» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by D. Ramos

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
El Regalo del Tiempo: Cartas a MIS Hijos

El Regalo del Tiempo: Cartas a MIS Hijos more books like this

by Jorge del Rayo Ramos (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Escrito como una serie de cartas a sus hijos, Jorge Ramos--el periodista, viajero incansable, ganador del premio Emmy y autor bestseller--nos presenta el que es, sin duda, su libro mas personal e intimo. Hay cosas que todo padre siempre quiere decirles a sus hijos. Sobre el amor. Sobre la muerte. Sobre lo que es realmente importante en la vida. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dying to Cross: The Worst Immigrant Tragedy in American History

Dying to Cross: The Worst Immigrant Tragedy in American History more books like this

by Jorge del Rayo Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the May 2003 incident in which nineteen illegal immigrants lost their lives while trying to cross the Mexican-American border discusses the trafficking operations of Karla Chavez, who abandoned the victims in a sweltering truck in Texas, in an investigation that offers insight into why people enter agreements with traffickers and the

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Morir En El Intento: La Peor Tragedia de Inmigrantes En La Historia de Los Estados Unidos

Morir En El Intento: La Peor Tragedia de Inmigrantes En La Historia de Los Estados Unidos more books like this

by Jorge del Rayo Ramos (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the Emmy Award-winning journalist and bestselling author comes a gripping narrative account of the tragic deaths of 19 immigrants in Texas as they tried to make their way across the Mexican-American border, and the 25-year-old female mastermind of the "human trafficking cell" accountable for the crime.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Creepy Crawly Cuisine: The Gourmet Guide to Edible Insects

Creepy Crawly Cuisine: The Gourmet Guide to Edible Insects more books like this

by Julieta Ramos-Elorduy, Ph.D., PH D Ramos-Elorduy, Peter Menzel (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book tells you everything you need to know to make insects a part of your diet. It includes an overview of the use of edible insects by indigenous cultures, information on where to obtain insects and how to store and prepare them, and over 60 gourmet recipes, complete with stunning color photographs.

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $9.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Latino Wave: How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America

The Latino Wave: How Hispanics Are Transforming Politics in America more books like this

by Jorge del Rayo Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With a population of 40 million and growing, the United States witnessed Latinos becoming the largest minority in America in 2003 -- creating a voting bloc with the potential to determine the outcome of elections throughout the nation. In "The Latino Wave," award-winning journalist Jorge Ramos argues that the political party that can correctly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

La Ola Latina: Como los Hispanos Elegiran al Proximo Presidente de los Estados Unidos

La Ola Latina: Como los Hispanos Elegiran al Proximo Presidente de los Estados Unidos more books like this

by Jorge del Rayo Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

En La Ola Latina el reconocido escritor y galardonado periodista Jorge Ramos explora el impresionante crecimiento de los hispanos y analiza cómo los latinos están transformando la economía, la cultura, y la política de Estados Unidos. En los últimos años la población latina en Estados Unidos ha crecido de una ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

I'm Just Like My Mom/Me Parezco Tanto a Mi Mama/I'm Just Like My Dad/Me Parezco Tanto a Mi Papa

I'm Just Like My Mom/Me Parezco Tanto a Mi Mama/I'm Just Like My Dad/Me Parezco Tanto a Mi Papa more books like this

by Jorge del Rayo Ramos, Akemi Gutierrez (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This delightful bilingual picture book explores the many ways children are just like their parents. The charming illustrations reinforce the warmth of family, while the book's flip format makes it ideal for boys and girls alike. Full color.

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $6.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lo Que VI

Lo Que VI more books like this

by Jorge del Rayo Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $72.40! | signed copies

Compass American Guides: Texas, 3rd Edition

Compass American Guides: Texas, 3rd Edition more books like this

by Fodor's, Mary G Ramos, Dick Reavis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Compass Guide takes travellers deep into the history of Texas in this new and updated, evocative full-colour guide. Resident writers and photographers combine colour images and archival photographs with engaging text which is full of great things to see and do, entertaining stories, historical background, and places to stay and eat. It is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.96! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Divergent Modernities - CL

Divergent Modernities - CL more books like this

by Julio Ramos, Julio Ramos, John D Blanco (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With a Foreword by Jose David Saldivar Since its first publication in Spanish nearly a decade ago, Julio Ramos's "Desenucuentros de la modernidad en America Latina por el siglo XIX" has been recognized as one of the most important studies of modernity in the western hemisphere. Available for the first time in English--and now published with new ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $16.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

La Otra Cara de America more books like this

by Jorge del Rayo Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.32!

view cover

Divergent Modernities: Culture and Politics in Nineteenth-Century Latin America more books like this

by Julio Ramos, John D Blanco (Translator), Jose David Saldivar (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book comes with an introduction by Jose David Saldivar. Since its first publication in Spanish nearly a decade ago, Julio Ramos' "Desenucuentros De La Modernidad En America Latina Por El Siglo XIX" has been recognised as one of the most important studies of modernity in the western hemisphere. Available for the first time in English - and now ...

see all copies from $13.85!

new only from $23.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hook 'em: Speaking and Writing to Catch and Keep a Business Audience more books like this

by Ken Matejka, Diane P. Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide provides strategies for speaking and writing with technical information and examples, quotations, real-life examples, practical tools for busy, inexperienced managers, action exercises to help readers hone their communications skills and doses of humour.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.95! | signed copies

view cover

a la Caza del Leon more books like this

by Jorge del Rayo Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The famous Latin-American news anchor and reporter covers his VIP interviews with famous political figures.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

The Evolution of Avian Breeding Systems more books like this

by J David Ligon, Mike Ramos (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$129.74  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Evolution of Avian Breeding Systems" deals with three of the most conspicuous and fascinating aspects of the reproductive biology of birds: sexual selection, parental care, and mating systems. Ever since Darwin, birds have provided much of the stimulus for study of these interrelated topics. Researchers have been fascinated by the extent of ...

see all copies from $104.76!

new only from $129.74!

view cover

The Psyche of the Body: A Jungian Approach to Psychosomatics more books like this

by Denise Gimenez Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Does the psyche have an affect on health? The Psyche of the Body is a passionate and well-informed plea for a Jungian version of psychosomatic medicine and psychotherapy. Many cases of physical illness show evidence of the effect of psychic involvement, both in origin and treatment. Yet to date the majority of study into psychosomatic illness has ...

see all copies from $22.20!

new only from $26.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

La Otra Cara de America: Historias de Los Inmigrantes Latinoamericanos Que Estan Cambiando a Estados Unidos

by Jorge del Rayo Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Tourism Development: Economics, Management, and Strategy more books like this

by Alejandro D Ramos (Editor), Pablo S Jimenez (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.13  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over the last decades, tourism has become a key sector in the world economy: its contribution to balance of payments, incomes and employment has significantly increased over time. While in 1950 international tourism receipts totaled about 2 billion dollars, by 2006 this value had reached 735 billion dollars - about 2 billion dollars a day (World ...

see all copies from $93.13!

new only from $93.13!

view cover

The Psyche of the Body: A Jungian Approach to Psychosomatic Illness more books like this

by Denise Gimenez Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$74.91  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Does the psyche have an affect on health? The Psyche of the Body is a passionate and well-informed plea for a Jungian version of psychosomatic medicine and psychotherapy. Many cases of physical illness show evidence of the effect of psychic involvement, both in origin and treatment. Yet to date the majority of study into psychosomatic illness ...

see all copies from $66.95!

new only from $66.95!

The quartet of the tiger moon : scenes from the people-power apocalypse more books like this

by Nick Joaquin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.40!

view cover

Home to Where We've Never Been Before more books like this

by Darlene Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Walnut Production Manual more books like this

by David E. Ramos (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $69.51!

new only from $69.51!

view cover

La Otra Cara de AMA(C)Rica more books like this

by Jorge del Rayo Ramos, Jorge Ramos Esquivel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Detrás de la máscara more books like this

by Jorge del Rayo Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nueva edicion actualizada del primer libro publicado por Jorge Ramos, quien es considerado como el lider de opinion con mayor influencia sobre la comunidad hispana de Estados Unidos. Jorge Ramos hizo su debut como autor de libros con un gran exito: "Detras de la mascara ."La razon principal de este exito radica en que el autor supo comunicar a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

By Their Fruits more books like this

by Jerrilyn Denkers Ramos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.53  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the authoras favorite memories about her funny, funny family. Jerrilynas parents, Don and Verda Denkers, were remarkable people in a cookie cutter world. Included in the book are stories that will lift your heart and make you laugh out loud, and favorite family recipes that are easy and delicious. In the words of the author: enjoy!

see all copies from $29.53!

new only from $29.53!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Atravesando Fronteras: La Autobiographia de Un Periodista En Busca de Su Lugar En El Mundo

Atravesando Fronteras: La Autobiographia de Un Periodista En Busca de Su Lugar En El Mundo

by Jorge del Rayo Ramos

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.80!

Lo Que VI: Experiencias de un Periodista Alrededor del Mundo

Lo Que VI: Experiencias de un Periodista Alrededor del Mundo

by Jorge del Rayo Ramos

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

No Borders: A Journalist's Search for Home

No Borders: A Journalist's Search for Home

by Jorge del Rayo Ramos

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Writing of History

The Writing of History

by Michel de Certeau, Tom Conley (Translator)

see all from $25.00!

new only from $27.00!

Compass American Guides North Carolina

Compass American Guides North Carolina

by Sheila Turnage, Jim Hargan (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Slavery in the Cities

Slavery in the Cities

by Richard C Wade

see all from $3.15!

new only from $28.88!