» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Christopher Paul Curtis

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Elijah of Buxton

Elijah of Buxton more books like this

by Christopher Paul Curtis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eleven-year-old Elijah lives in Buxton, Canada, a settlement of runaway slaves near the American border. He's the first child in town to be born free, and he ought to be famous just for that. Unfortunately, all that most people see is a "fra-gile" boy who's scared of snakes and talks too much. But everything changes when a former slave steals ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.59! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963

Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963 more books like this

by Christopher Paul Curtis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nine-year-old Kenny narrates this story about his middle-class, African-American family and their 1963 trip from Flint, Michigan to Birmingham, Alabama. The trip's purpose is two-fold--to visit their grandmother, and to get Kenny's older brother away from the rough crowd he has been running with. Sadly, racism rears its ugly head as the family ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.92! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bud, Not Buddy

Bud, Not Buddy more books like this

by Christopher Paul Curtis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Still heartbroken over the death of his mother, a 10-year-old boy named Bud decides to run away rather than live in yet another foster home. Bud is convinced that all would be perfect if he could only get in touch with his father--a man he's never met. The only clues Bud has about his father's identity are some old fliers that his mother saved- ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bucking the Sarge

Bucking the Sarge more books like this

by Christopher Paul Curtis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The son of a wealthy slumlord, 13-year-old Luther has a fairly comfortable life thanks to his mother's ill-gotten gains. Although he's an excellent student aiming for his third straight win in the school's science fair, Luther still feels controlled and exploited by his mother, a fierce woman whom he refers to as "The Sarge." Forced to work at his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.24! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Watsons Go to Birmingham - 1963: With Connections

The Watsons Go to Birmingham - 1963: With Connections more books like this

by Christopher Paul Curtis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.51  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.23!

new only from $22.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mr. Chickee's Funny Money

Mr. Chickee's Funny Money more books like this

by Christopher Paul Curtis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mr. Chickee, the genial blind man in the neighborhood, gives young Steven a mysterious bill with 15 zeros on it and the image of a familiar but startling face. Agent Fondoo of the U.S. Treasury Department and his team of agents are determined to get that bill back.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mr. Chickee's Messy Mission

Mr. Chickee's Messy Mission more books like this

by Christopher Paul Curtis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Steven and his best friend Russell from "Mr. Chickee's Funny Money" are back. When Russell's dog, Rodney Rodent, jumps into a mural to chase a demonic-looking gnome and disappears, the Flint Future Detectives are on the case.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.14! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Elias de Buxton

Elias de Buxton more books like this

by Christopher Paul Curtis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This series of socially conscious and age appropriate books introduces topics to children that they may face on a daily basis. Topics range from bullying at school, diversity, manners and honesty, to everyday scenarios involving safety. Beautifully illustrated and adequately written, children will surely learn tons from this series.

see all copies from $11.39!

new only from $11.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Die Watsons Fahren Nach Birmingham-1963-.

by Christopher Paul Curtis

see all copies from $30.32!

A Literature Kit for Bud, Not Buddy, Grades 5-6

A Literature Kit for Bud, Not Buddy, Grades 5-6 more books like this

by Marie-Helen Goyetche, Christopher Paul Curtis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Literature Kit. A touching and humorous story about a ten-year-old boy on the run! Foster child Bud Caldwell, during the height of the Great Depression in 1936 leaves Flint, Michigan on a humorous adventure where he meets many interesting characters. When Bud eventually arrives in Grand Rapids, he meets Herman Calloway and all the members of the ...

see all copies from $10.15!

new only from $10.15!

The Watsons go to Birmingham

The Watsons go to Birmingham more books like this

by Christopher Paul Curtis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It is the long, hot summer of 1963 and the Watson family - father, mother, Byron who is behaving like a teenage delinquent, little Joetta and Kenny, the one in the middle who tells the story - set out from Michigan to stay with their Grandma in Alabama. It is the children's first experience of the deep South, and it is devastating when a bomb is ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $11.99!

view cover

Me Llamo Bud, No Buddy more books like this

by Christopher Paul Curtis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.20!

new only from $10.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Watson Go to Birmingham--1963 With Connections

by Christopher Paul Curtis other copies of this book

price: $4.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780030540493 ISBN: 0030540496

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Watson Go to Birmingham--1963 With Connections

by Christopher Paul Curtis other copies of this book

price: $6.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780030540493 ISBN: 0030540496

Description: Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality School Texts, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lift (Lift, Literature is for Thinking)

by Christopher Paul Curtis other copies of this book

price: $10.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760817650 ISBN: 0760817650

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mr. Chickee's Messy Mission [Complete & Unabridged Audio Work]

by Holt, Christopher Paul Curtis; (Narrator) Joe other copies of this book

price: $19.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Listening Library Date Published: 2007

Description: Brand new. Librarian's Choice & Collector's Favorite. Brand new complete & unabridged audio book in an elegant case [I will ship immediately] read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

57 Newberry Honor Book Lot; Gone-Away Lake; My Brother Sam is Dead; Crazy Lady! ; on My Honor; Kneeknock Rise; the Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963; Getting Near to Baby; 26 Fairmont Avenue; the Golden Fleece; the Courage of Sarah Noble; Tree of Freedom; Ru used book

57 Newberry Honor Book Lot; Gone-Away Lake; My Brother Sam is Dead; Crazy Lady! ; on My Honor; Kneeknock Rise; the Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963; Getting Near to Baby; 26 Fairmont Avenue; the Golden Fleece; the Courage of Sarah Noble; Tree of Freedom; Ru

by Tomie Depora, Audrey Couloumbis, Christopher Paul Curtis, Natalie Babbitt, Marion Dane Bauer, Jane Leslie Conly, James... other copies of this book

price: $176.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Nice clean set of 57 books. Light readerwear creasing to the spines of some books. light shelfwear to the edges and corners of some books. Name inside the cover of some books. "Olive's Ocean", "Everything on a Waffle" and "Rules" are hardcover, others in Paperback. Gone-Away Lake; My Brother Sam Is Dead; Crazy Lady! ; On My Honor; Kneeknock Rise; The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963; Getting Near to Baby; 26 Fairmont Avenue; The Golden Fleece; The Courage of Sarah Noble; Tree of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

No Te Metas Conmigo new book

No Te Metas Conmigo

by Christopher Paul Curtis, Pat Thomas other copies of this book

price: $10.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788444141015 ISBN: 8444141011

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Me Llamo Bud, No Buddy new book

Me Llamo Bud, No Buddy

by Christopher Paul Curtis other copies of this book

price: $20.47

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788424186388 ISBN: 8424186389

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963: With Connecti new book

The Watsons Go to Birmingham-1963: With Connecti

by Curtis, Christopher Paul other copies of this book

price: $22.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin School Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780030547898 ISBN: 003054789X

Description: New. The ordinary interactions and everyday routines of the Watsons, an African American family living in Flint, Michigan, are drastically changed after they go to visit Grandma in Alabama in the summer of 1963. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Holes

Holes

by Louis Sachar

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Wednesday Wars

The Wednesday Wars

by Gary D Schmidt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.28!

Hoyos

Hoyos

by L Sachar

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.33!

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread

by Kate DiCamillo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Al Otro Lado de La Puerta

Al Otro Lado de La Puerta

by Gary L Blackwood, Jorge Novelo (Illustrator), Catalina Dominguez (Translator)

see all from $3.79!

new only from $7.11!

Bridge to Terabithia: Grades 5-6

Bridge to Terabithia: Grades 5-6

by Marie-Helen Goyetche, Katherine Paterson

see all from $10.08!

new only from $10.08!