» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Nicholas DeVore

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Applied Statistics for Engineers and Scientists

Applied Statistics for Engineers and Scientists more books like this

by Jay L DeVore, Nicholas R Farnum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Intended for a one-term course in engineering statistics offered in statistics departments and engineering schools for advanced undergraduate and graduate students. The text can also be used in courses in applied (mathematical) statistics with a calculus prerequisite for physical science students.

see all copies from $2.52!

new only from $71.65! | first editions

Encyclopedia of Astrology

Encyclopedia of Astrology more books like this

by Nicholas DeVore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Back in print! In a fine new paperback edition, this is the best of the many astro-reference books, one you will use constantly. Among thousands of entries are the complete terminologies for natal, mundane, electional & horary astrologies, as well as definitive articles on Arabian Parts, Aspects, Calendars, Cycles, Degrees, Dignities, Directions, ...

see all copies from $2.97!

new only from $21.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Literate Cat: A Photographic Celebration

The Literate Cat: A Photographic Celebration more books like this

by Browntrout Publishers, Marc A Brown (Editor), Nicholas DeVore (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Literate Cat is both photographic essay and literary anthology -- a delight to the eye and the mind. No other animal has stimulated the literary imagination more than the cat, moving authors as diverse as Samuel Johnson and Edgar Allan Poe to the highest eloquence and most moving tributes. And no other animal delights its admirers more with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.47! | first editions

Village Japan more books like this

by Nicholas DeVore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.23  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text is a photographic portrait of the village of Shimukappu ("Highland Haven") in Japan and its people and surroundings, through the four seasons.

see all copies from $14.23!

new only from $77.76! | signed copies | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

New Frontiers of Psychology

by Nicholas Devore other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1949

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Modern Organ Pieces-Revised

by Virginia Carrington Thomas; Editor-Nicholas Devore other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadcast Music Inc Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. 1944 Broadway Music pub. Large softcover. Medium wear. Some pencil notes in margins. Mild tanning. Ship same or next day. More music books in our store. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Frontiers of Psychology

by Nicholas Devore other copies of this book

price: $9.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Yellowed; pencil underlining no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Songs for Everyone: Containing More Than Sixty Favorites of the Contemporary Recital Repertoire more books like this

by Edited By Nicholas Devore other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadcast Music Inc. Date Published: 1936

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket, Issued Without One. Presumed FIRST EDITION (1936)-DUST JACKET NOTES: NO jacket. Issued without one. BOOK NOTES: VG+ / Softcover book has minimal cover wear including light fading, foxing near the spine and a few other soiling marks; inside crisp and clean with NO markings. Binding is solid and true. 192 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. Thanks for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Frontiersof Psychology more books like this

by Devore, Nicholas; other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: PHILOSOPHICAL LIBRARY

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: GOOD, 143pp, INDEX, XLIB: -: -: " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

International Library of Music for Violinists, the-Volume VIII Pianoforte Accompaniments

by Spiering, Theodore & Nicholas Devore other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: PART 2 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Society Date Published: 1925

Description: VG- Compositions for Violin with Pianoforte Accompaniment; Music Publisher bk. plt inside fr cv; light wear/soil to cvs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

International Library of Music for Violinists, the-Volume VII Pianofoforte Accompaniments

by Spiering, Theodore & Nicholas Devore other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: PART 1 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Society Date Published: 1925

Description: VG- Compositions for Violin with Pianoforte Accompaniment; Music Publisher bk. plt & stamp inside fr cv; light wear/soil to cvs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Piano Pieces for Everyone. Containing forty-six favorites of the contemporary piano repertoire.

by Nicholas DeVore (editor) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Solid and clean with normal wear for age: All inside pages clean and clear. 192 p. "Whole World Series Number 32" Great hard-to-find collection of pieces. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Door, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

International Library of Music for Home & Studio. Volume 2 Music Literature. History of Music. Dictionary, Biographical...Etc Two more books like this

by Dennee, Charles (Ed). & Devore, Nicholas; Lambert, Alexander; Paderewski, Ignace J. Contributions other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: HARDCOVER Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: University Society, Inc. Pub Date Published: 1925

Description: Photos, Drawings, Music Scores. Good Cond. 8x11" Red Clothbound 400+-pg large frontis ilust BEETHOVEN IN HIS STUDY, showing messy manuscripts, Cello & Piano Decorated embossed cover shows Harp with laurel leaves border...INCLUDES MUSICAL DICTIONARY.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The International Library of Music for Vocalists-Volume V-Popular Ballads of All Countries-First Edition more books like this

by Elson, Louis C & Devore, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blindstamped Cloth Hardcover Publisher: A University Society Publication Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good. Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 319 Numbered Pages. 8 3/4" x 11 1/4" Collating as complete and featuring beautifully printed green endpapers and the only rarely found intact frontispiece and tissue guard, the textblock of this good-looking hardcover first edition piece of history is remarkably clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting or underlining, and shows only a few scattered faint instances of pencil, minor top moderate age-toning to the page edges, a short closed tear to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The University Course of Music Study Piano Series Intermediate Division Grade Two

by Devore, Nicholas-Executive Editor other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. "1920, chapters 1-29--however, chapters 7, 11, 18, 19, 20 are missing...the chapters are in a carboard holder, some pages loose, come covers loose, edges scraped" read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The University Course of Music Study Piano Series Introductory Division Grade One

by Devore, Nicholas-Executive Editor other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Acceptable. "1920, some chapters are bound by string and some bound with staples, covers loose, some pages loose, the chapters are held together in a cardboard holder with the edges scraped, chapters 1-5, 16, 19 are missing" read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

National Geographic October 1979 Vol. 156 No. 4

by Allan C. Fisher, Jr; Cary Wolinsky; Mike Edwards; Nicholas Devore III; Allen A. Boriko; Fred Ward; W. E. Garrett; G. Carleton... other copies of this book

price: $4.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good. National Geographic Society 1979 Light wear to glossy cover. Includes: Scenic Guilin Links China's Past and Present; Two Englands; Along the Great Divide; Miracles of Fiber Optics; Learning the Ways of the Walrus; skylab's Fiery End. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Frontiers of Psychology

by Devore, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philosophical Library Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good-- jacket. Edgewear to soiled dj, otherwise a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Frontiers of Psychology more books like this

by Devore, Nicholas other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Philosophical Lib 1949. Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD. 8 x 5 inches hard covers. later printing edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chandler & Reed Rare Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rocky Mountain Magazine April 1980, Vol. 2, No. 3 more books like this

by Evans, Karen, Editor. Sibley, Goerge; Abbey, Edward; Crumley, James; Hjortsberg, Williams; Nichols, John; Devore, Nicholas... other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rocky Mountain Country Limited Partnership Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very Good. 1st Edition assumed, no printing history stated. Bound Magazine, 96 pages. Binding is solid; no crease to spine; slight rub to spine ends; remnants of an address label on the front cover; several slight cover creases; slight edge wear; tiny rub to corner tips; pages are clean, no marks to text, no owner information, gift messages, store stamps, remaimder marks, stains, or moisture damage. CONTENTS: FEATURES: CRESTED BUTTE VS. AMAX, Nothing ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caroline Leone BookServices, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Familiar Organ Classics Containing Fifty-One Favorites of the Contemporary Organ Repertoire more books like this

by Thomas, Virginia Carrington And Nicholas Devore other copies of this book

price: $25.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadcast Music Inc. Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. About two pages show a small amount of pencil notes in margins; covers show general wear; a few pages show small closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Piano Classics the Whole World Plays

by Nicholas Devore other copies of this book

price: $39.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadcast Music Date Published: 1944

Description: Used; Acceptable. Shelf wear on cover. Slightly loose binding. Scuffed edges. Pages slightly browned from age. Some pages are water-stained. Small tear in the cover. Paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The International Library of Music for Vocalists; Volume 1: Song Classics; 2: Modern Art Songs; 3: Sacred Songs/Duets; 4: Opera & Oratorio Excerpts; 5: Popular Ballads; 6: National & Patriotic Airs, Folk, Children's Songs, Index (6 Volumes; Set)

by Elson, Louis C.; Nicholas Devore; Et Al other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Society

Description: Very Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The International Library of Music for Vocalists; Volume 1: Song Classics; 2: Modern Art Songs; 3: Sacred Songs/Duets; 4: Opera & Oratorio Excerpts; 5: Popular Ballads; 6: National & Patriotic Airs, Folk, Children's Songs, Index; Study Material, Parts 1/2 more books like this

by Elson, Louis C., Nicholas Devore, Et Al., Eds other copies of this book

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Society Date Published: 1925

Description: Good/No Jackets. Quarto CA res. please inc. 7.25% tax Eight Volumes total, set. Uniform in original green embossed cloth. Texts well bound, with mild aging, clean. Moderate shelfwear and rubbing, presenting well. NOTE: a heavy set, sold complete, ships at estimated cost. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Only Way to Learn Astrology: Basic Principles

The Only Way to Learn Astrology: Basic Principles

by Marion D March, Joan McEvers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.99!

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and the Sciences

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and the Sciences

by Jay L DeVore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.89!

Cats in the Sun

Cats in the Sun

by Hans Walter Silvester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.19!

The Astrological Aspects

The Astrological Aspects

by Charles E O Carter

see all from $2.95!

new only from $14.77!

Advanced engineering mathematics

Advanced engineering mathematics

by Erwin Kreyszig

see all from $1.99!

new only from $30.00!

Cats 24/7: Extraordinary Photographs of Wonderful Cats

Cats 24/7: Extraordinary Photographs of Wonderful Cats

by Cohen Smolan, Rick Smolan, David Elliot Cohen

see all from $1.99!