» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Roger Dean

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Views

Views more books like this

by Roger Dean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first two volumes chronicling the unique art and design of Roger Dean met with huge critical and popular success. "Views" (1975) went straight to number one in the "Sunday Times" bestseller list and went on to sell over a million copies. "Magnetic Storm" (1984) sold over 650,000 copies. These new editions, reworked to accompany the publication ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $11.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dragon's Dream

Dragon's Dream more books like this

by Roger Dean, Syd Mead (Foreword by), Rick Wakeman (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.86  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sword-bearing robots, futuristic space monsters, and luminescent dragons, falcons, and warriors populate the world gone wrong created by fantasy illustrator Dean. Now his beautiful watercolors of a dark, entrancing dream world are collected in this lavishly illustrated edition.

see all copies from $7.82!

new only from $9.59! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The White House Boys: An American Tragedy

The White House Boys: An American Tragedy more books like this

by Roger Dean Kiser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A True Story That Exposes the Flogging, Torture, and Killing of Young Boysin the Care ofa Florida State Juvenile Facility throughout the 1950s and'60s

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $6.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Album cover album

Album cover album more books like this

by Storm Thorgerson, Roger Dean, David Howells

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A stunningly designed review of the greatest album cover designs, spanning the classic period from the 1950s to the 1970s, "Album Cover Album" first hit the bestseller charts in 1977. This led to the release of six follow-up hits, inspired a host of imitations, and generated a long-playing sub-genre in art and design publishing. "Album Cover ...

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $16.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Clinical electrotherapy

Clinical electrotherapy more books like this

by Roger M Nelson, PhD, PT, Dean P. Currier, PhD, PT

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Updated and reorganized, the third edition of this popular book uses a problem-oriented approach to present the principles of electrical stimulation, physiology and useful instrumentation as they relate to electrotherapy. This comprehensive text focuses on the clinical effectiveness of electrotherapeutic modalities and their physiologic impact on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $62.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Orphan

Orphan more books like this

by Roger Dean Kiser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Roger Dean Kiser, Sr., was raised by the Children's Home Society, a Florida orphanage, and then was passed on to the Florida School for Boys at Marianna. The dramatic true account of the abuse he suffered under the care of professionals will change how people view the juvenile justice system. His childhood was filled with a mixture of physical, ...

see all copies from $4.43!

new only from $29.99! | first editions

Magnetic Storm

Magnetic Storm more books like this

by Roger Dean, Martyn Dean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.89  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1984, "Magnetic Storm" followed in the groundbreaking footsteps of the million-selling "Views" (1975). Once again employing a large format and lavish production to showcase the unique art and design of Roger Dean, this iconic book was a retrospective of the astonishing breadth of work accomplished since the publication of its ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $18.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Atherosclerosis: Gene Expresion, Cell Interactions, and Oxidation

Atherosclerosis: Gene Expresion, Cell Interactions, and Oxidation more books like this

by David Kelly (Editor), Roger Dean (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides a critical review of the oxidative theory of atherosclerosis as well as highlighting new trends in research from basic to clinical, academic to commercial. The contributions of diabetes, vascular dysfunction, blood coagulation, plaque rupture, oxidative stress, lymphocytes, macrophages, growth factors, cytokines, and oxysterols ...

see all copies from $27.00!

new only from $36.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Radical-Mediated Protein Oxidation: From Chemistry to Medicine

Radical-Mediated Protein Oxidation: From Chemistry to Medicine more books like this

by Michael J Davies, Roger T Dean, Dean Davies

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Protein oxidation by free radicals is thought to play a major role in many oxidative processes within cells, and is implicated in human disease, carcinogenesis, and ageing. This unique and comprehensive volume brings together up-to-date information on the oxidation of amino acids, peptides, and proteins by free radicals and discusses the roles of ...

see all copies from $45.00!

new only from $62.11! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Album cover album, volume 3 more books like this

by Roger Dean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.34!

first editions

Album Cover - Album Five more books like this

by Roger Dean, Watson-Guptill, Storm Thorgerson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The latest in a series of bestselling volumes presents the most attractive, eye-catching album jacket designs of recent years covering pop music, jazz, and film soundtracks. 400 full-color photos.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

Album cover album : the second volume more books like this

by Storm Thorgerson, Roger Dean, David Howells

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.74!

first editions

Thor's Hammer (the Future at War Series Volume 1)

by Robert A.; Benford Heinlein, Gregory; Ing, Dean; Sheffield, Charles; Anderson, Poul; Beaumont, Roger A.; Haldeman, Joe;...

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contains thirteen short stories, five articles, and a poem dealing with future warfare on earth and in near space.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Designing for Music: Image-Making Graphics more books like this

by Spencer Drate, Roger Dean (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.48!

new only from $62.70! | first editions

Rock Art: CDs, Albums and Posters

Rock Art: CDs, Albums and Posters more books like this

by Spencer Drate, Roger Dean (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.32!

new only from $198.72!

Magnetic Storm P more books like this

by Roger Dean (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.80!

first editions

Album Cover - Album Three more books like this

by David Howells, Roger Dean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.12  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.12!

new only from $99.55! | first editions

The Ultimate album cover album more books like this

by Roger Dean, David Howells

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Ultimate Album Cover Album brings together the best of the best i n album cover design--hundreds of the most visually complex, stimulating and creative album covers of the past 45 years. With representation from all music categories, this book will prove that record album jackets have become an art within themselves. Full-color photographs ...

see all copies from $7.95!

first editions

Roger Dean: Views

by Roger Dean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Second Volume Album Cover Album more books like this

by David Howells, Roger Dean, Varios

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.68!

first editions

Sailing a Square-Rigger

by Captain Roger Ghys; James Seay Dean

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.99!

first editions

view cover

Fungi of Australia: The Smut Fungi more books like this

by Kalman Vanky, Roger G Shivas, Dean Beasley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$117.82  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The smut fungi (Ustilaginomycetes and some Urediniomycetes) are parasites mainly of flowering plants. In Australia, these fungi include 296 species in 43 genera. The conspicuous stage is the sorus, which is often confined to the ovary or inflorescence, but may also be found in the anthers, fruits, leaves, stems and roots. Responsible for ...

see all copies from $116.39!

new only from $117.82! | first editions

view cover

Dynamics of Human Biologic Tissue more books like this

by Dean P. Currier, PhD, PT, Roger M Nelson, PhD, PT

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aimed at physical therapists and students of rehabilitation, this series exposes the reader to today's most challenging concepts in rehabilitation in a problem-solving format. The emphasis is on clinical decision making. The intent of the series is to promote a clear grasp of concepts in clinical practice through an analytical perspective that ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

American Orphan: the Life and Times of Roger Dean Kiser

by Roger Dean Kiser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99!

view cover

Runaway: Life on the Streets: The Lessons Learned more books like this

by Roger Dean Kiser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is my intention, through my book, to try to relate to teenagers the pain, suffering, and sadness a runaway child feels after reaching adulthood. The teenager who takes to the streets, and experiences what I describe in my book, both the good and the bad, will forever remain sad, lonely and in a state of total distrust of family, friends and ...

see all copies from $12.42!

new only from $12.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Measurement of Joint Motion: A Guide to Goniometry

Measurement of Joint Motion: A Guide to Goniometry

by Cynthia C. Norkin, EdD, PT, D. Joyce White, MS

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!

1000 Record Covers

1000 Record Covers

by Michael Ochs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.10!

Beyond this horizon

Beyond this horizon

by Robert A Heinlein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

The Home: A Memoir of Growing Up in an Orphanage

The Home: A Memoir of Growing Up in an Orphanage

by Richard McKenzie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Ways of Seeing

Ways of Seeing

by John Berger

see all from $2.98!

new only from $7.50!

An Unquiet Mind

An Unquiet Mind

by Kay Redfield Jamison, PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.88!