» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Dee

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Complete Enochian Dictionary: A Dictionary of the Angelic Language as Revealed to Dr. John Dee and Edward Kelley

The Complete Enochian Dictionary: A Dictionary of the Angelic Language as Revealed to Dr. John Dee and Edward Kelley more books like this

by Donald C Laycock, Stephen Skinner (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

IN

see all copies from $12.87!

new only from $12.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Enochian Magick of Dr. John Dee: The Most Powerful System of Magick in Its Original, Unexpurgated Form

The Enochian Magick of Dr. John Dee: The Most Powerful System of Magick in Its Original, Unexpurgated Form more books like this

by Geoffrey James, John Dee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr John Dee's system of Enochian magic in the Western tradition has influenced the practices of the Order of the Golden Dawn. This occult book reveals the secrets of Dee's private magical workbooks as he recorded them in the late 16th century and allows readers to reproduce his experiments.

see all copies from $50.00!

signed copies | first editions

John Dee's Five Book of Mystery: Original Sourcebook of Enochian Magic

John Dee's Five Book of Mystery: Original Sourcebook of Enochian Magic more books like this

by John Dee, Joseph Peterson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discovered in a hidden compartment of an old chest long after his death, the secret writings of John Dee, one of the leading scientists and occultists of Elizabethan England, record in minute detail his research into the occult. Dee's five books, revealed between March 1582 and May 1583, bring to light mysteries and truths that scholars and adepts ...

see all copies from $37.11!

new only from $37.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Consumer Law: Cases and Materials

Consumer Law: Cases and Materials more books like this

by John A Spanogle, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.34  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.89!

new only from $72.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Leader's Guide for Group Study of and Then We Were Women: The Joy and Simplification of Life in Christ more books like this

by Dr. John F MacArthur, Jr., Dee Brestin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

MacArthur is concerned that as members of today's believing church, Christians have developed an ability for complicating the Christian life, neglecting the person of Jesus Christ in their worship and faith, and allowing their love for Him to grow cold and unpredictable. Here he positively asserts that what has been lost can be found again, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hand-Held Visions: The Uses of Community Media

Hand-Held Visions: The Uses of Community Media more books like this

by Dee Dee Halleck, John Downing (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For almost forty years, DeeDee Halleck has been involved in a variety of projects that involve media making by "non-professionals." Her goal has been to develop a critical sense of the potential and limitations of mediated communication through practical exercises that generate a sense of both individual and non-hierarchical group power over the ...

see all copies from $9.50!

new only from $55.70! | first editions

True and Faithful Relation of What Passed for Many Years Between Dr. John Dee and Some Spirits

True and Faithful Relation of What Passed for Many Years Between Dr. John Dee and Some Spirits more books like this

by Meric Casaubon (Editor), John Dee (Editor), Dr John Dee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fascinating account of Dr. Dee's experience of speaking with spirits to unearth the laws of nature and creation. Scarce!

see all copies from $3.72!

new only from $27.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Light-Matter Interaction: Fundamentals and Applications

Light-Matter Interaction: Fundamentals and Applications more books like this

by John Weiner, Ping-Tong Ho, Kay C Dee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book offers a thorough introduction to atomic, molecular, and optical (AMO) science and engineering. Atomic, molecular, and optical (AMO) science and engineering stands at the confluence of strong scientific and technological currents in physics, chemistry, and electrical engineering. It seeks ways to expand our ability to use light for many ...

see all copies from $59.50!

new only from $69.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Dee

John Dee more books like this

by Gerald Suster (Selected by), John Dee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This anthology provides the reader with a selection of John Dee's writings, which illustrate his multifarious interests from Hermetic and Cabalistic philosophy to mathematics, astronomy, astrology and navigation. The editor, Gerald Suster, has drawn from such works as the Monas Hieroglyphica and the Preface to Euclid as well as from the "Spiritual ...

see all copies from $6.30!

new only from $9.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Color Encyclopedia of Cape Bulbs

The Color Encyclopedia of Cape Bulbs more books like this

by John C Manning, Peter Goldblatt, Dee Snijman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Cape Region, at the southern tip of Africa, is easily among the richest centres for bulbous plants. Nearly 1200 species find their home there and almost three-quarters of them occur nowhere else. This complete account is an essential aid to the identification of all species.

see all copies from $33.67!

new only from $33.67! | first editions

A True and Faithful Relation of What Passed for Many Years Between Dr. John Dee and Some Spirits

A True and Faithful Relation of What Passed for Many Years Between Dr. John Dee and Some Spirits more books like this

by John Dee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This occult classic, rare and long unavailable, is a reprint from the 1659 edition.

see all copies from $24.11!

new only from $26.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Dee: Essential Readings more books like this

by Gerald Suster, John Dee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

The biology of slime moulds more books like this

by John M. Ashworth, Jennifer Dee

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

10 + 10: Sovremennye Amerikanskie I Sovetskie Khudozhniki more books like this

by John E Bowlt, E A Carmean (Introduction by), Gordon Dee Smith (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

10 + 10 is the catalogue of a pioneering exhibition that matches 10 young painters from the U.S.S.R. and 10 from the U.S. in the first joint exhibition of contemporary art from these nations. The works that have been included--three per artist--are all reproduced in full color, along with photographs of every artist. Printed in both Russian and ...

see all copies from $2.51!

new only from $33.89! | first editions

view cover

The diaries of John Dee more books like this

by John Dee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.12!

new only from $35.12! | first editions

view cover

Mathematicall Praeface to the Elements of Geometrie of Euclid of Megara (1570) more books like this

by John Dee, Dr John Dee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.67!

new only from $14.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Monas Hieroglyphica more books like this

by Dr. John Dee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This very rare and ancient manuscript is Dr. John Dee's Monas Hieroglyphica, written in Latin. Dr. Dee was known for ripe scholarship, for deep knowledge in chemistry and for rare skill in mathematics and astronomy.

see all copies from $10.12!

new only from $10.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Secrets of Doctor John Dee: Being His Alchemical, Astrological, Qabalistic, and Rosicrucian Arcana: Together with Symbolic Illustrations of the Trees of the Planets more books like this

by John Dee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

first editions

view cover

Perfect Art of Navigation more books like this

by Dr John Dee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This rare and very old manuscript discusses the general and rare memorials pertaining to the perfect art of navigation. This present two-fold treatise written in Old English, is written under the names of three diverse proprieties, states or conditions of man.

see all copies from $14.67!

new only from $14.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Diary for the Years 1595-1601 of Dr. John Dee more books like this

by Dr. John Dee, John Eglington Bailey (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.58  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr. John Dee was the Warden of Manchester. He was a restless and ambitious spirit. Dr. Dee was known for ripe scholarship, for deep knowledge in chemistry and for rare skill in mathematics and astronomy. At the time he became Warden, Dr. Dee had devoted himself to the blighting influence of occult investigations, intermingling with them in ...

see all copies from $14.58!

new only from $14.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Murders in Bermuda more books like this

by John Peter Dee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.34!

new only from $14.34! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Murders in Bermuda: The Investigations of Margaret Blackburn. Book I

by John Peter Dee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tongue in cheek Victorian mystery: Margaret Blackburn investigates the murder of Pamela Outerbridge during the Queen's visit to Bermuda in 1976. The husband is the prime suspect, but his alibi seems unshakable. The ending is happy, although during the investigation, Margaret's associates and suspects pay dearly for her indiscretion.

see all copies from $9.22!

new only from $9.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Dee on Astronomy =: Propaedeumata Aphoristica (1558 and 1568) more books like this

by John Dee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $90.00!

first editions

view cover

Autobiographical Tracts more books like this

by Dr. John Dee, James Crossley (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The five tracts found in this work are by the brilliant and learned chemist, mathematician and astronomer, Dr. John Dee. Includes: The Compendious Rehearsal of John Dee, an extremely rare document; Supplication to Queen Mary; Articles for the Recovery and Preservation of the Ancient Monuments, which serve to illustrate the Compendious Rehearsal; A ...

see all copies from $13.90!

new only from $13.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

--and stuff-- more books like this

by Peter Dee, John B. Welch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.60!

new only from $29.95!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hieroglyphic Monad

Hieroglyphic Monad

by John Dee

see all from $5.00!

new only from $8.49!

777 and Other Qabalistic Writings of Aleister Crowley

777 and Other Qabalistic Writings of Aleister Crowley

by Aleister Crowley

see all from $6.49!

new only from $10.00!

Magick Without Tears

Magick Without Tears

by Aleister Crowley

see all from $24.99!

The Goetia: The Lesser Key of Solomon the King, Lemegeton, Book 1 Clavicula Salomonis Regis

The Goetia: The Lesser Key of Solomon the King, Lemegeton, Book 1 Clavicula Salomonis Regis

by Aleister Crowley, Samuel Liddell MacGregor Mathers (Translator), Hymenaeus Beta (Foreword by)

see all from $9.94!

new only from $11.74!

The Queen's Conjurer: The Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Adviser to Queen Elizabeth I

The Queen's Conjurer: The Science and Magic of Dr. John Dee, Adviser to Queen Elizabeth I

by Benjamin Woolley

see all from $8.85!

Succulents the illustrated dictionary

Succulents the illustrated dictionary

by Sajeva, Costanzo

see all from $21.55!

new only from $65.99!