» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by W. A. Deer

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
An introduction to the rock-forming minerals

An introduction to the rock-forming minerals more books like this

by W. A. Deer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This revised edition has entailed a thorough re-writing of the text, taking account of the impressive advances that have been made in all aspects of earth sciences, particularly mineralogy, over the recent years.

see all copies from $7.55!

new only from $75.20! | first editions

Rock-forming minerals. Vol. 4A, Framework silicates : feldspars

Rock-forming minerals. Vol. 4A, Framework silicates : feldspars more books like this

by W. A. Deer, R. A. Howie, J. Zussman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$242.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $178.76!

new only from $263.78!

Rock-forming minerals. Vol.3, Sheet silicates more books like this

by W. A. Deer

see all copies from $29.57!

Orthosilicates

Orthosilicates more books like this

by J Zussman (Editor), William Alexander Deer, R A Howie (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$189.63  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $189.63!

new only from $189.63!

Disilicates and Ring Silicates (Second Edition)

Disilicates and Ring Silicates (Second Edition)

by R.A. Howie And J. Zussman W.A. Deer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$280.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $280.98!

new only from $280.98!

Rock-forming minerals

Rock-forming minerals more books like this

by W. A. Deer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.78!

new only from $208.00! | first editions

Double-Chain Silicates

Double-Chain Silicates more books like this

by J Zussman (Editor), R A Howie (Editor), W A Deer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$175.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $175.00!

new only from $324.23!

Single-Chain Silicates

Single-Chain Silicates

by R.A. Howie W.A. Deer, And J. Zussman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$280.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $280.98!

new only from $280.98!

Rock-Forming Minerals more books like this

by R A Howie, Y Zussman, W A Deer

see all copies from $31.70!

first editions

Rock-forming minerals. Vol.1A, Orthosilicates more books like this

by W. A. Deer, R. A. Howie, J. Zussman

see all copies from $70.15!

Geological Investigations in East Greenland. Part IX. the Mineralogy of the Kangerdlugssuaq Alkaline Intrusion, East Greenland

by D.R.C. And W.A. Deer Kempke

see all copies from $26.37!

Rock-forming minerals. Vol.4, Framework silicates more books like this

by W. A. Deer

see all copies from $104.37!

Rock Forming Minerals

by Deer W A Et Al

see all copies from $221.99!

first editions

Rock-forming minerals. Vol.1, Ortho-and ring silicates more books like this

by W. A. Deer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $80.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Trends in Petrology

by Deer, W.A. other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Manchester 1953. Memoir No. V, Memoirs and Proceedings of the Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, Vol. 94. 8vo., 30pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Geological Investigations in East Greenland. Part III. the Petrology of the Skaergaard Intrusion, Kangerdlugssuaq, East Greenland

by L. R. Wager; W. A. Deer other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Kobenhavn. C. A. Reitzels Forlag. 1962 [1939]. 4to. 352 pp. Black and white plates. Folding charts and graphs. Large colored folding map in back. Text illustrations. Bound in blue wrappers with black titles. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Field Excursion Guide to the Tertiary Volcanic Rocks Or Ardnamurchan more books like this

by Deer, W. A. other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pamphlet Publisher: International Association of Volanology and Chemistry Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rockforming Minerals Volume 1 Ortho-and Ring Silicates more books like this

by Deer W A Et Al other copies of this book

price: $29.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Green Longman and Roberts Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Ex library with the usual blemishes. The book has been covered in sticky back plastic which is now splitting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mineralogical Magazine & Journal of the Mineralogical Society: Tilley Volume, No 34, 1965 more books like this

by Deer, W. A. & S. R. Nockolds (Editors). other copies of this book

price: $33.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1965. Mineralogical Society. Softback. Book-VG. 8.5x6. 541pp. B/w photo frontis & 15pp b/w photos. 2pp colour photos. Numerous b/w diagrams & charts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Minerais Constituintes Das Rochas: Uma Introdução. 2a Edição.

by Deer, W A; Howie, R A other copies of this book

price: $53.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gulbenkian Date Published: 2000

Description: 727p blue paperback, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Minerais Constituintes Das Rochas: Uma Introdução.

by Deer, W A; Howie, R A other copies of this book

price: $53.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gulbenkian Date Published: 1981

Description: 558p yellow paperback, publisher letter inserted, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Geological Investigations in East Greenland. Part 10: the Gabbro Cumulates of the Kap Edvard Holm, Lower Layered Series

by Deer, W A; Abbott, D other copies of this book

price: $57.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reitzels. (Meddelelser Om Grønland) Date Published: 1972

Description: 42p plus 10 plates plus colour map blue paperback, tall format, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Geological Investigations in East Greenland. Part 8: the Petrology of the Kangerdlugssuaq Alkaline Intrusion, East Greenland

by Deer, W A; Kempe, D R C; Wagner, L R other copies of this book

price: $60.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Reitzels. (Meddelelser Om Grønland) Date Published: 1970

Description: 49p plus 49 plates, blue paperback, tall format, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Geological Investigations in East Greenland: Part III: the Petrology of the Skaergaard Intrusion, Kangerdlugssuaq, East Greenland more books like this

by Wager, L. R. & W. A. Deer other copies of this book

price: $71.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1939. C. A. Reitzels (Denmark). Softback. Book-VG, paper covers, edgewear. 11x7. 352pp. 24 b/w plates. 3 colour folding maps & charts. Ex-libris. A re-issue of this account of the Skaergaard Intrusion, originally published in 1939, with the addition of further investigations into the geochemistry of the rocks and minerals, particularly the pyroxenes, iron-titanium oxide minerals and the accessory sulphides. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Geological Investigations in East Greenland Part III: the Petrology of the Skaergaard Intrusion, Kangerdlugssuaq, West Greenland more books like this

by Wager, L. R. & W. A. Deer other copies of this book

price: $72.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1962. C. A. Reitzels. Softback. Book-Good, spine sunned, uncut pages. 11x7. 335pp. 28 colour & b/w plates, some folding, some b/w illus. The British East Greenland Expedition 1935-36 spent from July 1935 to August 1936 at Kangerdlugssuaq, spending much of this time on the study of the Skaergaard intrusion. This volume describes the petrology of the area. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology

Igneous and Metamorphic Petrology

by Myron G Best

see all from $5.96!

new only from $62.00!

The Structure of Scientific Revolutions

The Structure of Scientific Revolutions

by Thomas S Kuhn

see all from $3.17!

new only from $5.00!

Chemistry

Chemistry

by Steven S Zumdahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.95!

Manual of Mineralogy (Revised)

Manual of Mineralogy (Revised)

by Cornelis Klein, Cornelius S Hurlbut

see all from $15.04!

new only from $92.97!

Manual of mineralogy.

Manual of mineralogy.

by James D. Dana

see all from $8.90!

new only from $24.86!

Groundwater

Groundwater

by R Allan Freeze, John A Cherry, Alan R Freeze

see all from $72.94!

new only from $135.81!