» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jim Curran

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
K2, Triumph and Tragedy

K2, Triumph and Tragedy more books like this

by Jim Curran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This gripping story belongs with the classics of mountaineering. In 1986, nine expeditions attempted to climb K-2. Twenty-seven climbers reached the summit. Thirteen people died that summer. Two 8-page inserts, one in color. Maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

High achiever : the life and climbs of Chris Bonington

High achiever : the life and climbs of Chris Bonington more books like this

by Jim Curran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sir Chris Bonington has been the best known mountaineer in Britain for almost forty years. This text examines his deepest motives and reveals the joys and occasional despair of living a life at the limits of physical and mental exp.riences.ir Chris Bonington has been the best known mountain eer in Britain

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $18.84! | signed copies | first editions

Researching the Small Enterprise

Researching the Small Enterprise more books like this

by Jim Curran, Professor Robert Blackburn, Professor James Curran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although there are plenty of books devoted to small business and management research, few give much attention to the small enterprise. This book focuses systematically on researching the small firm, from basic issues of definition, to selecting topics and research designs, to fieldwork problems, data analysis and finally, writing and presenting ...

see all copies from $39.57!

new only from $49.88!

K2: The Story of the Savage Mountain

K2: The Story of the Savage Mountain more books like this

by Jim Curran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the story of the numerous attempts to climb the second-highest mountain in the world, many of which ended in tragedy.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Trends in Advanced Avionics-92

Trends in Advanced Avionics-92 more books like this

by Jim Curran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Trends in Advanced Avionics" explores the hallmarks of next generation avionics human centered automation, integrated modular systems, and improved overall performance. Curran examines the major trends in avionics capability in the areas of communication, navigation, flight control, and other integrated avionics subsystems. He also covers the ...

see all copies from $24.30!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The middle-aged mountaineer : a climbing journey down the length of Britian

The middle-aged mountaineer : a climbing journey down the length of Britian more books like this

by Jim Curran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.18  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jim Curran has spent a considerable part of his life climbing and film-making on mountains all over the world. His first love, domestic rock climbing, has been the basis for high-profile media extravaganzas on K2, Everest and in Tibet. Yet, he realised, there remained many of the great climbs in the UK that he had still not achieved. So, in the ...

see all copies from $2.17!

new only from $2.17! | first editions

Suspended sentences : from the life of a climbing cameraman more books like this

by Jim Curran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By the author of "K2", "Triumph" and "Tragedy", this book tells of Jim Curran's experiences as a climbing cameraman. He has filmed with Brown in the Kakoram and with Bonington, Boardman, Tasker and Rouse in China. He climbed with Whillans in Cornwall and did The Old Man of Hoy for charity.

see all copies from $12.70!

signed copies | first editions

K2 : History of the savage mountain more books like this

by Jim Curran

The most formidable of the 8000-metre peaks, K2 has always represented the direst challenge to climbers. Weissner, Bonatti, Scott, Bonington and Dienberger are a few of those whose lives have been changed forever on K2. Jim Curran, himself a member of the British expedition in the ill-fated year of disasters, 1986, recounts the international ...

see all copies from $18.30!

new only from $34.35! | first editions

Fascination Du K2: L'Été Meurtrier

by Jim Curran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $125.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

1968 Softball Rules Slow Pitch Rules and Tournament Information

by Curran, Jim; other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Southern California Municipal Athletic federation Inc

Description: Good. No Dj. USED--Good. No Dj---- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Mind Restored

by (Curran, Jim) Krauch, Elsa other copies of this book

price: $116.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1937

Description: The Story of Jim Curran. Introduction by William Seabrook. 8vo. Original grey cloth lettered in yellow, in dustjacket. Light marginal browning, else very good, dustjacket rubbed and with a few splits and minor tears, but largely complete. First Edition. ?The story of a successful businessman who became just psychotic enough so that he failed in his work, lost all his money, and largely for lack of money for board, had to live in a mental hospital. ? [Alvarez] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

K2; the Story of Savage Mountain more books like this

by Curran, Jim other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1995

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

K2: the Story of the Savage Mountain used book

K2: the Story of the Savage Mountain

by Curran, Jim other copies of this book

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: The Mountaineers, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898864557 ISBN: 0898864550

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Real Western Stories; Vol 24, No 1, June 1958; the Damned Shoot First; Val Ley of Gunfire"

by Pulp Magazine (Pulp Magazines); --Jim Brewer; W. M. Holt; Glen Monroe; Cleve Curran; Cos Barat; J. J. Mathews; Peter Norcorss... other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: NY: ZIFF DAVIS, 1958

Description: PULP MAGAZINE. Front Cover-FRAGILE/GOOD. APPROXIMATELY 9-3/4 X 6-3/4. " DECORATIVE COVER, NORMAL WEAR AND CHIPPING AROUND EDGES OF COVER; BOOK GOOD, WITH BROWNING OF PAGES, OVER 100 PAGES OF FUN AND EXCITING READING; OTHER STORIES: THE DAMNED SHOOT FIRST; VALLEY OF GUNFIRE; TRIGGER BOS S OF SUNSET; LOBO CHARM; THE GULLIBLE GUNSLICK; LAW BRINGS DISORDER; ETC. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK BUDDY, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
High: Stories of Survival from Everest and K2

High: Stories of Survival from Everest and K2

by Clint Willis (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Boundless Horizons: The Autobiography of Chris Bonington

Boundless Horizons: The Autobiography of Chris Bonington

by Chris Bonington

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.88!

True Summit: What Really Happened on the Legendary Ascent of Annapurna

True Summit: What Really Happened on the Legendary Ascent of Annapurna

by David Roberts

see all from $2.21!

new only from $20.00!

Modern Aviation Electronics

Modern Aviation Electronics

by Albert D Helfrick

see all from $1.99!

Higher Than the Eagle Soars

Higher Than the Eagle Soars

by Stephen Venables

see all from $4.99!

new only from $11.74!

Leadership is an art

Leadership is an art

by Max De Pree

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!