» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Derrick De Kerckhove

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Skin of Culture: Investigating the New Electronic Reality

The Skin of Culture: Investigating the New Electronic Reality more books like this

by Derrick De Kerckhove

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a bold vision of the electronic media and the nature of reality in a world increasingly wired to technology. It proposes and explores concepts such as: whether democracy is outmoded and must be redesigned to reflect how technology affects power structures; whether the electronic media have extended our psychology as well as our nervous ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.14! | first editions

Connected Intelligence: The Arrival of the Web Society more books like this

by Derrick de Kerckhove

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.06!

Inteligencias En Conexion more books like this

by Derrick De Kerckhove

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

According to the author, talking about Internet is going into a living environment, where millions of intelligences get in touch, creating a new cognitive condition that he calls "Webness or connected intelligence. Due to his reflections on this subject, the "Wired Magazine regards him as the new McLuhan.

see all copies from $29.33!

new only from $29.34!

The Architecture of Intelligence

The Architecture of Intelligence more books like this

by Derrick de Kerckhove, Antonino Saggio (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What does the architecture of the Web look like? How has the Internet changed traditional architecture? This compelling book explores these topics. A refreshingly unconventional look at architecture and the World Wide Web. Using Vitruvius' classical text De Arquitectura as a starting point, De Kerckhove begins a journey into the exciting world of ...

see all copies from $63.89!

new only from $63.89!

La Piel de La Cultura more books like this

by Derrick De Kerckhove, Derrick De Kerckhove

As Jerome Durlak, from York University, says, this book "introduces provocative ideas about the impact of electronic media in our body and our intelligence, in money and political roles. Its reflections compel us to mediate on thoughts never questioned before."

see all copies from $54.30!

new only from $54.30!

Connected Intelligence: The Arrival of the Web Society

Connected Intelligence: The Arrival of the Web Society more books like this

by Tessa Barclay, Derrick De Kerckhove

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work provides an understanding of the meaning of rapidly growing networks on the World Wide Web and how they affect our lives, from business and commerce to politics, education and the media. The author speculates on the consequences of massive global networking, and what might happen if it reaches a critical mass of "independent connected ...

see all copies from $55.00!

Alphabet & the Brain: The Lateralization of Writing more books like this

by Derrick Ed Kerckhove, Derrick De Kerckhove

see all copies from $87.03!

Les Nerfs de La Culture more books like this

by Derrick De Kerckhove

see all copies from $17.00!

first editions

L'Intelligence Des Rèseaux

by Derrick De Kerckhove

see all copies from $84.25!

new only from $84.25!

McLuhan e la metamorfosi dell'uomo : atti del convegno Venezia, 11-13 novembre 1982 more books like this

by Derrick De Kerckhove, Amilcare A. Iannucci, Canadian Academic Centre in Italy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

Technology, Mind and Business

by Derrick De Kerckhove

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.58!

Die Architektur Der Intelligenz: Wie Die Vernetzung Der Welt Unsere Wahrnehmung Verdndert

by Derrick De Kerckhove, B Neumeister-Taroni (Translator), A Saggio (Foreword by)

Ein erfrischend unkonventionelles Buch A1/4ber Architektur und World Wide Web. De Kerckhove nimmt die Struktur des klassischen Traktats De Architectura von Marcus Vitruvius Pallio (Vitruv) zum Ausgangspunkt und Erkundungsinstrument auf seiner spannenden Reise in die Welt des Internet - er erforscht einerseits die Architektur dieses revolutionAren ...

see all copies from $50.31!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Brainframes Technology, Mind Business

by De Kerckhove Derrick other copies of this book

price: $44.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bosch & Keuning Date Published: 1991

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

McLuhan Neu Lesen more books like this

by Kerckhove, Derrick De; Leeker, Martina; Schmidt, Kerstin other copies of this book

price: $85.87

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / DVD Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9783899427622 ISBN: 3899427629

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

used book

Mediamatic Vol 7 #3/4 the End of Advertising more books like this

by Willem Velthoven, Jules Marshall, Norbert Bolz, Jules Marshall, Derrick De Kerckhove, Peter Fend, Arjen Mulder, Kristi Van Riet other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Mediamatic, 1994

Description: Mediamatic Vol 7 #3/4 The End of Advertising with text by Willem Velthoven, Jules Marshall, Norbert Bolz, Jules Marshall, Derrick De Kerckhove, Peter Fend, Arjen Mulder, Kristi Van Riet, Paul Groot, David d'Heilley, Paul Perry, Jurgen Zilla and many others. Includes a CD-Rom magazine BLINDROM v 0.9, a fusion of Art, Mayhem and Music. And an 8 pages newsprint insert, "Underground. "157 pages, paper with stiff wrap. Very good condition. 11 5/8" x 8 1/4". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 246 Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Passionate Sociology

Passionate Sociology

by Professor Ann Game, Dr. Andrew W Metcalfe

see all from $9.00!

new only from $42.54!

Critique of Information

Critique of Information

by Scott Lash

see all from $37.31!

new only from $43.65!

McLuhan for Beginners (Tr)

McLuhan for Beginners (Tr)

by Susan Willmarth (Illustrator), W Terrence Gordon

see all from $19.99!

Prix Ars Electronica 96: International Compendium for the Computer Arts

Prix Ars Electronica 96: International Compendium for the Computer Arts

by Hannes Leopoldseder, Christine Schopf

see all from $53.50!

Atlantis revisited

by Katherine Folliot

see all from $17.99!

Quest for Atlantis : new evidence concerning the legendary lost continent

by R. Cedric Leonard

see all from $4.00!