» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Frank Davis

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Illustrated Oxford Dictionary

Illustrated Oxford Dictionary more books like this

by Dorling Kindersley Publishing (Creator), Christopher Davis (Foreword by), Frank Abate (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Revised and updated to include 187,000 entries and definitions, 4,500 illustrations, and 600 illustrated panels, the "Illustrated Oxford Dictionary" is attractive and easy to use. Full color. 1,008.

see all copies from $10.07!

new only from $22.00!

Physics of the earth

Physics of the earth more books like this

by F. D. Stacey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fourth edition of Physics of the Earth maintains the original philosophy of this classic graduate textbook on fundamental solid earth geophysics, while being completely revised, updated, and restructured into a more modular format to make individual topics even more accessible. Building on the success of previous editions, which have served ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $59.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Peterson Field Guide(r) to Rocky Mountain Wildflowers

Peterson Field Guide(r) to Rocky Mountain Wildflowers more books like this

by John J Craighead, Ray J Davis, Frank C Craighead, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.77!

The Art of Taoist Tai Chi: Cultivating Mind and Body

by John; Davis Panter, Rick; Laughlin, Karen; Wong, Eva; Voyer, Bernard; Herr, Frank

see all copies from $44.21!

The Frank Davis Seafood Notebook

The Frank Davis Seafood Notebook more books like this

by Frank Davis, Paul Prudhomme, Chef (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is perhaps the most comprehensive cookbook available for seafood. This isn't surprising, because for years Frank Davis has been a renowned authority on the subject. According to noted New Orleans chef Paul Prudhomme, Frank Davis is the 'number-one authority on cooking and eating the fresh fish and game of Louisiana'. This cookbook is filled ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.62! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Principles and Practice of Psychopharmacotherapy

Principles and Practice of Psychopharmacotherapy more books like this

by Janicak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.12  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Completely updated in its Third Edition, this text provides an evidence-based approach to the clinical use of today's psychotropic drugs. The book comprehensively summarizes the scientific and clinical research literature and offers treatment strategies that flow directly from scientific data. The first chapter sets forth key principles of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Williamsburg Christmas more books like this

by Donna C. Sheppard, Vernon E. Wooten (Illustrator), Frank J. Davis (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Text and illustrations describe the Christmas decorations and activities in Williamsburg, the restored eighteenth-century capital of the colony of Virginia.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $46.77! | first editions

Frank Davis Cooks Naturally Nawlins

Frank Davis Cooks Naturally Nawlins more books like this

by Frank Davis, Shelby Wilson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presented in the colourful conversational tone that has attracted TV and radio audiences for over fifteen years, New Orleans chef Frank Davis's package includes a multitude of ways to prepare some 160 home-cooked dishes. Whether grilling, broiling, oven baking, pan frying, smoking, or microwaving, this all-encompassing work offers a wealth of ...

see all copies from $7.84!

new only from $16.62! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Frank Davis Cooks Cajun, Creole and Crescent City

Frank Davis Cooks Cajun, Creole and Crescent City more books like this

by Frank Davis, Rene King Moreno (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.11  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"All the old and new ethnic, down-home...Fried recipes I couldn't squeeze into the last two cookbooks". dishes, grillades, rice dishes, gumbos, game dishes, etouffees, and simmered dishes -- there just isn't much left out this time. Davis has all new seafood recipes plus variations on the Cajun-Creole standard of cooking.

see all copies from $7.96!

new only from $11.86! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pacific Odyssey: History of the USS Steele During WWII

Pacific Odyssey: History of the USS Steele During WWII more books like this

by Frank W Bates, Walbrook Davis Swank (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the exciting story of the events and operations of the USS Steele, DE-8, in the Asiatic-Pacific Theatre of War from July 1943 to September 1945. In 1943, as one of the first two Destroyer Escorts in the Southwest Pacific, this ship escorted convoys through submarine-infested waters in the area of the Solomon and Marshall Islands and was ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A treasury of American literature more books like this

by Joe Lee Davis, John T. Frederick, Frank Luther Mott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Flower World of Williamsburg more books like this

by Joan P. Dutton, Frank J. Davis (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Frank Davis Makes Good Groceries!: A New Orleans Cookbook

Frank Davis Makes Good Groceries!: A New Orleans Cookbook more books like this

by Frank Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.89  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As New Orleanians say, before cooking you first gotta go "make groceries." Then it takes only a little effort and skill to transform them into something great. The popular television chef offers all-new recipes with time-tested techniques for preparing easy and tasty dishes.

see all copies from $22.89!

new only from $22.89!

Livin' the Blues: Memoirs of a Black Journalist and Poet

Livin' the Blues: Memoirs of a Black Journalist and Poet more books like this

by Frank Marshall Davis, John Edgar Tidwell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Frank Marshall Davies (1905-1987) was a prominent African American poet and journalist in the 1930s and 1940s. Although not as familiar a name as his contemporaries, Zora Neale Hurston, Richard Wright, Gwendoline Brooks and Langston Hughes, Davis was a significant figure during the Depression and the Second World War. He wrote and published four ...

see all copies from $4.90!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Diesel fundamentals : principles and service more books like this

by D. N. Dales, F. J. Thiessen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.33  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.33!

Antique glass and glass collecting more books like this

by Frank Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.75! | first editions

view cover

Aeronautical Dictionary more books like this

by Frank Davis Adams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is expected that this Dictionary will have a wide and varied audience; thus, while many technical terms do not lend themselves to simple definitions, a deliberate effort has been made to couch the definitions in language understandable to the novice and interested nonprofessional without at the same time doing violence to the sensibilities of ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $36.13! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Customer Responsive Management: The Flexible Advantage more books like this

by Frank Davis, Karl B Manrodt

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Customer Responsive Management is part of an important new series designed to provide business and engineering students with a full understanding of the issues of Total Quality Management. The series will also be a valuable resource for practising managers and engineers.Modern organizations perform different types of activities, each of which ...

see all copies from $4.03!

new only from $20.70! | first editions

view cover

The Aggressive Adolescent more books like this

by Daniel Leifeld Davis, Frank De Piano

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Maximize your effectiveness with troubled kids!The Aggressive Adolescent: Clinical and Forensic Issues provides mental health professionals with a comprehensive text that covers both theoretical and practical applied knowledge of aggressive youth in a specific, problem-focused way. Through case histories and practical treatment interventions, this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.15!

view cover

A Love Affair with the Game more books like this

by Frank Tatum, Jr., Tom Watson (Foreword by), Martin Davis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An NCAA national champion in golf and respected president of the United States Golf Association now provides thoughts, reminiscences, and views on the game.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Antiques : Victoriana, boxes, fans, Chinese bronze, jade & ceramics, samplers, pipes & tobacco jars, porcelain, clocks & watches more books like this

by Frank Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.53! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Writings of Frank Marshall Davis: A Voice of the Black Press more books like this

by Frank Marshall Davis, John Edgar Tidwell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A wide-ranging collection of essays by an overlooked African American journalist, poet, and critic

see all copies from $26.69!

new only from $26.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Black Moods: Collected Poems more books like this

by Frank Marshall Davis, John Edgar Tidwell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Black Moods" collects for the first time all of Frank Marshall Davis's extant published poems as well as his known previously unpublished work. Cogently framed by John Edgar Tidwell's insightful introduction, this volume recovers the rich variety of Davis's poetic expression, much of it informed by his political convictions and by his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Fisherman's Tackle Box Bible more books like this

by Frank Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chef Paul Prudhomme refers to Frank Davis as the "number-one authority on cooking and eating the fresh fish in Louisiana.". He has written the definitive books on cooking seafood and now Frank Davis reveals how and where to catch the big ones. Whether you are fishing for fresh- or saltwater varieties, Davis shows you the best spots in South ...

see all copies from $5.21!

new only from $14.20! | signed copies | first editions

Flash Gordon more books like this

by Dan Barry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the first time, those rollicking space adventures of Flash Gordon have been collected in one volume, a generously-sized book which reprints the strips from sharp artist's proofs.

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Essential Psychopharmacology: Neuroscientific Basis and Practicalapplications

Essential Psychopharmacology: Neuroscientific Basis and Practicalapplications

by Stephen M Stahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Standard Encyclopedia of Carnival Glass

Standard Encyclopedia of Carnival Glass

by Bill Edwards

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.25!

DK Oxford Illustrated American Dictionary

DK Oxford Illustrated American Dictionary

by Frank R Abate (Foreword by), DK Publishing, Dorling Kindersley Publishing (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.18!

No Higher Honor: The U.S.S. Yorktown at the Battle of Midway

No Higher Honor: The U.S.S. Yorktown at the Battle of Midway

by Jeff Nesmith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.45!

Plants of Colonial Days

Plants of Colonial Days

by Raymond L Taylor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.28!

The Earth Through Time

The Earth Through Time

by John Wiley & Sons Inc, Harold L Levin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!