» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ann Daly

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Done Into Dance: Isadora Duncan in America

Done Into Dance: Isadora Duncan in America more books like this

by Ann Daly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The larger-than-life story of an American dance icon.

see all copies from $2.40!

new only from $4.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Patient Care in Radiography: With an Introduction to Medical Imaging

Patient Care in Radiography: With an Introduction to Medical Imaging more books like this

by Ruth Ann Ehrlich, Joan A Daly, R.T., MBA

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Confidently master vital skills that will help you provide high-quality care to your radiography patients, including safety, transfer, positioning, infection control, and assessment procedures. Comprehensive and in-depth information closely follows ASRT curriculum guidelines to guide you through key elements of patient care, as well as topics ...

see all copies from $47.00!

new only from $47.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Like a Family: The Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World

Like a Family: The Making of a Southern Cotton Mill World more books like this

by Jacquelyn Dowd Hall (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1987, this text is based on a series of interviews, letters and articles from the trade press. It uncovers the voices and experiences of workers in the Southern cotton mill industry during the 1920s and 1930s, and offers a significant contribution to American social history.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Geography: Art / Race / Exile

Geography: Art / Race / Exile more books like this

by Ralph Lemon, Ann Daly (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lemon, a New York City dance choreographer and performer, shares his experiences as an African-American traveling to Côte d'Ivoire to learn about not only dance, but identity and cross-cultural collaboration. This travel memoir is told through journal entries, drawings and photographs, and Lemon's ideas for several dance projects.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $8.32! | first editions

Patient Care in Radiography: With an Introduction to Medical Imaging

Patient Care in Radiography: With an Introduction to Medical Imaging more books like this

by Ellen Doble McCloskey, R.N., M.N., Joan A Daly, R.T., MBA, Ruth Ann Ehrlich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Patient Care in Radiography" is an instructor resource available for qualified adopters.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $63.22!

Therese of Lisieux: The Way of Love

Therese of Lisieux: The Way of Love more books like this

by Ann Laforest, Robert J Daly, S.J. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

17.95

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.90! | first editions

Nightwaves more books like this

by Collin McDonald, Joe Ann Daly (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of horror stories featuring a spirit hunter from ancient Egypt, two ghosts at a dangerous dam, a woman who sells her husband's soul to the devil, and a mad killer in the woods.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Football Kids more books like this

by George Sullivan, Joe Ann Daly (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Profiles seven high school boys who play football, revealing their likes and dislikes, favorite plays, and individual views of the game.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Capital for the Nation more books like this

by Stan Edward Hoig, Joa Ann Daly (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the story of the creation of the United States capital. Today, Washington, D.C., stands as a centerpiece of national unity, representing our nation's past and the ideals ofa great democracy. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs and old prints of the District of Columbia.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Done Into Dance

Done Into Dance more books like this

by Ann Daly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this innovative study, Ann Daly looks beyond the anecdotal history surrounding American legend Isadora Duncan to examine the evolution of Duncan's theory and practice. Daly elaborates the complexity of Duncan's practice as a dancer during her thirty-year career and situates that practice within the cultural contexts of late-nineteenth- and ...

see all copies from $12.49!

new only from $41.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Critical Gestures: Writings on Dance and Culture

Critical Gestures: Writings on Dance and Culture more books like this

by Ann Daly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text offers reflections on Ann Daly's critical practice; her responses to experiment in choreography and performance as well as to books, exhibitions, and conferences; and her contributions to feminist and cultural theory.

see all copies from $27.88!

new only from $27.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hats for Brides and Weddings more books like this

by Margo Ann Daly

see all copies from $3.30!

first editions

Floral Craft for Weddings

Floral Craft for Weddings more books like this

by Margo Ann Daly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.82!

first editions

Critical Gestures

Critical Gestures more books like this

by Ann Daly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text offers reflections on Ann Daly's critical practice; her responses to experiment in choreography and performance as well as to books, exhibitions and conferences; and her contributions to feminist and cultural theory.

see all copies from $22.80!

view cover

Humans Being: Creating Your Life from the Inside Out more books like this

by Ph D Lou Ann Daly

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Like asking the eagle to lumber or bear to fly, you will never find your own graceful state of being by looking outward for direction. Grace appears when you step inward to your unique essence and walk your own path. (108) Humans Being is a book dedicated to all who long to find their voice, pursue their passion, and live more fulfilling, creative ...

see all copies from $39.09!

new only from $39.09!

Clarity: How to Accomplish What Matters Most

by Phd Ann Daly

see all copies from $41.14!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Ann Daly: the Automaton Olympia's Cabinet of Curiosities

by Ann Daly other copies of this book

price: $11.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: Linda Kirkland Gallery Date Published: 1996

Description: Fair. [box 17] Paperback. No internal markings. Clean pages. Light ripping to upper edge of spine; no loose or missing pages within. Stapled binding. Edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fiction Review, Vol. 2 No. 2 more books like this

by Stressman. S. P., Editor (Tom Ahern, Miekal And, Marvin Diogenes, Scott H. Mulrane, Mary Ann Daly And Derek Pell) other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Saddle-stitched Publisher: Brick Lung Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Mike Miskowski and Harry Polkinhorn. Fine. Periodical. 7" x 8.5" 40 pp. Circulation: 300 copies, 4/yr. Scarce subterranean mag from late 80's publishing fiction/prose of all shapes and forms, with some poetry and reviews of sm. pr. publications Reviews in this issue by Kirby Olsen and Phillip A. Collins. Some very light discoloration along upper margin of front cover and edge of text; otherwise, in collectible condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

{Lace Sweaters} Lace Vests & Sweaters {Annie's Attic Booklet 87v76} more books like this

by Akins, Mickie, Sue Daly, Bettie Dowler, Cheryl Kimmey, And Ann Parnell {Designs By} other copies of this book

price: $22.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Annie's Attic, Inc. Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "The fashion worlod may finally be discovering what crocheters have known for several centuries-that the versatile art of crochet can work as well in the shape of a garment as it does in the form of a tablecloth or dolly....Perfect for yourself or for gifts, these vests and sweaters will turn your crochet talents into stylish appeal. " This book has 18 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ann Daly: the Automaton Olympia's Cabinet of Curiosities

by Daly, Ann other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Linda Kirkland Gallery Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine. 7 x 10 1/2" 9 pages, 15 small b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Critical Gestures: Writings on Dance and Culture used book

Critical Gestures: Writings on Dance and Culture

by Daly, Ann other copies of this book

price: $23.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Wesleyan ISBN-13: 9780819565662 ISBN: 0819565660

Description: Fair. 0819565660 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Done Into Dance: Isadora Duncan in America new book

Done Into Dance: Isadora Duncan in America

by Ann Daly other copies of this book

price: $33.19

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819565600 ISBN: 0819565601

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sinister Wisdom 9 Spring 1979 more books like this

by Arlene Raven, Linda McDonnell, M. Kathryn Missett, Mary Ann Daly, Jr Roberts other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Sinister Wisdom, 1979

Description: Sinister Wisdom 9 Spring 1979, A Journal of Words and Pictures for the Lesbian Imagination in All Women. Writings by Arlene Raven, LINDA MCDONNELL, M. KATHRYN MISSETT, MARY ANN DALY, JR Roberts and Becky Birtha among others. 102 pages, paper with stiff cover. Black and white reproductions. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 246 Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Golden Hours Library more books like this

by Spyri, Johanna; Heathers, Ann; Smith, Dorothy; Parrish, Peggy; Saxon, Gladys; Daly, Kathleen; Holl, Adelaide; Andersen, Hans; . other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GOLDEN PRESS Date Published: 1960

Description: One volume has moderate SPINE DAMAGE, ONE HAS A FEW SCRIBBLES ON THE BACK BOARD, ONE HAS WHAT APPEARS TO BE LITTLE TOOTH MARKS ON A CORNER; CLOCK BOX HAS SEVERAL TAPED FLAWS; ALL ELSE-CLEAN, TIGHT, & ATTRACTIVE. 10 32 mo; hard back story books enclosed in a cardboard replica (5"x12"x4")of a grandfather's clock decorated with Pennsylvania type decoration; clock part has moveable plastic hands; books are in the usual place for the pendulum. 2 volumes are missing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Rosebud Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Radiologic Science for Technologists Physics, Biology, and Protection

Radiologic Science for Technologists Physics, Biology, and Protection

by Stewart C Bushong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.00!

Medical Terminology: A Short Course

Medical Terminology: A Short Course

by Davi-Ellen Chabner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $20.03!

King cotton & his retainers; financing & marketing the cotton crop of the South, 1800-1925

King cotton & his retainers; financing & marketing the cotton crop of the South, 1800-1925

by Harold D. Woodman

see all from $4.00!

new only from $4.08!

My Life

My Life

by Isadora Duncan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.73!

Time and the Dancing Image

Time and the Dancing Image

by Deborah Jowitt

see all from $14.46!

Lewis and Clark

Lewis and Clark

by George Sullivan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!