» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by D R Cox

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Birth of Hot Rodding: The Story of the Dry Lakes Era

The Birth of Hot Rodding: The Story of the Dry Lakes Era more books like this

by Robert Genat, Don Cox, Wally Parks (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ford V8s, surplus wing tanks, weird fuels, treated tires, and anything-goes ingenuity created the California hot-rod culture on the dry lakes and salt flats in the 1930s. Author Robert Genat covers the hot rodding phenomenon including wildcatters on the salt flats and organized class racing of the Southern California Timing Association (1938) and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | first editions

Juvenile Justice: A Guide to Theory, Policy, and Practice

Juvenile Justice: A Guide to Theory, Policy, and Practice more books like this

by John J Conrad, Jennifer M Allen, Steven M Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now published by SAGE! Briefer than most texts on the topic, this book accessibly explores the interrelationships among theory, policy, and practice to provide a comprehensive understanding of both the historical foundations and the practical world of juvenile justice. The Sixth Edition, now published by SAGE, is updated throughout covering topics ...

see all copies from $26.99!

new only from $57.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Labor Law: Cases and Materials

Labor Law: Cases and Materials more books like this

by Archibald Cox, Derek BOK, Robert A Gorman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.45!

new only from $99.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The theory of stochastic processes

The theory of stochastic processes more books like this

by D R Cox, H D Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book should be of interest to undergraduate and postgraduate students of probability theory.

see all copies from $42.48!

new only from $107.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Calculus in Context

Calculus in Context more books like this

by James Callahan, David A Cox, Kenneth R Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses currently engaged, or leaning toward calculus reform. Callahan fully embraces the calculus reform movement in technology and pedagogy, while taking it a step further with a unique organization and applications to real-world problems.

see all copies from $23.99!

new only from $152.14!

Planning of Experiments

Planning of Experiments more books like this

by David Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in 1958, this text offers a simple analysis of the principles of experimental design. Emphasis is placed on basic concepts rather than the calculation of technical details. It is possible to use the book in conjunction with a text on statistical analysis.

see all copies from $10.18!

new only from $77.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Applied Statistics - Principles and Examples

Applied Statistics - Principles and Examples more books like this

by David Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book should be of interest to senior undergraduate and postgraduate students of applied statistics.

see all copies from $22.50!

new only from $71.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Singer's Manual of German and French Diction

Singer's Manual of German and French Diction more books like this

by Richard D Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.50! | first editions

Living with Lung Cancer

Living with Lung Cancer more books like this

by Barbara G Cox, M.A., Ed.S., David T Carr, M.D., Robert E Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $44.36!

Where to Buy Property Abroad: An Investors Guide

Where to Buy Property Abroad: An Investors Guide more books like this

by David Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Provides up-to-date information on everything you need to know about buying abroad in this fast-paced market. Airlines, growing markets and property hotspots, location information, different types of property, agents. Also how to go about making inspections/viewings, how to arrange the finances and purchasing. Written by foreign property experts ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $5.29!

view cover

Securities Regulation: Cases and Materials more books like this

by James D Cox, Robert W Hillman, Donald C Langevoort

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Both students and instructors will welcome "Securities Regulation: Cases and Materials, Fifth Edition", the problem-oriented casebook that offers comprehensive coverage in an extremely flexible structure. The casebook earned its position as the top seller in the field through: the skills of its nationally known authors, who balance practice and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.94! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Financial Administration and Control more books like this

by Raymond A Cox, Daniel E Vettor, R Gene Stout

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written for non-financial managers and students interested in financial management practice Financial Administration and Control provides a concise, practical guide to the current application of financial analysis. The book shows how an administrator would evaluate, plan, and control the unit of his or her responsibility and provides some insights ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $47.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Queues more books like this

by D. R. Cox, Walter L. Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a classic book on Queues. First published in 1961 it is clearly and concisely introduces the theory of queueing systems and is still just as relevant today. The monograph is aimed at both students and operational research workers concerned with the practical investigations of queueing, although almost every statistician will find its ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $75.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Analysis of Survival Data more books like this

by D R Cox, Cox Cox, David Oakes, GUI

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The analysis of survival data is a traditional statistical theme. However, in the last 10-15 years there has been an explosion of interest resulting in the development of many new theoretical ideas and useful methods, especially in the study of the relationship between survival times and explanatory variables. This monograph brings together the ...

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $107.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Theoretical Statistics more books like this

by D R Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$77.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This textbook provides a systematic statement of the theory of statistics with emphasis placed on general concepts rather than on mathematical rigour. The first three chapters provide an overview of statistics and some of the basic philosophical ideas and problems behind statistical procedures. Later chapters cover hypothesis testing with simple ...

see all copies from $53.38!

new only from $77.33! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The 300,000 Mile Car more books like this

by Dr. Roy Cox, Delmar, Davidson Gigliotti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Innovations in technology, increasingly stringent government regulations, and consumer demands have all combined to make the automobile one of today's most significant investments. As costs for new and pre-owned vehicles continue to rise, extending the life of the car has never been more important. That's why The 300,000 Mile Car is a "must." ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

The Theory of the Design of Experiments more books like this

by D R Cox, N Reid

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$120.55  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why study the theory of experiment design? Although it can be useful to know about special designs for specific purposes, experience suggests that a particular design can rarely be used directly. It needs adaptation to accommodate the circumstances of the experiment. Successful designs depend upon adapting general theoretical principles to the ...

see all copies from $114.20!

new only from $114.20!

view cover

Securities Regulation: Selected Statutes, Rules, and Forms more books like this

by James D Cox, Robert W Hillman, Donald C Langevoort

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

view cover

Securities Regulation: Cases and Materials, 2008 Case Supplement more books like this

by James D Cox, Robert W Hillman, Donald C Langevoort

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.30!

new only from $12.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Analysis of Binary Data, Second Edition more books like this

by D R Cox, Cox Cox, E J Snell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.48  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first edition of this book (1970) set out a systematic basis for the analysis of binary data and in particular for the study of how the probability of "success" depends on explanatory variables. The first edition has been widely used and the general level and style have been preserved in the second edition, which contains a substantial amount ...

see all copies from $62.48!

new only from $107.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Labor Law, Cases and Materials on more books like this

by Robert A. Gorman, Archibald Cox, Derek Bok

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.25!

view cover

The Best Friends Book of Alzheimer's Activities more books like this

by Virginia Bell, David Troxel, Tonya M Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bring out the best in each person with dementia each day with more than 140 versatile, easy-to-implement Best Friends activities. Thousands of caregivers around the world know that providing Best Friends' care improves the quality of life of people with dementia by building on the essential elements of friendship; respect, empathy, support, trust, ...

see all copies from $17.17!

new only from $24.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Amazing Animals of Australia more books like this

by S L Barry, J A Cox, Donald J Crump (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the kangaroo, platypus, and other animals native to Australia and discusses their origin and adaptation to their environment.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Principles of Statistical Inference more books like this

by D R Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this definitive book, D. R. Cox gives a comprehensive and balanced appraisal of statistical inference. He develops the key concepts, describing and comparing the main ideas and controversies over foundational issues that have been keenly argued for more than two-hundred years. Continuing a sixty-year career of major contributions to statistical ...

see all copies from $34.93!

new only from $34.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Analysis of Binary Data more books like this

by D R Cox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Experimental designs

Experimental designs

by William Gemmell Cochran, Gertrude M. Cox

see all from $8.00!

new only from $136.86!

Hot Rod: The Photography of Peter Vincent

Hot Rod: The Photography of Peter Vincent

by Peter Vincent (Photographer)

see all from $5.97!

new only from $6.50!

Alzheimer's Activities: Hundreds of Activities for Men and Women with Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders

Alzheimer's Activities: Hundreds of Activities for Men and Women with Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders

by B J Fitzray

see all from $6.57!

new only from $31.36!

An Introduction to Labor Law

An Introduction to Labor Law

by Michael Evan Gold

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.38!

Stochastic Processes

Stochastic Processes

by Sheldon M Ross

see all from $42.95!

new only from $46.97!

The Craft of Research

The Craft of Research

by Wayne C Booth, Gregory G Colomb, Joseph M Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.91!