» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard Ben Cramer

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
What It Takes: The Way to the White House

What It Takes: The Way to the White House more books like this

by Richard Ben Cramer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist takes readers inside the hearts and minds of presidential contenders. In its novelistic sweep, its newsbreaking revelations, and most of all its fascinating parade of telling details, What It Takes is one of the most extraordinary books ever written about American political culture.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.78! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Do You Think of Ted Williams Now?: A Remembrance

What Do You Think of Ted Williams Now?: A Remembrance more books like this

by Richard Ben Cramer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When legendary Red Sox hitter Ted Williams died on July 5, 2002, newspapers reviewed the stats, compared him to other legends of the game, and declared him the greatest hitter who ever lived. Richard Ben Cramer, Pulitzer Prize winner and acclaimed biographer of Joe DiMaggio, decodes this oversized icon who dominated the game and finds not just a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Joe Dimaggio: The Heros Life

Joe Dimaggio: The Heros Life more books like this

by Richard Ben Cramer (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this revealing look at the life and career of baseball superstar Joe DiMaggio, a Pulitzer Prize-winning author explores the ways in which fame helped and hurt the American hero. Cramer clearly admires DiMaggio's achievements as a player, but is forthcoming about the many, many stories which disclose the more human side of this American legend. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How Israel Lost: The Four Questions

How Israel Lost: The Four Questions more books like this

by Richard Ben Cramer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The ebbing support for Israel among Western Governments is a major landmark in the history of the last decade and is, without a doubt, an issue that has already influenced many international events. Richard Ben Cramer, who has a Pulitzer Prize for his coverage of the Middle East, now presents readers with HOW ISRAEL LOST, a definitive study of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ted Williams: The Seasons of the Kid more books like this

by Richard Ben Cramer, Mark Rucker (Photographer), Daniel Okrent (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Best American Sports Writing 2004

Best American Sports Writing 2004 more books like this

by Glenn Stout (Editor), Richard Ben Cramer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With Pulitzer Prize-winning editor Cramer at its helm, this collection brings together the best writing on sports from the past year. Not just for readers of the sports pages, this year's selections embrace the world of sports in all its drama, humanity, and excitement.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Bob Dole more books like this

by Richard Ben Cramer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cramer penetrates Bob Dole's legendary reserve to decipher the enigma of his character and the vicissitudes of his career. Dole loyally served four Republican presidents--including one who treated him shabbily and another whose policies he often questioned--and has survived Congress for 35 years. Bob Dole is an invaluable barometer not only to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Joe Dimaggio LP: The Heros Life

Joe Dimaggio LP: The Heros Life more books like this

by Richard Ben Cramer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this revealing look at the life and career of baseball superstar Joe DiMaggio, a Pulitzer Prize-winning author explores the ways in which fame helped and hurt the American hero. Cramer clearly admires DiMaggio's achievements as a player, but is forthcoming about the many, many stories which disclose the more human side of this American legend. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

What It Takes more books like this

by Richard Ben Cramer

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

new book

Joe Dimaggio-the Hero's Life

by Richard Ben Cramer $16.00, 546 Pgs, Pb other copies of this book

price: $7.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hard to Find Music and Movies, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Di Maggio: The Hero's Life used book

Joe Di Maggio: The Hero's Life more books like this

by Cramer, Richard Ben other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Library Date Published: 2000

Description: Signed by Author First edition. Precedes the trade edition. Signed by Cramer as issued. Gilt-stamped leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Unread copy in Fine condition in the publisher's unopened shrinkwrap with all inserts included. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joe Di Maggio. The Hero's Life used book

Joe Di Maggio. The Hero's Life more books like this

by Cramer, Richard Ben other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Franklin Library Date Published: 2000

Description: Signed by Author First edition. Precedes the trade edition. Signed by Cramer as issued. "Special Message" by Cramer for this edition. Gilt-stamped leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Issued without dustjacket. Fine condition with all inserts included in the publisher's unopened shrinkwrap and original mailing carton (which has been opened). Actual image of the book; not a stock photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Revere Books, ABAA, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Summer of '49

Summer of '49

by David Halberstam

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.37!

Best American Sports Writing 1998

Best American Sports Writing 1998

by Bill Littlefield (Introduction by), Glenn Stout (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

An Unfinished Life: John F. Kennedy 1917-1963

An Unfinished Life: John F. Kennedy 1917-1963

by Robert Dallek

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.38!

Governor Reagan His Rise to Power

Governor Reagan His Rise to Power

by Lou Cannon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!