» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John W. Derry

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Regency Crisis and the Whigs 1788-9

The Regency Crisis and the Whigs 1788-9 more books like this

by John W Derry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The greatest divergence of opinion in the three-month controversy over the Regency in 1788-9 was within the opposition party itself. Dr Derry shows that this political crisis was the first stage in the break-up of the old Whig party, which was finally precipitated by the disputes over the French Revolution. His book is a study of the effects of ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $30.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Charles James Fox more books like this

by John W. Derry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.54!

first editions

Cobbett's England: a selection from the writings of William Cobbett more books like this

by William Cobbett, John W. Derry, England) Folio Society (London

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $19.95! | first editions

Politics in the Age of Fox, Pitt and Liverpool: Continuity and Transformation

Politics in the Age of Fox, Pitt and Liverpool: Continuity and Transformation more books like this

by John W Derry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For many people the late eighteenth century was a period of political corruption, with the political world waiting for the triumph of reform. In this lucidly written study, now in a revised edition, John Derry shows that the traditional political system was more remarkable for its resilience than for its defects, and that it succeeded to an ...

see all copies from $8.86!

new only from $39.58!

Castlereagh more books like this

by John W. Derry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.77  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

Charles, Earl Grey more books like this

by John W Derry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a study of Charles, Earl Grey. It provides a critical account of Grey stressing the traditionalism of his outlook, and his retention of an aristocratic set of values throughout his long political career. Earl Grey is famous as the author of the Great Reform Bill, the achievement which crowned his premiership. The author shows how this ...

see all copies from $68.00!

new only from $68.00! | first editions

English politics and the American Revolution more books like this

by John Wesley Derry

see all copies from $14.95!

William Pitt more books like this

by John W. Derry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.75!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The radical tradition: Tom Paine to Lloyd George more books like this

by John W. Derry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.53!

first editions

Reaction and reform, 1793-1868; England in the early nineteenth century more books like this

by John W. Derry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

A Short History of 19th-Century England

by John W Derry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

Parliamentary reform. more books like this

by John Wesley Derry

see all copies from $19.46!

The story of Sheffield more books like this

by John W. Derry

see all copies from $25.79!

Political parties more books like this

by John W. Derry

see all copies from $12.61!

first editions

A short history of nineteenth-century England. more books like this

by John Wesley. [from old catalog] Derry

see all copies from $3.20!

Heliopolis, Kafr Ammar and Shurafa more books like this

by W. M. Flinders Sir Petrie, Ernest John Henry Mackay, G. A. Wainwright, Reginald Engelbach, Douglas Erith Derry, W. W. Midgley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$250.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $250.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Charles James Fox

by Charles James) Derry, John W Fox; Illustrator-B/W Illus other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press Date Published: 1972

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles James Fox

by Charles James] Derry, John W. Fox other copies of this book

price: $3.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press [1972], New York Date Published: 1/1/1972

Description: Very Good. B000K5QCG6 Nice copy. Very Light wear on jacket. Tight& bright. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reaction and Reform; England in the Early Nineteenth Century: 1793-1868 more books like this

by Derry, John W. other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Blandford Press, Date Published: 1963.

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 232 pages, blue cloth. A very good, clean, hard cover with minor shelf wear and slight rubbing at the corners; hinges and binding tight, paper just slightly yellowed. In a very good, lightly edge worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Charles James Fox more books like this

by Fox, Charles James) Derry, John W other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press Date Published: 1972

Description: b/w Illus. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 Vo; 2 Pounds. 454 pages/bibliography/index; dj in mylar (price unclipped) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Castlereagh British Political Biography

by John W. Derry other copies of this book

price: $17.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1976

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Short Hist of 19th Century England: 1793-1868

by Derry, John W. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mentor 516 Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Reaction and Reform; England in the Early Nineteenth Century, 179 3-1868 [the Blandford History Series] more books like this

by Derry, John W other copies of this book

price: $21.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Blandford Press Date Published: 1963

Description: Very good 3 dj. VG book G dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

1793-1868 Reaction and Reform England in the Eighteenth Century more books like this

by John W Derry other copies of this book

price: $48.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blandford Press Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Spine slightly sun damaged and faded; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Reaction and Reform, 1793-1868 (History of England)

by Derry, John W. other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 01/12/1963 ISBN-13: 9780713703139 ISBN: 071370313X

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The French revolution, a history

The French revolution, a history

by Thomas Carlyle

see all from $2.35!

new only from $10.89!

The New Biographical Dictionary of Film

The New Biographical Dictionary of Film

by David Thomson

see all from $3.97!

new only from $19.90!

Constantine the Great: The Man and His Times

Constantine the Great: The Man and His Times

by Michael Grant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Arabic Thought in the Liberal Age 1798-1939

Arabic Thought in the Liberal Age 1798-1939

by Professor Albert Hourani

see all from $27.59!

new only from $27.95!

Wars of the Roses

Wars of the Roses

by B Alison Weir, Alison Weir

see all from $2.90!

new only from $7.30!

Governor Reagan His Rise to Power

Governor Reagan His Rise to Power

by Lou Cannon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!