» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Isabelle De Courtivron

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership

Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership more books like this

by Whitney Chadwick (Editor), Isabelle De Courtivron (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Biographies of artists and writers have traditionally presented lone struggles for self-expression. Here, 13 critics and historians aim to challenge and redefine conventional presumptions in an original and revealing series of essays on artist and writer couples who shared both sexual and artistic bonds. "Significant Others" features couples whose ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | first editions

New French Feminisms more books like this

by Elaine Marks (Editor), Isabelle De Courtivron (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $68.00!

Lives in Translation: Bilingual Writers on Identity and Creativity

Lives in Translation: Bilingual Writers on Identity and Creativity more books like this

by Isabelle De Courtivron (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes personal essays by bilingual writers including Anita Desai, Ariel Dorfman, Eva Hoffman, Nuala Ni Dhomnail, Ilan Stavans, and Yoko Tawanda. This book looks at cultural identity that can appeal to an audience interested in multiculturalism and globalization.

see all copies from $12.57!

new only from $22.95! | first editions

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1980-2001

Beyond French Feminisms: Debates on Women, Politics, and Culture in France, 1980-2001 more books like this

by Roger Celestin (Editor), Eliane Dalmolin (Editor), Isabelle Courtivron (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume, a collection of essays by a number of high-profile personalities working in philosophy, literature, sociology, cinema, theatre, journalism and politics, covers a number of crucial developments in the field of French feminisms that have made a reassessment necessary. "Beyond French Feminisms" proposes to answer the question: what is ...

see all copies from $19.30!

new only from $44.94!

Violette Leduc more books like this

by Isabelle De Courtivron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$87.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.96!

Clara Malraux : une femme dans le siècle.

by Isabelle de Courtivron

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $72.60! | signed copies

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Significant Others: Creativity and Partnership more books like this

by Chadwick, Whitney And Isabelle De Courtivron; Editors other copies of this book

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson [1993]

Description: Illustrated by Black/white illus. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used VG in wraps 8vo 256pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New French Feminists, an Anthology more books like this

by Marks, Elaine And Isabelle De Courtivron, Editors And Introduction other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Schocken Books Date Published: 1988

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others

by Courtivron, Whitney Chadwick & Isabelle De other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson 1993

Description: Large format Paperback, very good +. Owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creatively & Intimate Partnership

by Chadwick, Whitney & Isabelle De Courtivron, Editors other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993

Description: Remainder mark bottom edge, near fine; dust jacket light edgewear, very good. 8 vo. 256 pp. Notes & select bibliography, index, 76 b/w illustrations-some full page, red cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Significant Others: Creativity & Intimate Partnership

by Chadwick Whitney, De Courtivron Isabelle other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Thames and Hudson 1993.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Book Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. 1st US edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Significant Others: Creativity U Intimate Partnership more books like this

by Edited By Whitney Chadwich And Isabelle De Courtivron other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1993

Description: NF in NF jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Helene Cixous Reader

The Helene Cixous Reader

by Susan Sellers (Editor), Jacques Derrida (Foreword by), Helene Cixous

see all from $18.89!

new only from $37.42!

Middlesex

Middlesex

by Jeffrey Eugenides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

Lost in Translation: A Life in a New Language

Lost in Translation: A Life in a New Language

by Eva Hoffman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Room of Ones Own

Room of Ones Own

by Woolf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread

by Kate DiCamillo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Sexual/Textual Politics: Feminist Literary Theory

Sexual/Textual Politics: Feminist Literary Theory

by Toril Moi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.16!