» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lydia Davis

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Break It Down

Break It Down more books like this

by Lydia Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A debut collection of 34 short stories by Lydia Davis that deal with contemporary life and love.

see all copies from $3.78!

new only from $3.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Samuel Johnson is Indignant: Stories

Samuel Johnson is Indignant: Stories more books like this

by Lydia Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From one of the "true originals of contemporary American short fiction" ("San Francisco Chronicle") comes this crystalline collection of investigations into the ways in which human being perceive each other and themselves. An ALA Notable Book of the Year.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

The End of the Story

The End of the Story more books like this

by Lydia Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An abstracted and self-referential story that analyzes and reflects on a love affair, its dissolution, and the author's attempts to turn memory into fiction.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.94! | first editions

Varieties of Disturbance: Stories

Varieties of Disturbance: Stories more books like this

by Lydia Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In her fourth collection, Davis extends her reach as never before in stories that take every form from sociological studies to concise poems. No two of these fictions are alike, yet Davis rearranges readers' view of the world by looking beyond preconceptions to reveal a bizarre truth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions

Almost No Memory: Stories

Almost No Memory: Stories more books like this

by Lydia Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An inventive, moving collection of short prose pieces about human intimacy, identity, and the "oddly tragicomic ways of human life" (Washington Post Book World). A wife who tries to cook healthy dinners for her corned beef-loving husband contemplates her marriage in "Meat, My Husband." In "Foucault and Pencil," a trouble analysand on the way home ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $7.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

Samuel Johnson is Indignant

by Lydia Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the "Village Voice's" 25 Favorite Books and the ALA's 2002 Notable Books, this collection of 56 stories is like nothing else. By which we mean: there is nothing else like this. Lydia Davis makes simple things complicated and complicated things simple, and it is all amazing to behold.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.69! | signed copies | first editions

Gaze of Orpheus: And Other Literary Essays

Gaze of Orpheus: And Other Literary Essays more books like this

by Professor Maurice Blanchot, P Adams Sitney (Photographer), Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Writing about The Gaze of Orpheus, Geoffrey Hartman suggested that 'When we come to write the history of criticism for the 1940 to 1980 period, it will be found that Blanchot, together with Sartre, made French 'discourse' possible, both in its relentlessness and its acuity..This selection.is exemplary for its clearly translated and well-chosen ...

see all copies from $9.79!

new only from $13.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Rendezvous

The Rendezvous more books like this

by Justine Levy, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel in the form of a monologue by a Parisian teenager named Louise, who sits in a café contemplating her troubled relationship with her glamorous, drug-addicted mother.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Xy: On Masculine Identity

Xy: On Masculine Identity more books like this

by Professor Elisabeth Badinter, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Feminist philosopher Elisabeth Badinter seeks to define manhood at a time when sex-role distinctions have become increasingly ambiguous, and when age-old stereotypes about masculinity have been shattered. Drawing on biological examples, historical and sociological analyses, fiction, and biography, Badinter offers an account of the "new man"our ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Death Sentence more books like this

by Professor Maurice Blanchot, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel about the narrator's relationships with two troubled women.

see all copies from $7.00!

first editions

Tin House: Summer Fiction

Tin House: Summer Fiction more books like this

by Lydia Davis (Editor), Anthony Doerr (Editor), Roddy Doyle (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Tin House" features over 200 pages of new, high quality literature on what each author is most passionate about -- be it in the form of fiction, poetry, or essay -- regardless of fashion or timeliness. Of the four issues published per year, this, the summer issue, is the only one unrestricted by theme. With its simple yet sharp design and ...

see all copies from $6.49!

new only from $7.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rules of the Game: Scratches: A Self-Portrait more books like this

by Professor Michel Leiris, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $17.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tocqueville more books like this

by Andre Jardin, Andre Davis (Translator), Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.37! | first editions

view cover

The Rules of the Game: Scraps more books like this

by Professor Michel Leiris, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"I read with fervor the literary works of Michel Leiris and in particular the four volumes of 'Rules of the Game'...He is incontestably one of the greatest writers of the century."--Claude Livi-Strauss In this second volume of his acclaimed four-volume autobiography, 'Rules of the Game'--now available for the first time in English--Leiris comes ...

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $3.98!

view cover

The Rules of the Game: Scratches more books like this

by Professor Michel Leiris, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Michel Leiris is the author of the most significant and arresting work of autobiography to have been written in the twentieth century."--John Sturrock "For me his work is not only a document that enriches our knowledge of man, but also a personal testament that touches me deeply."--Francis Bacon ' Scratches' is the first volume in Michel Leiris's ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions

view cover

Almost No Memory more books like this

by Lydia Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lydia Davis's new collection, "Almost No Memory," is richly inventive array of playful philosophical investigations, involuted domestic disputes, and fables of the dark fantastic. With wittily restrained intensity, she again portrays the contemplative self caught in the paradoxical world. In 'Pastor Elaine's Newsletter, ' a harried mother studies ...

see all copies from $2.68!

new only from $4.57! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Helene more books like this

by Pierre Jean Jouve, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leonide is a young man who meets Helene deSannis in Northern Italy. A married contessa, Helene spends much of her time alone because her husband is an officer with the army. She takes Leonide as her lover, and he, in turn, becomes obsessed with her. Leonide then meets the young Pauliet, a nephew of Helene and her husband, who, although dying, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.78! | first editions

view cover

The Solitude of Compassion more books like this

by Jean Giono, Edward Ford (Translator), Lydia Davis (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Introduced by Henry Miller, these 20 stories, which were first published in 1932, are set in the Provence countryside, and reveal the dark side of peasant life.

see all copies from $6.75!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Desert World more books like this

by Pierre Jean Jouve, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of a love triangle consisting of a gay man, an asexual poet, and a woman who loves them both. These characters strive to find fulfillment in their sexuality and in their spiritual natures.

see all copies from $3.17!

new only from $27.35! | first editions

view cover

Aerea in the Forests of Manhattan more books like this

by Emmanuel Hocquard, Ms. Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.45!

new only from $10.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

L'Arret de Mort=: Death Sentence

by Professor Maurice Blanchot, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This long awaited reprint of a book about which John Hollander wrote: 'A masterful version of one of the most remarkable novels in any language since World War II, ' is the story of the narrator's relations with two women, one terminally ill, the other found motionless by him in a darkened room after a bomb explosion has separated them. 'Through ...

see all copies from $3.48!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

African trio more books like this

by Georges Simenon, Stuart Gilbert, Paul Auster, Lydia Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

view cover

Vagadu: The Adventure of Catherine Crachat: II

by Pierre Jean Jouve, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.26  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the second volume of Jouve's novel (this one published originally in 1931), Catherine explores her early childhood through psychoanalysis, recovers memories of sexual abuse, gradually moves away from her tendency toward masochism, and achieves a new degree of self-knowledge.

see all copies from $12.26!

new only from $29.28!

view cover

When the Time Comes more books like this

by Professor Maurice Blanchot, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this re-issue of Lydia Davis' celebrated translation of Blanchot's classic mysterious "tale" (recit), Au Moment Voulu, the story hovers on the edge of the occult. Ostensibly it chronicles the troubled relations between the narrator -- a very ill man -- and the two women whose lives he invades. As in all of Blanchot's intensely subjective ...

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $120.00! | first editions

view cover

Madness of the Day more books like this

by Professor Maurice Blanchot, Lydia Davis (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.31  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jacques Derrida writes (in Deconstruction and Criticism)of The Madness of the Day that it is 'a story whose title runs wild and drives the reader mad.la folie du jour, the madness of today, of the day today, which leads to the madness that comes from the day, is born of it, as well as the madness of the day itself, itself mad..La folie du jour is ...

see all copies from $4.48!

new only from $7.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Joy of Man's Desiring

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Jean Giono, Katherine A Clarke (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.00!

The song of the world

The song of the world

by Jean Giono

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.10!

Interpreter of Maladies

Interpreter of Maladies

by Jhumpa Lahiri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Literature and evil

Literature and evil

by Georges Bataille

see all from $5.81!

new only from $8.97!

Nothing Serious

Nothing Serious

by Justine Levy, Charlotte Mandell (Translator)

see all from $6.45!

new only from $11.93!

Aminadab

Aminadab

by Professor Maurice Blanchot, Jeff Fort (Introduction by)

see all from $4.50!

new only from $4.98!