intensely individual characters - the man spiritually transformed by the surface texture of a ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $9.13! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

The companion to development studies more books like this

by Dr. Vandana Desai (Editor), Robert B Potter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Companion to Development Studies is an essential one-stop reference for anyone with an interest in development studies. Over 100 international experts have been brought together to present a comprehensive overview of the key theoretical and practical issues dominating contemporary development studies. Building on the success of the first ...

see all copies from $31.07!

new only from $45.65!

view cover

Calcutta: A Cultural and Literary History more books like this

by Krishna Dutta, Anita Desai (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.28  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Calcutta native explores the multiple paradoxes of the city, giving personal insight into its unique history and modern identity as reflected in literature, cinema, and music. Illustrations. Maps.

see all copies from $7.14!

new only from $14.28!

view cover

Baumgartners Bombay more books like this

by Anita Desai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a child, Hugo Baumgartner lost his family to the Nazis. Growing up in India, he is unsure of his identity, and unable to commit himself to either culture.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.13! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

MCSE: Windows Server 2003 Certification Kit (70-290, 70-291, 70-293, 70-294) more books like this

by James Chellis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$97.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 2nd Edition includes four Study Guides: "MCSA/MCSE Windows Server 2003 Network Environment Management and Maintenance Study Guide (70290)", "MCSA/MCSE Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Implementation, Management, and Maintenance Study Guide (70291)", "MCSA/MCSE Windows Server 2003 Network Infrastructure Planning and Maintenance Study ...

see all copies from $90.73!

new only from $90.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hind Swaraj, or Indian Home Rule more books like this

by Mahadev H. Desai (Designed by), Mohandas Gandhi

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

view cover

Turkish Embassy Letters more books like this

by Mary Wortley Montagu, Malcolm Jack (Editor), Anita Desai (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The critical and biographical introduction tells of Lady Wortley Montagu's travels through Europe to Turkey in 1716, where her husband had been appointed Ambassador. Her lively letters offer insights into the paradoxical freedoms conferred on Muslim women by the veil, the value of experimental work by Turkish doctors on inoculation, and the beauty ...

see all copies from $4.46!

new only from $10.57!

Bye-Bye, blackbird. more books like this

by Anita Desai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $8.00! | first editions

view cover

The Route of All Evil: The Political Economy of Ezra Pound more books like this

by Meghnad Desai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ezra Pound was a major figure in the American and European literary world in the last century. He was also notoriously indicted for treason in a US court - but judged unfit to stand trial and incarcerated in a mental hospital for thirteen years. His anti-semitic and fascist views are well-known. But he also wrote a great deal of economics. He ...

see all copies from $23.26!

new only from $23.26!

view cover

Khajuraho more books like this

by Devangana Desai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title is an introduction to the magnificent world of the Khajuraho temples; their history, patronage, court culture, religion, iconography, and distinctive features of the sculptures and architecture. Addressed to the general reader by an expert on the subject, this book systematically describes the twenty-two temples and the three museums at ...

see all copies from $8.34!

new only from $8.34! | first editions

view cover

Women's Activism and Globalization: Linking Local Struggles and Transnational Politics more books like this

by Nancy A Naples (Editor), Manisha Desai (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.72  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Women's Activism and Globalization is a broad and comprehensive collection that shows how women activists across the globe are responding to the forces of the "new world order" in their communities. The first person accounts and regional case studies provide a truly global view of women working in their communities for change. The essays examine ...

see all copies from $17.42!

new only from $36.95!

view cover

The quilt and other stories more books like this

by Ismat Chughtai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of stories (translated from Urdu by Tahita Naqvi and Syeda S. Hameed) ably fleshes out the intimacies of middle-class Indian women's lives with wit and irony.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $46.60! | first editions

view cover

In custody more books like this

by Anita Desai

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Asked to interview India's greatest poet, Nur, Deven sees a way to escape the miseries of life as a small-town scholar. But the old man he finds deep in the bazaars of Old Delhi bears no resemblance to the idol of his youth. Deven is fooled, bullied and cheated, and drawn into a new captivity.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.53! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

250 Biggest Mistakes 3rd Year Medical Students Make and How to Avoid Them

by Samir P Desai, MD, Rajani Katta

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.46!

new only from $22.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

The Sea

The Sea

by John Banville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!

Ayurvedic Cooking for Westerners

Ayurvedic Cooking for Westerners

by Amadea Morningstar, Element Books Ltd

see all from $7.00!

new only from $10.73!

God of Small Things

God of Small Things

by Arundhati Roy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!

Cracking India

Cracking India

by Bapsi Sidhwa

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.35!

Clinician's Guide to Diagnosis: A Practical Approach

Clinician's Guide to Diagnosis: A Practical Approach

by Samir Desai

see all from $16.87!

new only from $30.97!