» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Dawidowicz

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The War Against the Jews, 1933-1945

The War Against the Jews, 1933-1945 more books like this

by Lucy C Dawidowicz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is the unparalleled account of the most awesome and awful chapter in the moral history of humanity. Lucid, chilling and comprehensive, Lucy S. Dawidowicz's classic tells the complete story of the Nazi Holocaust-from the insidious evolution of German Anti-Semitism to the ultimate tragedy of the Final Solution.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.03! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kaddish

Kaddish more books like this

by Leon Wieseltier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Leon Wieseltier's father died in 1996, he began to observe the rituals of the traditional year of mourning, going daily to the synagogue to recite the Kaddish. This is the story of Wieseltier's search for an understanding of the Kaddish.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.49! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Holocaust Reader

A Holocaust Reader more books like this

by Lucy S. Dawidowicz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $11.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Golden Tradition: Jewish Life & Thought in Eastern Europe

Golden Tradition: Jewish Life & Thought in Eastern Europe more books like this

by Lucy S Dawidowicz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.85  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of documents from the 16th century to 1939, demonstrating the changes in Jewish life and thought in Eastern Europe, which includes writings by Bergson, Chagall, Weizmann and Trotsky.

see all copies from $2.37!

new only from $3.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Holocaust and the Historians

The Holocaust and the Historians more books like this

by Lucy S Dawidowicz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From That Place and Time: A Memoir 1938-1947

From That Place and Time: A Memoir 1938-1947 more books like this

by Lucy S Dawidowicz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"From that Place and Time" is the memoir of Lucy S. Dawidowicz, an American-Jewish historian who set out to study Yiddish language and Jewish history at YIVO, the Jewish Scientific Institute in Vilna, Poland, in 1938. Dawidowicz's memoir not only describes her pre-war year in Jewish Eastern Europe, but also treats the ghostly post-war period, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hitler's War Against the Jews: A Young Reader's

Hitler's War Against the Jews: A Young Reader's more books like this

by David A Altshuler, Lucy S Dawidowicz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses the growth of anti-Semitism in Germany from the sixteenth century until the Holocaust during the twentieth century. Includes topics for discussion.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Is the Use of Jewish Hist more books like this

by Lucy S Dawidowicz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dawidowicz raised an original and deeply influential voice concerning the writing of Holocaust history with her groundbreaking history of the Nazi genocide, The War Against the Jews. This posthumous collection of her essays includes published articles as well as materials from her last work-in-progress, a major history of American Jews.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

On Equal Terms: Jews in America, 1881-1981 more books like this

by Lucy S Dawidowicz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Jewish Presence: Essays on Identity and History more books like this

by Lucy S Dawidowicz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What is the Use of Jewish History? more books like this

by Lucy S Dawidowicz, Neal Kozodoy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this courageous book, the author of The War Against the Jews confronts the contemporary uses and misuses of the Holocaust, particularly the motives of those who would seek to deny the Nazi genocide. "These permanent essays should keep us permanently honest".--Cynthia Ozick.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $79.95! | first editions

Golden Tradition more books like this

by Lucy S Dawidowicz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.08!

first editions

Spiritual resistance : art from concentration camps, 1940-1945 : a selection of drawings and paintings from the collection of Kibbutz Lohamei Haghetaot, Israel more books like this

by Miriam Novitch, Lucy S. Dawidowicz, Tom L. Freudenheim, Lohame ha-Getaot (Israel), Israel) Bet lohame ha-getaot (Lohame ha-Getaot, Union of American Hebrew Congregations, Baltimore Museum of Art

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

first editions

Politics in a Pluralist Democracy: Studies of Voting in the 1960 Election

Politics in a Pluralist Democracy: Studies of Voting in the 1960 Election more books like this

by Lucy S Dawidowicz, Leon J Goldstein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.75!

The war against the Jews, 1933-45

The war against the Jews, 1933-45 more books like this

by Lucy S. Dawidowicz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The systematic destruction of six million Jews, carried out by the German state under Adolf Hitler during the Second World War, is still almost impossible to comprehend. In this extraordinary book Lucy S. Dawidowicz lays out the facts in a concise, coherent overview of the war against the Jews. She examines how it was possible for a modern state ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $73.16!

Bordeaux Et Le Bordelais 2ed

by Dawidowicz Benjamin

see all copies from $41.39!

new only from $41.39!

Dawidowicz Lucy S. : War Against the Jews 1933-45 (Pelican)

by Lucy S. Dawidowicz

see all copies from $16.20!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The War Againist the Jews 1933-1945

by "Dawidowicz, Lucy S. " other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1981

Description: Fair. 553234773 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aurores Boreales Et Australes

by Fehrenbach, Michel; Dawidowicz, Gilles; Marion, Remy other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grand Nord Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9782913623040 ISBN: 2913623042

Description: Color Photographs. Near Fine. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR INSCRIBED in French by Remy Marion. Text in French. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Spiritual Resistance: Art From Concentration Camps 1940-1945: a Selection From Drawings and Paintings From the Collection of Kubbutz Lohamei Haghetaot, Israel

by Miriam; Dawidowicz, Lucy And Tom L. Freudenheim Novitch other copies of this book

price: $37.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hitler's War Against the Jews: a Young Reader's Version of the War Against the Jews, 1933-1945, By Lucy S. Dawidowicz / By David a. Altshuler used book

Hitler's War Against the Jews: a Young Reader's Version of the War Against the Jews, 1933-1945, By Lucy S. Dawidowicz / By David a. Altshuler

by Altshuler, David A. Lucy S. Dawidowicz other copies of this book

price: $43.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Behrman House Inc Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780874412222 ISBN: 0874412226

Description: Description: 190 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes index. Subjects: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)--Juvenile literature. Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The War Against the Jews: 1933-1945 more books like this

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553343021 ISBN: 0553343025

Description: Bantam Books, 1986 (Paperback, x-lib with usual markings, cover worn, contents in good condition) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Holocaust & the Historians more books like this

by Dawidowicz, Lucy S. other copies of this book

price: $6.48

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Binding is Trade Paperback. Publisher: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. : Harvard University Press, Date Published: 1981

Description: VERY GOOD. Trade Paperback. Very Good. very small shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dimensions of the Holocaust-a Series of Lectures Presented at Northwestern University more books like this

by Wiesel Elie, Dawidowicz Lucy S., Raboniwitz Dorothy, Brown Robert Mcafee other copies of this book

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern University (197 Date Published: 01/01/1977

Description: Used-Very Good. 21804-CH 801 R. Softcover-Light wear to covers. Owner's name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust

Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust

by Daniel Jonah Goldhagen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.79!

The Jew in the Modern World: A Documentary History

The Jew in the Modern World: A Documentary History

by Paul R Mendes-Flohr (Editor), Professor Jehuda Reinharz (Editor)

see all from $8.44!

new only from $67.45!

History of the Holocaust

History of the Holocaust

by Prof. Yehuda Bauer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.67!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth about Hitler's "Final Solution"

The Terrible Secret: Suppression of the Truth about Hitler's "Final Solution"

by Walter Laqueur

see all from $1.99!

new only from $38.25!

Vengeance: The True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

Vengeance: The True Story of an Israeli Counter-Terrorist Team

by George Jonas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!