» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John J Craighead

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
How to Survive on Land & Sea

How to Survive on Land & Sea more books like this

by Frank C. Craighead, John C. Craighead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic one-stop guide to outdoor survival for everyone from the novice hiker to the professional pilot to the experienced mariner.

see all copies from $2.45!

new only from $9.99! | first editions

Peterson Field Guide(r) to Rocky Mountain Wildflowers

Peterson Field Guide(r) to Rocky Mountain Wildflowers more books like this

by John J Craighead, Ray J Davis, Frank C Craighead, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.77!

A Field Guide to Rocky Mountain Wildflowers: Northern Arizona and New Mexico to British Columbia

A Field Guide to Rocky Mountain Wildflowers: Northern Arizona and New Mexico to British Columbia more books like this

by Joan C Craighead, Houghton Mifflin Company, John Craighead (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide describes 590 species, with detailed information on flowering season, related species, range, and habitat. More than 100 plant drawings supplement these descriptions, and more than 200 color photographs show flowers as they appear in the field.

see all copies from $2.05!

new only from $2.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hawks, Owls, and Wildlife more books like this

by John Craighead, Frank C Craighead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Role of raptors in ecology, in long studies in Michigan and Wyoming. Detailed, thorough, accurate. Includes 82 illustrations.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $111.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hawks in the Hand: Adventures in Photography and Falconry

Hawks in the Hand: Adventures in Photography and Falconry more books like this

by John Craighead, Frank Craighead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A classic of wildlife photography by a pair of brothers who tell of their love for hawks and the outdoors.

see all copies from $65.00!

first editions

Rocky Mountain Wildflowers: From Northern Arizona and New Mexico to British Columbia more books like this

by John J Craighead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A Definitive System for Analysis of Grizzly Bear Habitat & Other Wilderness Resources Utilizing Landsat Multispectral Imagery & Computer Technology more books like this

by C Peterson (Editor), John Johnson Craighead, J S Sumner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.99!

first editions

Grizzly Bear Gldn Ears LB more books like this

by Jean Craighead George, John Schoenherr (Illustrator), Tom Catania (Illustrator)

In order to feed her cub a grizzly bear steals food from other bears and the local fishermen rather than doing her own hunting. Factual information about grizzly bears is included within the context of the story. Color pen-and-ink illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $2.96!

signed copies | first editions

Pathology and Pathogenesis of Human Viral Disease

Pathology and Pathogenesis of Human Viral Disease more books like this

by John E Craighead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$150.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Pathology and Pathogenesis of Human Viral Disease" is a comprehensive reference that examines virus-induced clinical disease of humans in the context of the responsible virus and its epidemiology. Encompassing everything from cold and flu viruses to sexually transmitted diseases, this important resource describes the cellular and tissue ...

see all copies from $150.00!

new only from $150.00! | first editions

Bubo, the Great Horned Owl more books like this

by Jean Craighead George, John George

see all copies from $4.00!

The Grizzly Bears of Yellowstone: Their Ecology in the Yellowstone Ecosystem

The Grizzly Bears of Yellowstone: Their Ecology in the Yellowstone Ecosystem more books like this

by John J Craighead, Jay S Sumner, John A Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$308.17  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this book, Dr. John J. Craighead and his long-time research colleagues, Jay S. Sumner and John A. Mitchell, have brought together years of data detailing the natural history, reproductive biology, social behavior, population dynamics, and habitat use patterns of the grizzly bear population in the Yellowstone ecosystem from 1959 through 1992, as ...

see all copies from $308.17!

Vision, the mink more books like this

by John L. George, Jean Craighead George

see all copies from $13.74!

first editions

A field guide to Rocky Mountain wildflowers from northern Arizona and New Mexico to British Columbia more books like this

by John Johnson Craighead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Masked prowler : the story of a raccoon more books like this

by John L. George, Jean Craighead George

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A field guide to Rocky Mountain wildflowers : northern Arizona and New Mexico to British Columbia.

by John J. Craighead, Frank C. Craighead, Ray J. Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.50!

Coyote in Manhattan. more books like this

by Jean Craighead George, John Kaufmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$153.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A lonely, daydreaming, fourteen-year-old girl, who wants to do a great deed, sets loose a coyote brought to New York City aboard a freighter, and watches the city panic, the coyote suffer but survive, and herself grow to maturity.

see all copies from $3.98!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to survive on land and sea; individual survival more books like this

by United States Naval Institute, Frank C. Craighead, John Johnson Craighead, V-Five Association of America

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.50!

Home ranges and activity patterns of nonmigratory elk of the Madison Drainage herd as determined by biotelemetry more books like this

by John Johnson Craighead

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

A Field Guide to Rocky Mountain Wildflowers From Northern Arizona and New Mexico to British Columbia

by John J., Frank C. Craighead Jr, And Ray J. Davis Craighead other copies of this book

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good+ in Good jacket. First Printing Stated, Nice Copy! Clean and Gently Read in Good edge worn Jacket, Previous Owner's Name Plate, "Guaranteed quality or your money back" Free Tracking read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Sage Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Rocky Mountain Wildflowers From Northern New Mexico and Arizona to British Columbia

by Craighead, John J., Frank C. Craighead, And Ray J. Davis other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin Date Published: 1963

Description: Hagen, Grant O. And Eduardo Salgado. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Rocky Mountain Wildflowers: the Peterson Field Guide Series No. 14

by Craighead, John J.; Craighead, Frank C. Jr.; Davis, Ray J. other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Date Published: 1963

Description: Illustrated by Hagen, Grant O.; Salgado, Eduardo. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Definitive guide to Rocky Mtn. wildflowers. In full green newish cloth covers. Owner bookplate flyleaf. Dozens of full color photos to ease w/identification. DJ chipped but intact and in Brodart.; 50733; 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Field Guide to Rocky Mountain Wildflowers From Northern Arizona Andnew Mexicao to British Columbia more books like this

by Craighead, John J. / Frank C. Craighead, Jr. / Ray Davis other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company (1963) Boston

Description: Book NEAR FINE no dj 1ST HB Drawings by Grant O. Hagen & Eduardo Salgado. BCASE 01 November 29, 1998 12: 26: 45 PM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Definitive System for Analysis of Grizzl more books like this

by John J Craighead other copies of this book

price: $8.70

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1982

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* inscribed by Craighead; quarto, 279 pp., softcover, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elk Migrations in and Near Yellowstone National Park (Wildlife Monographs, No.29, August, 1972) more books like this

by Craighead John J.; Atwell Gerry. & O'Gara, Bart W., other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wildlife Society Date Published: 1972

Description: b/w Illus; Maps. Near Fine. 8 vo. 48 clean, unmarked pages; with 38 figures and 5 tables. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
For Everything There is a Season: The Sequence of Natural Events in the Grand Teton-Yellowstone Area

For Everything There is a Season: The Sequence of Natural Events in the Grand Teton-Yellowstone Area

by Frank C Craighead, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $72.39!

Track of the Grizzly

Track of the Grizzly

by Frank C Craighead, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

A field guide to southwestern and Texas wildflowers

A field guide to southwestern and Texas wildflowers

by Theodore F. Niehaus, Charles L. Ripper, Virginia Savage

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.78!

The other Boleyn girl

The other Boleyn girl

by Philippa Gregory

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Falconry: Art and Practice, Revised Edition

Falconry: Art and Practice, Revised Edition

by Emma Ford

see all from $10.00!

new only from $198.91!

Alpine Wildflowers

Alpine Wildflowers

by J. E. Underhill

see all from $4.00!

new only from $14.99!