» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William C Davis

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Marketing

Marketing more books like this

by William M Pride, O C Ferrell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Engaging and motivating students with diverse backgrounds and varied interests in marketing requires stimulating and effective teaching materials--and Pride/Ferrell continues to be the resource of choice for instructors. Combining contemporary coverage of marketing strategies and concepts with real-world examples, Marketing's text and its ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modern Cabinetmaking

Modern Cabinetmaking more books like this

by William D Umstattd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work's 53 chapters are divided into the following 6 parts: Design; Materials; Processing Materials; Assembly; Finishing; Products. Modern Cabinetmaking is a comprehensive new text that covers cabinetmaking and woodworking techniques employed by the home woodworker, custom cabinetmaker, and manufacturing industry. Technical terms are printed ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Pirates Laffite: The Treacherous World of the Corsairs of the Gulf

The Pirates Laffite: The Treacherous World of the Corsairs of the Gulf more books like this

by William C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At large during the most colourful period in American history, from just after the Louisiana Purchase in 1803, through the War of 1812, privateers Jean and Pierre Laffite made life hell for Spanish merchants on the Gulf. Pirates to the U.S. Navy officers who chased them, heroes to the private citizens who shopped for contraband at their well ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jefferson Davis: The Man and His Hour

Jefferson Davis: The Man and His Hour more books like this

by William C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Drawing on new sources, distinguished Civil War scholar William C. Davis has written a thorough and absorbing biography of the controversial president of the Confederacy--the first in 14 years. The author (no relation to the president) uses newly released diaries and letters to describe the full story of Davis's life. 16 pages of photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.50! | first editions

The battlefields of the Civil War : the bloody conflict of North against South told through the stories of its great battles : illustrated with collections of some of the rarest Civil War historical artifacts

The battlefields of the Civil War : the bloody conflict of North against South told through the stories of its great battles : illustrated with collections of some of the rarest Civil War historical artifacts more books like this

by William C. Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Death in the Trenches: Grant at Petersburg

Death in the Trenches: Grant at Petersburg more books like this

by William C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In June 1864, two years after General George B. McClellan's failed Peninsular Campaign, the army of the Potomac, now led by General George G. Meade and the commander in chief, Ulysses S. Grant, had again fought its way to the outskirts of Richmond. grant had suffered terrible losses trying to flank General Robert E. Lee's Army of northern Virginia ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $62.29!

An Honorable Defeat: The Last Days of the Confederate Government

An Honorable Defeat: The Last Days of the Confederate Government more books like this

by William C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Civil War history recounts the final days of the war, when President Davis wanted to fight to the last man while others in the Confederacy longed for an honorable surrender out of which the South might negotiate terms on which to build a future.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Orphan Brigade: The Kentucky Confederates Who Couldn't Go Home

The Orphan Brigade: The Kentucky Confederates Who Couldn't Go Home more books like this

by William C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Vivid narrative tells the story of the courageous First Kentucky Brigade -- those men who became outcasts from their mother state during the raging strife of the Civil War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Frontier: Pioneers, Settlers & Cowboys, 1800-1899

The American Frontier: Pioneers, Settlers & Cowboys, 1800-1899 more books like this

by William C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of "The Fighting Men of the Civil War" now masterfully chronicles the grand history of the territory beyond the Mississippi, with particular attention to exploration, expansion, conflict, and settlement.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lincoln's Men: How President Lincoln Became Father to an Army and a Nation

Lincoln's Men: How President Lincoln Became Father to an Army and a Nation more books like this

by William C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These letters and diary extracts, written by Union soldiers, reveal the special relationship that Lincoln had with his troops and are valuable first-person accounts of the Civil War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Battle at Bull Run: A History of the First Major Campaign of the Civil War more books like this

by William Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first major history ever written on the first battle of the Civil War, this narrative describes the chaotic fighting by courageous amateurs that nearly resulted in Confederate independence.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Duel between the first ironclads more books like this

by William C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using letters, diaries, and memoirs of men who lived through the epic battle of the 'Monitor' and the 'Merrimack' and of those who witnessed it from afar, William C. Davis documents and analyzes this famous confrontation of the first two modern warships.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Don Troiani's Civil War more books like this

by Don Troiani (Illustrator), Brian C Pohanka (Text by), William C Davis (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work features renowned artist-historian Don Troiani's careful research, painstaking attention to detail, and dramatic style.

see all copies from $5.45!

new only from $17.12! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Three Roads to the Alamo: The Saga of Davey Crockett, Jim Bowie, & William Travis more books like this

by William C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A combination of history and biography, this work strips away the many layers of myth, legend and fable which surround Davey Crockett, Jim Bowie and William Travis. It provides an account of their lives and the driving force which impelled them out West, and shows what really happened at the Alamo.

see all copies from $2.60!

new only from $11.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Government of Our Own: The Making of the Confederacy more books like this

by William C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recounts the formation of the Confederacy, looks at the political forces that shaped it, and discusses the impact of slavery.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

First Blood: Fort Sumter to Bull Run more books like this

by Time-Life Books (Editor), William C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A gripping, comprehensive account of the Civil War, including eyewitness testimony, profiles of key personalities, period photographs, illustrations and artifacts, and detailed battle maps. Fully researched, superbly written.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.05! | first editions

view cover

Virginia at War, 1861 more books like this

by William C Davis (Editor), James I Robertson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.89  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More Civil War battles were fought on Virginian soil than on that of any other Confederate state. No state suffered more from invasion and occupation than the Old Dominion, and none witnessed as much of the war. Virginia's story of the Civil War stands unique among the Confederate States. "Virginia at War, 1861" looks at Virginia on the eve of ...

see all copies from $8.88!

new only from $8.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Three Roads to the Alamo: The Lives and Fortunes of David Crockett, James Bowie, and William Barret Travis more books like this

by William C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A combination of history and biography, this work strips away the many layers of myth, legend and fable which surround Davey Crockett, Jim Bowie and William Travis. It provides an account of their lives and the driving force which impelled them out West, and shows what really happened at the Alamo.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Virginia at War, 1862 more books like this

by William C Davis (Editor), James I Robertson, Jr. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Virginia emerged from the year 1861 in much the same state of uncertainty and confusion as the rest of the Confederacy. While the North was known to be rebuilding its army, no one could be sure if the northern people and government were willing to continue the war. Virginians' expectations for the coming year did not prepare them for what was ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.89! | first editions

view cover

A Taste for War: The Culinary History of the Blue and the Gray more books like this

by William C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

We know the uniforms they wore, the weapons they carried, and the battles they fought, but what did they eat and, of even greater curiosity, was it any good? Now, for the very first time, the food that fuelled the armies of the North and the South and the soldiers' opinions of it - ranging from the sublime to just slime - is front and centre in a ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $14.95! | first editions

view cover

Way Through the Wilderness: The Natchez Trace and the Civilization of the Southern Frontier more books like this

by William C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.84  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of the highly acclaimed biography Jefferson Davis: The Man and The Hour has produced a vivid portrait of the lives of those adventurous pioneers who opened up, settled, and developed the old Southwest.

see all copies from $3.84!

new only from $58.06! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Battlefields of the Civil War more books like this

by William C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Raging across America between 1861 and 1865, the Civil War spawned more than ten thousand military engagements, from brief skirmishes and raids to sieges and battles involving whole armies. "The Battlefields of the Civil War" tells the stories of thirteen of the most important battles, including First Manassas, Shiloh, Antietam, Vicksburg, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Touched by Fire: A Photographic Portrait of the Civil War more books like this

by William C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.95! | first editions

view cover

Look Away!: A History of the Confederate States of America more books like this

by William C Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Look Away!" is the culmination of decades of work by the acclaimed historian Davis, who has written extensively on various aspects of the Civil War. The book brilliantly illuminates the principles that motivated the South and the goals that it hoped to achieve. 16 page photo insert.

see all copies from $2.39!

new only from $9.86! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Don Troiani's Civil War more books like this

by Brian C Pohanka, Don Troiani, William C Davis (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title features renowned artist-historian Don Troiani's careful research, painstaking attention to detail, and dramatic style.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $10.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Twenty Million Yankees: The Northern Home Front

Twenty Million Yankees: The Northern Home Front

by Donald Dale Jackson, Time-Life Books (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

The Blockade: Runners and Raiders

The Blockade: Runners and Raiders

by Time-Life Books (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.57!

Mosby's Rangers

Mosby's Rangers

by Jeffry Wert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!

Fighting for the Confederacy: The Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

Fighting for the Confederacy: The Personal Recollections of General Edward Porter Alexander

by Edward Porter Alexander, Gary W Gallagher (Editor)

see all from $3.71!

new only from $19.77!

The Civil War: An Illustrated History

The Civil War: An Illustrated History

by Geoffrey C Ward, Ric Burns, Ken Burns

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!

Lincoln and His Generals

Lincoln and His Generals

by T. Harry Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $88.56!