» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Anthony Daniels

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Breath of Fire III: Official Strategy Guide

Breath of Fire III: Official Strategy Guide more books like this

by Chip Daniels, Anthony James, P D Joyce

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Breath of Fire 3 features beautifully detailed 2D characters who interact in a fully 3D polygon word. The player is able to select from different viewpoints, which may reveal secret passageways, hidden enemies, or unseen treasures. This guide walks players through the intricate storyline, powerful spells, weapons, and magical items, and the ...

see all copies from $18.68!

new only from $35.49! | first editions

Star Wars: Where Science Meets Imagination

Star Wars: Where Science Meets Imagination more books like this

by Museum of Science Boston, Boston Museum of Science, Anthony Daniels (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Just saying the words "Star Wars" evokes images of whooshing light sabers, Luke Skywalker's landspeeder racing above the sand, and epic battles between the forces of good and evil that take place in the farthest reaches of space. "Star Wars: Where Science Meets Imagination" explores how George Lucas's incredible use of science and technology may ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Star Wars: Where Science Meets Imagination

Star Wars: Where Science Meets Imagination more books like this

by Ed Rodley (Editor), Anthony Daniels (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For almost thirty years, the words "Star Wars" have summoned images of spaceships, super-weapons, and futuristic visions of all kinds. But George Lucas's immensely popular, vividly imagined blockbusters of life in "a galaxy far, far away" have often anticipated real-life technology right here on Earth--and this fascinating, visually irresistible ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

If They Don't Bring Their Women Here

If They Don't Bring Their Women Here more books like this

by George Anthony Peffer, Roger Daniels (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seven years before the Chinese Exclusion Act of 1882 comprehensively disqualified all members of China's laboring class from immigration status, the Page Law sought to stem the tide of Chinese prostitutes entering the United States. Yet during these seven years it was not just prostitutes but all Chinese females who encountered at best hostility ...

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $17.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Friend of the Family: An Undercover Agent in the Mafia

Friend of the Family: An Undercover Agent in the Mafia more books like this

by D Lea Jacobs, Anthony Daniels (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.68  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the story of FBI undercover agent Edgar Robb and his 20 years of experience as a member of the Mafia. Robb, the only undercover agent to become a Mafia boss with his own crew and to penetrate both the American Italian and Sicilian Mafias, was responsible for what U.S News and World Report termed "the biggest drug bust in American history." ...

see all copies from $6.61!

new only from $25.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Zanzibar to Timbuktu more books like this

by Anthony Daniels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an account of a medical doctor's experiences in Tanzania where he came "to the grimmest possible conclusion about Africa's future". In search of some cause for hope he set out to travel home across the continent by train, bus, lorry, boat and canoe. Sharply observant, he catalogues the oppression, corruption, ignorance and poverty he finds ...

see all copies from $2.72!

first editions

European interior design through the ages more books like this

by Anthony Sully, Jeffery Daniels

see all copies from $14.91!

first editions

Utopias Elsewhere: Journeys in a Vanishing World more books like this

by Anthony Daniels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.25!

new only from $173.74! | first editions

Coups and cocaine : two journeys in South America more books like this

by Anthony Daniels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Sweet Waist of America more books like this

by Anthony Daniels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by the author of "Coups and Cocaine", "Fool or Physician" and "Zanzibar to Timbuktu", this is a travel book-cum-autobiography of one of the most elusive and explosive countries in Central America, Guatemala. The pages of the Guatemala's telephone directory are perhaps the most accurate indication to the character of this most infamous ...

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $185.68! | first editions

The wilder shores of Marx : journeys in a vanishing world more books like this

by Anthony Daniels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author, whose father was a member of the Communist Party, decided to travel to five countries that are still avowedly Marxist. His journeyings took him to three continents and have produced a book that is both travel literature and a commentary on Marxist politics.

see all copies from $16.50!

new only from $183.06! | first editions

Monrovia Mon Amour: A Visit to Liberia more books like this

by Anthony Daniels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.48!

first editions

Analogies ~ Concept Connections: Level D

by Anthony Daniels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.66!

Trollope-To-Reader: A Topical Guide to Digressions in the Novels of Anthony Trollope

Trollope-To-Reader: A Topical Guide to Digressions in the Novels of Anthony Trollope more books like this

by Anthony Trollope, Mary L Daniels (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"[This is] as much a book for browsing as it is for reference use [and is] a labor of love that will surely please the many admirers of Trollope." Reference Books Bulletin

see all copies from $99.00!

'Sweet waist of America' : journeys around Guatemala more books like this

by Anthony Daniels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The pages of Guatemala's telephone directory are perhaps an indication of the character of this elusive Central American republic. The names and numbers of some of the most infamous military dictators and deposed politicians are listed alongside the thousands of missionary societies, grocery stores and faith healers. The author of this book - the ...

see all copies from $2.53!

Llewellyn's Witches Datebook

Llewellyn's Witches Datebook

A daily companion for Wiccans, Pagans and other magical people, and a portable companion to the "Witches' Calendar". Each month includes a full moon ritual and a goddess meditation. With each week laid out on a double spread, there is plenty of room for notes and appointments.

see all copies from $4.70!

Jugular defences : an AIDS anthology more books like this

by Peter Daniels, Steve Anthony

see all copies from $21.00!

first editions

If They Don't Bring Their Women Here: Chinese Female Immigration Before Exclusion

If They Don't Bring Their Women Here: Chinese Female Immigration Before Exclusion more books like this

by George Anthony Peffer, Roger Daniels (Foreword by)

Seven years before the Chinese Exclusion Act of 1882 comprehensively disqualified all members of China's laboring class from immigration status, the Page Law sought to stem the tide of Chinese prostitutes entering the United States. Yet during these seven years it was not just prostitutes but all Chinese females who encountered at best hostility ...

see all copies from $15.97!

new only from $16.75!

Analogies ~ Concept Connections: Level F

by Anthony Daniels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.04!

Connections, Working With Analogies

by Anthony Daniels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

Fool or Physician: The Memoirs of a Sceptical Doctor more books like this

by Anthony Daniels

see all copies from $42.48!

Coups & Cocaine more books like this

by Daniels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.91!

new only from $125.66! | first editions

To Sweeten Alabama: A Story of a Young Man Defying the Odds

To Sweeten Alabama: A Story of a Young Man Defying the Odds more books like this

by Anthony Daniels, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

To Sweeten Alabama: A Story of a Young Man Defying the Odds portrays the tale of a boy who grows to understand and value his heritage which helped to aid in his social and personal development. This is a beautiful tale of discovery and identity of self-awareness, motivating oneself, managing anxiety, managing emotions, and sensitivity to other's ...

see all copies from $16.10!

new only from $16.10!

Time is a River: Short Stories and Poems 1958-1996

Time is a River: Short Stories and Poems 1958-1996 more books like this

by Anthony J Daniels, McCoy Roy (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.93!

new only from $8.81!

view cover

Den of Dark Shadows: The Poetry of a Manic Depressive

by David Anthony Daniels

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.18  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lonely, depressed, confused, and spending hours a day contemplating suicide in my little eight-by-eight den. At the age of forty-two, this is what my life has become. At the age of thirty, I had a nervous breakdown and overdosed on several bottles of medication. The next day my wife found me unconscious on the floor, and I was rushed to the ...

see all copies from $14.18!

new only from $14.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Surviving on the Gold Mountain: A History of Chinese American Women and Their Lives

Surviving on the Gold Mountain: A History of Chinese American Women and Their Lives

by Huping Ling, Ping Linghu

see all from $15.00!

new only from $21.78!

Breath of Fire II Authorized Game Secrets

Breath of Fire II Authorized Game Secrets

by Ray Greer, Steve Peterson

see all from $14.93!

The Palace of Dreams

The Palace of Dreams

by Ismail Kadare

see all from $4.34!

new only from $7.66!

Vector prime

Vector prime

by R. A. Salvatore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.24!

Divinely Decadent

Divinely Decadent

by Stephen Calloway

see all from $23.50!

new only from $36.00!

A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush

A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush

by Eric Newby

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.63!