» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard Howard Stafford Crossman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

New Fabian essays more books like this

by R. H. S. Crossman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The diaries of a Cabinet Minister. Vol.2, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons, 1966-68 more books like this

by Richard Howard Stafford Crossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Crossman diaries : selection from 'The diaries of a Cabinet Minister' 1964-1970 more books like this

by Richard Howard Stafford Crossman, Anthony Howard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

Plato Today more books like this

by R. S. Crossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.95!

first editions

Government and the governed: a history of political ideas and political practice more books like this

by Richard Howard Stafford Crossman

A history and synthesis of political theory and practice.

see all copies from $7.95!

first editions

The charm of politics, and other essays in political criticism. more books like this

by Richard Howard Stafford Crossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.89!

signed copies | first editions

The Diaries of a Cabinet Minister

by Crossman Richard Howard Stafford

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The diaries of a Cabinet Minister. Vol.3, Secretary of State for Social Services, 1968-70 more books like this

by Richard Howard Stafford Crossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.47!

first editions

Planning for freedom. more books like this

by Richard Howard Stafford Crossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.23  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.68!

A nation reborn; the Israel of Weizmann, Bevin and Ben-Gurion. more books like this

by R. H. S. Crossman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.00!

first editions

The Crossman diaries : selctions from the diaries of a Cabinet Minister, 1964-1970 more books like this

by Richard Howard Stafford Crossman, Anthony Howard

see all copies from $2.53!

Socialism and planning. more books like this

by Richard Howard Stafford Crossman

see all copies from $19.21!

Socialist values in a changing civilisation : Fifth in the series of Fabian autumn lectures, 1950; Whither Socialism?-Values in a changing civilization. more books like this

by Richard Howard Stafford Crossman

see all copies from $23.05!

first editions

Socialism and the new despotism. more books like this

by Richard Howard Stafford Crossman

see all copies from $20.68!

Labour in the affluent society. more books like this

by Richard Howard Stafford Crossman

see all copies from $5.40!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Government and the Governed: a History of Political Ideas and Political Practice

by Crossman, Richard Howard Stafford other copies of this book

price: $7.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pica Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780876637005 ISBN: 0876637004

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First blank page torn from removal of library card holder. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Fabian Essays [By] R. H. S. Crossman [and Others] / Edited By R. H. S. Crossman. Pref. By C. R. Attlee

by Crossman, Richard Howard Stafford (1907-1974) Ed other copies of this book

price: $52.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Turnstile Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Description: 215 p.; 23 cm. Subjects: Socialism--Economic policy--Great Britain. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Crossman Diaries: Selections From the Diaries of a Cabinet Minister, 1964-1970

by Crossman, Richard Howard Stafford other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. Hamilton Date Published: 01/01/1979 ISBN-13: 9780224016834 ISBN: 0224016830

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The God That Failed,

The God That Failed,

by R H S Crossman

see all from $3.25!

new only from $44.79!

Christ and Culture

Christ and Culture

by H Richard Niebuhr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.45!

Gentle Rebel: Letters of Eugene V. Debs

Gentle Rebel: Letters of Eugene V. Debs

by J Robert Constantine (Editor), Eugene V Debs

see all from $4.95!

new only from $4.95!

An Introduction to Karl Marx

An Introduction to Karl Marx

by Jon Elster

see all from $2.56!

new only from $16.85!

The Israelis: Ordinary People in an Extraordinary Land

The Israelis: Ordinary People in an Extraordinary Land

by Donna Rosenthal

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.69!

Churchill: A Life

Churchill: A Life

by Sir Martin Gilbert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.56!