» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Graham Davis

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Quick Solutions to Great Layouts

Quick Solutions to Great Layouts more books like this

by Graham Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aimed at the DTP user or the designer working conventionally, this guide to layouts provides the designer with grids, hanglines, margins, borders, rule measurements and type spaces. The book features over 40 projects tailored to cover the design of all types of printed matter, including newsletters, brochures, stationary and advertisements. It ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Collision Course: The Strange Convergence of Affirmative Action and Immigration Policy in America

Collision Course: The Strange Convergence of Affirmative Action and Immigration Policy in America more books like this

by Professor Hugh Davis Graham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title looks at the impact of two great liberal reforms in the 1960's, the Civil Rights Act and the immigration and Naturalization Act, and how these have shaped discussions on illegal immigration, housing, education, the work force, and other issues on the state and federal level. It considers the 2000 census and similar issues, particularly ...

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $6.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Flicker Flash

Flicker Flash more books like this

by Joan Bransfield Graham, Nancy Davis (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book offers a poetic exploration of how light shines upon our world. As readers take a look at lit birthday candles, a bright, round full moon, and a plethora of other illuminated objects, lyrical text surrounds each celebrated object they're looking at. With color illustrations throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Penguin Dictionary of Economics: Seventh Edition

The Penguin Dictionary of Economics: Seventh Edition more books like this

by Mr. Graham Bannock, R E Baxter, Evan Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Penguin Dictionary of Economics explains a host of economic terms, from acceleration principle to venture capital, Euro to X-efficiency, globalisation to zero-sum game. Wide-ranging and accessible, this detailed practical and international guide will be indispensable for students of economics and professionals (in business, finance or the ...

see all copies from $8.41!

new only from $10.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Designer's Toolkit: 500 Grids and Style Sheets

The Designer's Toolkit: 500 Grids and Style Sheets more books like this

by Graham Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.82  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Good graphic design relies on a simple, fundamental concept: the grid. With the invisible, unifying structure they provide, grids bring consistency and visual harmony to multi-page or multi-screen documents. The Designer's Toolkit is the first book to streamline the use of this critical tool, providing a fast-track way for both experienced and ...

see all copies from $9.56!

new only from $10.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rainforest: Ancient Realm of the Pacific Northwest

Rainforest: Ancient Realm of the Pacific Northwest more books like this

by Graham Osborne

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With their towering spruces and cedars, verdant groundcover and cloaks of mist, the temperate rainforests of North America have long been a source of wonder and awe. Rainforest captures the mystery and the majesty of these ancient forests. In his eloquent essay, Wade Davis describes the conditions that make these rainforests unique on the planet. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.29! | signed copies | first editions

The Supreme Court, Race, and Civil Rights: From Marshall to Rehnquist

The Supreme Court, Race, and Civil Rights: From Marshall to Rehnquist more books like this

by Abraham L Davis, Barbara Luck Graham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Providing a well-rounded presentation of the constitution and evolution of civil rights in the United States, this book will be useful for students and academics with an interest in civil rights, race and the law. Abraham L Davis and Barbara Luck Graham's purpose is: to give an overview of the Supreme Court and its rulings with regard to issues of ...

see all copies from $31.87!

new only from $49.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

1000 Fonts: An Illustrated Guide to Finding the Right Typeface

1000 Fonts: An Illustrated Guide to Finding the Right Typeface more books like this

by Bob Gordon (Editor), Graham Davis (Text by), Robin Dodd (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Finding the perfect font is tricky, and in an increasingly digital age, the options seem endless. This handy volume takes the mystery out of font selection by displaying the entire alphabet and numerals for 1000 unique typefaces, making it easy for designers-or anyone who works with type-to find the perfect face for any job. An easy-to-understand ...

see all copies from $19.47!

new only from $19.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Designer's Toolkit: 1000 Colors: Thousands of Color Combinations

The Designer's Toolkit: 1000 Colors: Thousands of Color Combinations more books like this

by Graham Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.83  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This indispensable resource is the first and only book to include thousands of ready-to-use color swatches and palettes in multiple file formats for both print and digital applications. This entry in the Designer's Toolkit series is a straightforward and accessible guide for both designers and non-designers, in a unique format combining ready-made ...

see all copies from $16.83!

new only from $16.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Web Animation Expert: All That You Need to Create Your Own Fantastic Web Animations

Web Animation Expert: All That You Need to Create Your Own Fantastic Web Animations more books like this

by Graham Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Make a really "animated" web page! The ability to exploit motion--whether to make text pop out at the user or create a more powerful image--is one of the joys of computer design. You'll see how to add real value to your work with this starter's manual to animation. Beginning with the basic theory behind moving images, it explains how browsers ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Civil Rights and the Presidency: Race and Gender in American Politics, 1960-1972 more books like this

by Professor Hugh Davis Graham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A study of US national policies towards black and other ethnic groups under the Kennedy, Johnson and Nixon administrations. Special emphasis is placed on the national government's responses to the Civil Rights Movement.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $23.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

How to Do Just about Anything with Your Digital Photos more books like this

by Graham Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now that you know how to take digital photographs, what do you do next? Here's the perfect resource to learn how to enhance, organize, share, and show off your photos with creative hands-on projects--from scrapbooks, T-shirts, puzzles, mouse pads, invitations, personalized cards and gifts, a family Web site, and much more. Easy-to-follow ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.50! | first editions

view cover

The Rise of American Research Universities: Elites and Challengers in the Postwar Era more books like this

by Professor Hugh Davis Graham, Professor Nancy Diamond

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study provides an historical interpretation of the ascendency of American research universities and an estimate of their scholarly achievement. The authors question traditional methods of rating the reputation and performance of universities; offering instead an empirical analysis of faculty productivity based on research grants received, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.95! | first editions

view cover

Make Your Own Maps: 160 Color Maps Ready to Personalize on Your Computer more books like this

by Graham Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This multimedia book and DVD kit covers the entire world! Featuring 160 ready-made maps of every country and major geographical area, it's a revolutionary new resource for the home (to remember a vacation, for example) and the classroom. The DVD contains the maps themselves, each in the form of a PC and Mac-friendly Photoshop file. Inside the book ...

see all copies from $6.15!

new only from $8.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Carter Presidency more books like this

by Professor Hugh Davis Graham (Editor), Gary M Fink (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text provides an overview of Carter's presidency, examining his administration within the context of evolving American policy choices. It demonstrates Carter's dilemma in his efforts to steer a course between traditional expectations of federal government and political and economic realities.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

New Penguin Business Dictionary more books like this

by Mr. Graham Bannock, Evan Davis, Paul Trott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jargon, jargon, jargon - perplexing, meaningless, incomprehensible: that's all the business world is, right? Be flummoxed no more! "The Penguin Dictionary of Business" is your answer. From oligopoly to the Pareto analysis to the Chinese wall and the Taguchi method, this text deciphers and disentangles the mysteries of commerce, economics and ...

see all copies from $3.91!

new only from $10.00!

view cover

Dictionary of Business more books like this

by Mr. Graham Bannock, Evan Davis, Paul Trott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A core reference for anyone who wants to do well in business, this book outlines simple definitions and provides an analysis of concepts and business activities.

see all copies from $18.95!

new only from $21.26! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Create Gift Cards and Calendars Using Your Own Digital Photos: It's as Easy as 1-2-3! more books like this

by Graham Davis, Graham David, Adam Juniper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Create professional-looking cards and keepsake calendars--includes a PC or Mac compatible CD full of templates and lessons in Adobe Photoshop Elements. Learn the basics of getting your camera and computer working together--prepare your photos and adapt the templates to reflect your own style.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Digital Photo Fun Factory more books like this

by Graham Davis, Adam Juniper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Digital photography has revolutionized the way people capture, store, share, and display their memories. But snapping that digital photo of the baby, the pooch, or the sunset over Key West is just the"

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Economist Books Dictionary of Economics more books like this

by Mr. Graham Bannock (Editor), R E Baxter (Editor), Evan Davis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What is . . . first mover advantage? Baye's theorem? SEAQ? yield gap? Ricardian equivalence? Getting a firm grasp of the constantly changing and rapidly expanding list of economic terminology can be overwhelming at best, seemingly impossible at worst. This invaluable new reference from the publishers of The Economist makes staying on top of key ...

see all copies from $2.21!

new only from $22.00!

view cover

Dictionary of Economics, the Penguin: Fifth Edition more books like this

by Mr. Graham Bannock, R E Baxter, Evan Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the fifth edition of this dictionary which is designed as a reference for all students and professionals in the field of economics.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Huey Long. more books like this

by Hugh Davis Graham (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Insecurity and Welfare Regimes in Asia, Africa and Latin America: Social Policy in Development Contexts more books like this

by Ian Gough, Geof Wood, Armando Barrientos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by a team of internationally respected experts, this book explores the conditions under which social policy, defined as the public pursuit of secure welfare, operates in the poorer regions of the world. Social policy in advanced capitalist countries operates through state intervention to compensate for the inadequate welfare outcomes of ...

see all copies from $42.11!

new only from $42.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Reagan Presidency more books like this

by W Elliot Brownlee (Editor), Professor Hugh Davis Graham (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Some call him the "great communicator" and many even credit him with ending the Cold War. Others even consider him the greatest president since Roosevelt. Ronald Reagan claimed several distinctions as 40th president, but he will be most remembered by admirers and critics alike for his lasting conservative legacy. This comprehensive and archivally ...

see all copies from $26.99!

new only from $35.00! | first editions

view cover

The Civil Rights Era: Origins and Development of National Policy, 1960-1972 more books like this

by Hugh Davis Graham

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a story about a rare event in America: a radical shift in national social policy. The social movements took hold and spread at the grass roots, but the policy revolution that responded to them was made in Washington. This is a study of national policy elites, their behavior and motives, their options and decisions and the consequences of ...

see all copies from $3.88!

new only from $29.95! | first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Graphic Design Cookbook: Mix & Match Recipes for Faster, Better Layouts

Graphic Design Cookbook: Mix & Match Recipes for Faster, Better Layouts

by Leonard Koren, Chronicle Books, R Wippo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.10!

Shadows in the Sun: Travels to Landscapes of Spirit and Desire

Shadows in the Sun: Travels to Landscapes of Spirit and Desire

by Wade Davis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.74!

Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights

Bicentennial Essays on the Bill of Rights

by Donald G Nieman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.99!

The System: The American Way of Politics at the Breaking Point

The System: The American Way of Politics at the Breaking Point

by Haynes Bonner Johnson, David S Broder

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.79!

The University: An Owner's Manual

The University: An Owner's Manual

by Henry Rosovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.78!

The first world war

The first world war

by Hew Strachan

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.00!