» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Israel Davidson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Solomon Ibn Gabirol: Selected Religious Poems

Solomon Ibn Gabirol: Selected Religious Poems

by Israel Davidson (Editor), Solomon ben Judah Ibn Gabirol, Israel Zangwill (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Holding on to Humanity: The Message of Holocaust Survivors more books like this

by Shamai Davidson, Israel W Charny (Editor), Robert J Lifton (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The effects of the Holocaust on those who survived it are immeasurable. How can one experience the trauma of the concentration camps - being reduced to a helpless witness of the brutality of torture, medical experiments, and execution of those around you - how can one survive this and remain the same? In many ways, the Holocaust has drastically ...

see all copies from $7.25!

new only from $9.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Genizah Studies in Memory of Doctor Solomon Schechter: Liturgical and Secular Poerty (Volume 3)

Genizah Studies in Memory of Doctor Solomon Schechter: Liturgical and Secular Poerty (Volume 3) more books like this

by Israel Davidson, Professor Burton L Visotzky (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $64.75!

new only from $64.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Parody in Jewish Literature

Parody in Jewish Literature more books like this

by Israel Davidson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $21.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Budgetary Control in Modern Organisation

Budgetary Control in Modern Organisation more books like this

by Israel Davidson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.82  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In search of best practice for budgetary control in organisations, this book explores the relationships between budget behaviour and the state of corporate management style, culture and policies. The theoretical and empirical evidence presented in the book suggests that: (a) budgeting, contrary to its articulated roles in the literature, may be ...

see all copies from $100.82!

new only from $100.82!

Saadia's Polemic Against Hiwi Al-Balkhi

Saadia's Polemic Against Hiwi Al-Balkhi

by Israel Davidson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $15.99! | first editions

The children of Israel more books like this

by Kenneth Davidson Israel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$143.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $143.94!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Essays and Studies in Memory of Linda R. Miller

by Davidson, Israel (Ed. ) other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover, Blue Cloth Publisher: The Jewish Theological Seminary of America Date Published: 1938

Description: Good- No Jacket. 6" 1/4 x 9" 1/2. 286p + Hebrew part. Spine and front cover sunned. Pencilmarks inside front cover. Binding tight. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Library Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Otsar Ha-Meshal Im Veha-Pitgamim Misifrtut Yemay Ha-Benayim/ Thesaurus of Proverbs and Parables: From Mediaeval Jewish Literature more books like this

by Davidson, Israel other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Mosad Ha-Rav Kook Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Royal octavo in dust jacket, 232 pp., indexes. In Hebrew. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ginze Shekhter. Sefer G., Piyutim Ve-Shirim Min Ha-Genizah She-Be-Mitsraim/ Genizah Studies in Memory of Doctor Solomon Schechter. III. Liturgical and Secular Poerty [Sic]. more books like this

by Davidson, Israel other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The Jewish Theological Seminary of America Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. Octavo, blue cloth with gold lettering, frontispiece photo, x, 338, xvi pp., indexes, English language foreward and preface at the rear. In Hebrew except as noted. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sepher Shaashuim: a Book of Mediaeval Lore [Hollis Has This as: Sefer Sha'Ashu'Im / Le-R. Yosef Ben Meir Ben Zabarah; 'Im Shinuye Nusha'Ot, He'Arot Ye-Hosafot Ye-'Im Mavo Be-Anglit Me-Et Yisra'El B.R. David Ze'Ev Davidzon].

by Ibn Zabara, Joseph Ben Meir Edited By Israel Davidson other copies of this book

price: $90.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Jewish Theological Seminary of America, Texts and Studies, IV Date Published: 1914

Description: ex lib else a good to very good copy in original blue cloth with gilt stamped spine and cover. Cxxix + 197 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Divan of Leo De Modena: Collection of His Hebrew Poetical Works more books like this

by Bernstein, Simon (Editor) Israel Davidson (Foreword). other copies of this book

price: $161.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jewish Publictaion Society Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. 258 pp., English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Intellectbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Otsar Ha-Shirah Veha-Piyut: Mi-Zeman Hatimat Kitve Ha-Kodesh Ad Reshit Tekufat Ha-Haskalah/ Thesaurus of Mediaeval Hebrew Poetry. in Four Volumes more books like this

by Davidson, Israel other copies of this book

price: $1,500.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The Jewish Theological Seminary of America Date Published: 1924, 1929, 1930, 1933

Description: Very Good. Quartos, blue cloth with gold lettering, minor wear at the spine ends, lxx, 418 + ix, xiv, 490 + ix, xii, 544 + ix-xviii, 499 pp., indexes. An un-numbered copy from the first edition of 500 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Saadia's Polemic Against Hiwi Al-Balkhi new book

Saadia's Polemic Against Hiwi Al-Balkhi

by Israel Davidson other copies of this book

price: $15.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar ISBN-13: 9781110592685 ISBN: 111059268X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BiblioLife, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Essays and Studies in Memory of Linda R. Miller more books like this

by Davidson, Israel, Editor other copies of this book

price: $49.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jewish Theological Seminary of America Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Frontspiece with tissue guard. Top and bottom two millimeters of outer spine strip are frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meir turner, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Hound of Heaven

Hound of Heaven

by Francis Thompson

see all from $2.43!

new only from $4.18!

The Jewish Women Prisoners of Ravensbruck: Who Were They?

The Jewish Women Prisoners of Ravensbruck: Who Were They?

by Judith Buber Agassi

see all from $52.19!

new only from $52.19!

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

The Meaning of Everything: The Story of the Oxford English Dictionary

by Simon Winchester

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Selected Poems of Solomon Ibn Gabirol

Selected Poems of Solomon Ibn Gabirol

by Solomon Ibn Gabirol, Peter Cole (Translator), Ibn

see all from $8.28!

new only from $18.69!

A Crown for the King

A Crown for the King

by Solomon ben Judah Ibn Gabirol, Ibn, Solomon Ibn Gabirol

see all from $8.46!

new only from $54.99!

Poems from the Diwan

Poems from the Diwan

by Yehuda Halevi, Gabriel Levin (Translator)

see all from $6.71!

new only from $11.46!