» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Thomas Dekker

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Sinner: A Paradise Novel

Sinner: A Paradise Novel more books like this

by Ted Dekker, Adam Verner (Narrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When a string of racially motivated lynchings threatens to tear the country apart, one man, Johnny Drake, refuses to deny his faith in Christ through silence. Now the whole world watches as Christianity faces a showdown not seen since the times of the early church.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.62! | first editions

Shoemakers Holiday

Shoemakers Holiday more books like this

by Dekker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'I know the trade: I learned it when I was in Wittenberg' Thus speaks Lacy, the gentleman who disguises himself as a simple shoemaker in order to win his true love, the grocer's daughter Rose. The Shoemaker's Holiday is one of the most engaging citizen comedies of the 17th century. Written and first performed at much the same time as Hamlet, it ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.47! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Roaring Girl

The Roaring Girl more books like this

by Professor Thomas Middleton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Jacobean city comedy is a curiosity in that it presents a real-life character, the notorious cross-dresser Moll Frith, who probably was among the first audiences of 'her' play before she was taken up for public misconduct. Middleton and Dekker's 'roaring girl' may outrage her society with her pipe, bluster and swagger, but she turns out ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oxford World's Classics

Oxford World's Classics more books like this

by Thomas Dekker, Professor George Chapman, Professor John Marston

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas Dekker: The Shoemaker's Holiday George Chapman, Ben Jonson, John Marston: Eastward Ho! Ben Jonson: Every Man In His Humour Thomas Middleton and Thomas Dekker: The Roaring Girl Oxford English Drama offers plays from the sixteenth to the early twentieth centuries in selections that make available both rarely printed and canonical works. The ...

see all copies from $2.07!

new only from $9.55!

Sir Thomas More

Sir Thomas More more books like this

by Anthony Munday, Giorgio Melchiori (Editor), Vittorio Gabrieli (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Famously censored by the Master of Revels and then revised - probably by Shakespeare himself - this is the story of Henry VIII's chancellor, executed for failing to arrange Henry's divorce from Catherine of Aragon The work of many hands, the manuscript includes three pages in what may be Shakespeare's own handwriting.

see all copies from $9.76!

new only from $9.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Witch of Edmonton

The Witch of Edmonton more books like this

by William Rowley, Thomas Dekker, John Ford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This edition of the multi-authored text The Witch of Edmonton offers a thorough reconsideration of the text, comprehensive notes and glossary, together with a complete transcription of the original pamphlet by Henry Goodcole.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $8.96!

The Shoemaker's Holiday: Thomas Dekker

The Shoemaker's Holiday: Thomas Dekker more books like this

by Thomas Dekker, Stanley Wells (Editor), Robert Smallwood (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This play is one of the most popular of Elizabethan plays, revealing a portrait of Elizabethan London and the interaction of social classes within the city. Its social commentary is on the whole optimistic, though darker tones are discernible.

see all copies from $6.87!

new only from $21.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thomas Dekker

Thomas Dekker more books like this

by Thomas Dekker, Ernest Rhys

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

A Woman Killed with Kindness and Other Domestic Plays

A Woman Killed with Kindness and Other Domestic Plays more books like this

by Professor Thomas Heywood, Thomas Dekker, William Rowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Arden of Faversham * A Woman Killed with Kindness * The Witch of Edmonton * The English Traveller In about 1590, an unknown dramatist had the idea of writing a tragedy about the lives of ordinary people, instead of the genre's usual complement of kings and queens and politicians. His play, Arden of Faversham, inaugurated a new genre of 'domestic' ...

see all copies from $10.80!

new only from $10.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Witch of Edmonton (Dodo Press)

The Witch of Edmonton (Dodo Press) more books like this

by Thomas Dekker, William Rowley, Professor John Ford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is a historical phenomenon that while thousands of women were being burnt as witches in early modern Europe, the English - although there were a few celebrated trials and executions, one of which the play dramatises - were not widely infected by the witch-craze. The stage seems to have provided an outlet for anxieties about witchcraft, as ...

see all copies from $3.79!

new only from $8.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Witch of Edmonton more books like this

by Ford, Dekker, Rowley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New Mermaids are modern spelling, fully-annotated editions of important Engish plays. Each volume includes a critical introduction biography of the author, discussions of dates and sources, textual details, a bibliography and information about the staging of the plav. New Mermaids include plays by Beaumont, Behn, Boucicault, Chapman, Congreve, ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $70.35!

view cover

The Dramatic Works of Thomas Dekker V1: Now First Collected with Illustrative Notes and a Memoir of the Author

by Thomas Dekker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Four Volumes. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, ...

see all copies from $24.20!

new only from $24.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Dramatic Works of Thomas Dekker V2: Now First Collected with Illustrative Notes and a Memoir of the Author

by Thomas Dekker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Four Volumes. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, ...

see all copies from $24.81!

new only from $24.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Roaring Girl and Other City Comedies more books like this

by Thomas Dekker, Professor George Chapman, Ben Jonson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas Dekker: The Shoemaker's Holiday George Chapman, Ben Jonson, John Marston: Eastward Ho! Ben Jonson: Every Man In His Humour Thomas Middleton and Thomas Dekker: The Roaring Girl Oxford English Drama offers plays from the sixteenth to the early twentieth centuries in selections that make available both rarely printed and canonical works. The ...

see all copies from $8.57!

new only from $8.57! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Dramatic Works of Thomas Dekker V2: The Honest Whore; The Whore of Babylon; Westward Hoe

by Thomas Dekker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.81  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Four Volumes. This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, ...

see all copies from $24.81!

new only from $24.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Patient Grissill: 1603 (1603) more books like this

by Henry Chettle, William Haughton, Thomas Dekker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.74!

new only from $13.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Shoemakers' Holiday or the Gentle Craft more books like this

by Thomas Dekker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The plays in the "Drama Classics" series conform as set texts for the AQA and AS level courses up to 2004. Each of the world class pieces is introduced by an expert and the books are very compact and portable.

see all copies from $2.91!

new only from $4.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Roaring Girl, 1611 (1611)

by T Middleton, Thomas Dekker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.68!

new only from $13.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Modern City Revisited more books like this

by Thomas Dekker, Thomas Deckker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$73.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The supposed rationality of urban planning of the Modern Movement encompassed a variety of attitudes towards history, technology and culture, from the vision of Berlin as an American metropolis, through the dispute between the urbanists and disurbanists in the Soviet Union to the technocratic and austere vision of Le Corbusier. After the Second ...

see all copies from $72.34!

new only from $73.19!

view cover

The Gull's Hornbook more books like this

by Thomas Dekker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: Chapter tit How a young Gallant should warm himself by the fire; how attire himself, 'The description of a Mans Head: the praise of Lang Hair. UT if, as it often ...

see all copies from $12.31!

new only from $15.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The honest whore more books like this

by Thomas Dekker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This play is part of "The Globe Quartos" series which includes plays by Shakespeare's contemporaries performed at the Globe Theatre and the Globe's studio theatre.

see all copies from $10.13!

new only from $32.37! | first editions

view cover

Northward Hoe, 1607 (1914)

by Thomas Dekker, John Webster, John S Farmer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.38!

new only from $12.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Seven Deadly Sins of London

by Thomas Dekker, Edward Arber (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The English Scholar's Library of Old and Modern Works No. 7. The seven deadly sins of London drawn in seven several coaches, through the seven several gates of the City; bringing the plague with them, October 1606. This work, written in Old English, was originally penned in 1606. The seven sins of which Mr. Dekker presents are bankruptcy, lying, ...

see all copies from $9.98!

new only from $12.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The wonderful year [etc.] and selected writings more books like this

by Thomas Dekker, E. D. Pendry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.00!

Elizabethan drama ... more books like this

by Christopher Marlowe, William Shakespeare, Ben Jonson, Francis Beaumont, John Fletcher, John Webster, Philip Massinger, Thomas Dekker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Showdown

Showdown

by Ted Dekker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.35!

Epicoene or the Silent Woman

Epicoene or the Silent Woman

by Ben Jonson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Spanish Tragedy

Spanish Tragedy

by Kyd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.38!

Shakespeare's language

Shakespeare's language

by Frank Kermode

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.50!

A Companion to Henslowe's Diary

A Companion to Henslowe's Diary

by Neil Carson

see all from $36.46!

new only from $36.46!

The Convent of Pleasure and Other Plays

The Convent of Pleasure and Other Plays

by Professor Margaret Cavendish Newcastle, Professor Anne Shaver (Editor)

see all from $13.13!

new only from $13.13!