» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Mike Cox

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Lehninger Principles of Biochemistry

Lehninger Principles of Biochemistry more books like this

by Albert L Lehninger, Michael M Cox, David L Nelson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fourth edition of Lehninger Principles of Biochemistry stays true to the vision of its predecessors while embracing the advances made in biochemical research since the previous edition. As always, the book presents the fundamentals of biochemistry through selected topics, and emphasizes the most important recent developments and applications ...

see all copies from $21.45!

new only from $64.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Texas Rangers: Volume I: Wearing the Cinco Peso, 1821-1900

The Texas Rangers: Volume I: Wearing the Cinco Peso, 1821-1900 more books like this

by Mike Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Austin Statesman" journalist Cox explores the origin and rise of the famed Texas Rangers, and shows how the Rangers had been a defining force in the stabilization and creation of Texas.

see all copies from $6.12!

new only from $11.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Texas Ranger Tales: Stories That Need Telling

Texas Ranger Tales: Stories That Need Telling more books like this

by Mike Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

They were men who could not be stampeded, said the late Colonel Homer Garrison Jr. of the men who wore the badge of the Texas Rangers. Colonist Stephen F. Austin, during the earliest days of Anglo settlement in Texas, wrote that he would employ 10 men to act as 'rangers' for the common defense... and thus, the famous Texas Rangers came into being. ...

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $11.09! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Texas Ranger Tales II

Texas Ranger Tales II more books like this

by Mike Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mike Cox knows as much about the Texas Rangers as anybody on the planet. And in this, his second book on the Rangers, he spins more great tales of these larger-than-life heroes and their sometimes almost unvelievable adventures. These are all new stories, some only told among the Rangers themselves, some told quietly over remote compfires, and ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Time of the Rangers: From 1900 to the Present

Time of the Rangers: From 1900 to the Present more books like this

by Mike Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Following up on his magnificent history of the 19th-century Texas Rangers, Cox now takes readers from 1900 through the present. A richly detailed and sweeping historical narrative.--Joaquin Jackson, Texas Ranger (Ret.).

see all copies from $13.50!

new only from $20.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The confessions of Henry Lee Lucas more books like this

by Mike Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The true story of an American serial killer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The World War I Data Book: The Essential Facts and Figures for All the Combatants

The World War I Data Book: The Essential Facts and Figures for All the Combatants more books like this

by John Ellis, Mike Cox, Michael Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.58  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Provides a comprehensive source of information on the history of the conflict of World War I, and the armed forces, equipment, economies, and losses of the 21 main combatant nations (including the British dominions) from Austria-Hungary to the United States.

see all copies from $32.93!

new only from $50.54! | first editions

Texas Disasters: True Stories of Tragedy and Survival

Texas Disasters: True Stories of Tragedy and Survival more books like this

by Mike Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twenty true accounts of major disasters in Texas history are retold in this well-researched, engagingly written collection. In this part of the country tornadoes are a frequent threat. Residents have also experienced fires, floods, drought, blizzards, shipwrecks, and other devastating events, including a yellow fever epidemic in 1867, which earned ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Texas Rangers

Texas Rangers more books like this

by Mike Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

True stories from the history of the Texas Rangers, who have been looking out for the protection of Texans since 1823.

see all copies from $6.36!

new only from $12.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quick Course Access Windows Version 2

Quick Course Access Windows Version 2 more books like this

by Joyce Cox, Mike Elison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With this book, you'll learn how to build databases that you can use to manage employee information, client records, and inventory.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fred Gipson, Texas Storyteller more books like this

by Mike Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.93!

signed copies | first editions

Mind-boggling buildings

Mind-boggling buildings more books like this

by Michael Cox, Mike Phillips

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First houses were made of mud.so they got washed away every time it rained. Next architects went wild - take the temple that was deliberately built to tilt, the bouncy castle made of stone, and the office block with the features of a car. Now the sky's the limit. Who'll be next to break the record for the tallest building in the world? This mind ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $63.28!

view cover

Descriptive Metadata for Television: An End-To-End Introduction more books like this

by Mike Cox, Linda Tadic, Ellen Mulder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Descriptive Metadata for Television" is a comprehensive introduction for television professionals that need to understand metadata's purpose and technology. This easy-to-read book translates obscure technical to hands-on language understandable by real people. The features include: must-have information for video production in an IT world; ...

see all copies from $28.57!

new only from $28.57!

view cover

Stand-Off in Texas more books like this

by Mike Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Luby's massacre in Killeen, Branch Davidian standoff, Republic of Texas standoff in the Davis mountains. Author was chief of media relations for DPS.

see all copies from $3.89!

new only from $16.94! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Life of "Big Foot" Wallace more books like this

by Andrew J Sowell, Charles Shaw (Illustrator), Mike Cox (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Bigfoot" Wallace was one of Texas's most famous folk heroes in the days of the Republic and the years thereafter. Originally published in 1899.

see all copies from $15.90!

first editions

view cover

Flowers more books like this

by Mike Cox, Rosamund Kidman Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explains the purpose and parts of flowers, how they make seeds, and how their color, freshness, and scent give pleasure to both people and animals.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Fire Drill more books like this

by Mike Cox, Dan Wasserman (Editor), Bob Reese (Illustrator)

see all copies from $1.99!

A Quick Course in Paradox for Windows more books like this

by Joyce Cox, Mike Elison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paradox for Windows is expected to be a bestseller in the Windows world. This Quick Course book teaches the basics while demonstrating the phenomenal versatality of this dynamic database program.

see all copies from $3.21!

new only from $54.94!

Historic Austin: An Illustrated History more books like this

by Mike Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.99!

signed copies | first editions

More Basic Texas Books

by Mike Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.75!

new only from $35.00! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Strategic Procurement in Construction more books like this

by Andrew Cox, Mike Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book explores the appropriateness of procurement strategies in certain situations. It argues that organisations should develop strategically aligned supply chains to deliver predictable and sustained performance improvements and asserts that the assumption that one approach is appropriate to manage all cirumstances is flawed. It provides a ...

see all copies from $47.99!

new only from $58.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

E.H. Carr: A Critical Appraisal more books like this

by Michael Cox (Editor), Mike Cox (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$138.18  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

E.H. Carr was born into security but lived a life of controversy. Attacked for appeasing both Hitler and Stalin, he was not only one of the most productive writers of the Twentieth-century but one of its most provocative as well. In this book - the first ever to deal critically but fairly with Carr's contribution to international relations, Soviet ...

see all copies from $42.63!

new only from $138.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lure of the Land: Texas County Maps and the History of Settlement more books like this

by Joe B. Frantz, Mike Cox (Photographer), Roger A. Griffin (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$424.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $335.75!

first editions

view cover

October Saturdays more books like this

by Mike Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

October Saturdays is the story of a boy's exposure to college football, and how big games intertwine with events of his life. College football is enjoyed by millions each year. Most of those are exposed to the sport by a parent and usually swear allegiance to the same team. Southern teams enjoy near fanatical support, and nowhere is the support ...

see all copies from $14.38!

new only from $14.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Historic Amarillo: an Illustrated History

by Mike; Amarillo Chamber Of Commerce Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.10!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Molecular biology of the cell

Molecular biology of the cell

by Bruce Alberts

see all from $1.99!

new only from $49.90!

Lone Star Justice: The First Century of the Texas Rangers

Lone Star Justice: The First Century of the Texas Rangers

by Robert M Utley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.47!

Texas Indian Fighters: Early Settlers and Indian Fighters of Southwest Texas

by A J Sowell

see all from $25.00!

new only from $34.33!

Deranged : the shocking true story of America's most fiendish killer

Deranged : the shocking true story of America's most fiendish killer

by Harold Schechter

see all from $10.00!

Retribution: The Battle for Japan, 1944-45

Retribution: The Battle for Japan, 1944-45

by Max Hastings

see all from $2.42!

new only from $2.99!

In Retrospect: The Tragedy & Lessons of Vietnam

In Retrospect: The Tragedy & Lessons of Vietnam

by Professor Robert S McNamara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!