» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Coutinho

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
How Big Is Your God?: The Freedom to Experience the Divine

How Big Is Your God?: The Freedom to Experience the Divine more books like this

by Paul Coutinho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.27  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Coutinho, an Indian Jesuit priest, introduces readers to his Hindu friends who have put him on the path to mysticism: to his Buddhist teachers who have broken open his limited views of the divine; and to other enlightened guides who have led him to a far more meaningful spiritual life. Includes a 15-minute DVD.

see all copies from $14.27!

new only from $14.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dynamic Simulations of Multibody Systems

Dynamic Simulations of Multibody Systems more books like this

by Murilo G Coutinho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a comprehensive introduction to the techniques needed to produce realistic simulations and animations of particle and rigid body systems. It focuses on both the theoretical and practical aspects of developing and implementing physically based dynamic simulation engines that can be used to generate convincing animations of physical ...

see all copies from $27.15!

new only from $27.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bye-Bye, Soccer

Bye-Bye, Soccer more books like this

by Edilberto Coutinho, Wilson Loria (Translator), Jakub Kalousek (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $41.75! | first editions

Is Menstruation Obsolete?

Is Menstruation Obsolete? more books like this

by Elsimar M Coutinho, Sheldon J Segal, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Is Menstruation Obsolete? argues that regular monthly bleeding is not the "natural" state of women, and that it actually places them at risk of several medical conditions of varying severity. The authors maintain that while menstruation may be culturally significant, it is not medically meaningful. Moreover, they propose that suppressing ...

see all copies from $2.68!

new only from $24.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Primer of Algebraic D-Modules

A Primer of Algebraic D-Modules more books like this

by S C Doutinho, S C Coutinho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The theory of D-modules is a rich area of study combining ideas from algebra and differential equations, and it has significant applications to diverse areas such as singularity theory and representation theory. This book introduces D-modules and their applications avoiding all unnecessary over-sophistication. It is aimed at beginning graduate ...

see all copies from $32.54!

new only from $33.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Autoimmunity physiology and disease

Autoimmunity physiology and disease more books like this

by Coutinho, Kazatchkine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume on autoreactivity includes discussion of all major autoimmune diseases, animal models of autoimmune diseases, potential new approaches to the therapy of autoimmune disease, regulation of the immune system, tolerance to self-antigens and naturally-occurring autoantibodies.

see all copies from $100.00!

new only from $216.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

High Performance Computing for Computational Science - VECPAR 2006: 7th International Conference, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, June 10-13, 2006, Revised Selected and Invited Papers

High Performance Computing for Computational Science - VECPAR 2006: 7th International Conference, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, June 10-13, 2006, Revised Selected and Invited Papers more books like this

by Alvario L G A Coutinho (Editor), Esther Pacitti (Editor), Joao Correia Lopes (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book constitutes the thoroughly refereed post-proceedings of the 7th International Conference on High Performance Computing for Computational Science, VECPAR 2006, held in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, in June 2006. The 44 revised full papers presented together with one invited paper and 12 revised workshop papers were carefully selected during two ...

see all copies from $81.11!

new only from $83.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Inclusion: The Integration of Students with Disabilities

Inclusion: The Integration of Students with Disabilities more books like this

by Martha J Coutinho, Alan C Repp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text concerns inclusion and mainstreaming issues which affect all education and special education majors. Wadsworth published an inclusion text in 1998 by David Smith. Smith's book relied on case studies and individuals' experiences to explain and teach inclusion. This text has more in-depth explanation of inclusion theory. Each chapter is ...

see all copies from $11.78!

new only from $24.99! | first editions

the Mathematics of Ciphers: Number Theory and RSA Cryptography

the Mathematics of Ciphers: Number Theory and RSA Cryptography more books like this

by S C Coutinho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.69  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A revised and updated translation of a work originally published in Portuguese in 1997. It introduces the algorithmic aspects of number theory and its applications to the study of codes, and of code-breaking. The work ends with study of the Rivest, Shamir, and Aldeman (RSA) public key cryptosystem,

see all copies from $32.69!

new only from $32.69!

Just as You Are: Opening Your Life to the Infinite Love of God

Just as You Are: Opening Your Life to the Infinite Love of God more books like this

by Paul Coutinho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.21  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fr. Coutinho combines Eastern sensibilities with Ignatian principles and practices to show how to move forward in the unfathomable love of God already present. He makes clear that all roads start with God's love rather than lead to God's love.

see all copies from $11.89!

new only from $11.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Zhuangzi and Early Chinese Philosophy: Vagueness Transformation and Paradox more books like this

by Steve Coutinho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$98.84  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Daoist philosopher Zhuangzi (also known as Chuang Tzu), along with Confucius, Lao Tzu, and the Buddha, ranks among the most influential thinkers in the development of East Asian thought. His literary style is humorous and entertaining, yet the philosophical content is extraordinarily subtle and profound. This book introduces key topics in ...

see all copies from $90.89!

new only from $91.02!

view cover

Touching the Moon more books like this

by John Coutinho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this penetrating and detailed memoir, author John Coutinho provides readers with a distinctive view of a life well lived and remembered as he recalls his boyhood growing up in Washington, DC, his education in Germany, and his later years working with the team that put the Apollo on the moon. He provides readers with a glimpse into a bygone era ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Primer of Algebraic D-Modules more books like this

by S C Coutinho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$98.42  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The theory of D-modules is a rich area of study combining ideas from algebra and differential equations, and it has significant applications to diverse areas such as singularity theory and representation theory. This book introduces D-modules and their applications avoiding all unnecessary over-sophistication. It is aimed at beginning graduate ...

see all copies from $98.42!

new only from $98.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Duke, the Dog Priest more books like this

by Domcio Coutinho, Doma-Cio Coutinho, Clifford E Landers (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born in Brazil, novelist DomA-cio Coutinho immigrated to the United States in 1959. His first novel, Duke, the Dog Priest, comically explores Nova Eboracense, Brazilian New York, with its dazzling mix of priests, brothers, nuns, students, church workers, parishioners, city luminaries, and a dog named Duke who wants to become a priest-making for a ...

see all copies from $8.97!

new only from $8.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Introduction to Literature in Brazil more books like this

by Gregory Rabassa (Translator), Alfranio Coutinho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.19!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reproductive Medicine: A Millennium Review: Proceedings of the 10th World Congress on Human Reproduction more books like this

by Paulo Spinola, Elsimar M Coutinho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This clinical reference offers an authoritative, up-to-date and comprehensive review of reproductive medicine at the approach of the millennium. It contains 42 chapters representing the interrelated disciplines of obstetrics, gynaecology, reprodutive endrocrinology, maternal-foetal medicine, fertility and sterility medicine, endoscopy, urology, ...

see all copies from $54.00!

new only from $66.00! | first editions

Green Revolution Gaps: A Geographical Analysis more books like this

by T. C. Sharma, Indian Council Of Social Science Researc, O. Coutinho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.48  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.75!

new only from $15.75!

OS Seios de Pandora: Uma Aventura de Dora Diamante more books like this

by Sonia Coutinho

see all copies from $7.93!

Advanced Systems Development Management more books like this

by John De S Coutinho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An introduction to literature in Brazil. more books like this

by Afrānio Coutinho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.56  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Portuguese grammar more books like this

by Elijah Clarence Hills, Jeremiah Denis Matthias Ford, Joaquin de Siqueira Coutinho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

first editions

Physiology and Genetics of Reproduction more books like this

by Elsimar M Coutinho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$176.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

A kind of absence: Life in the shadow of history

by Joao da Veiga Coutinho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Progress in the Management of Endometriosis: The Proceedings of the 4th World Congress on Endometriosis,1994 more books like this

by Elsimar Coutinho, P Spinola (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume, which is the proceedings of the Fourth World Congress on Endometriosis held in Bahia in May 1994, documents the latest advances in the management of endometriosis. Written by clinicians, the book provides an account of current knowledge of endometriosis, and a detailed review of the various therapeutic options available to physicians. ...

see all copies from $2.30!

first editions

A Saudade, Canto Elegiaco: Na Morte Do Joven Joao Alvares D' Almeida Guimaraens (1847)

by Henrique Ernesto D' Almeida Coutinho

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.96!

new only from $9.96!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Curse: Confronting the Last Unmentionable Taboo: Menstruation

The Curse: Confronting the Last Unmentionable Taboo: Menstruation

by Karen Houppert

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

In the Name of Jesus: Reflections on Christian Leadership

In the Name of Jesus: Reflections on Christian Leadership

by Henri J M Nouwen

see all from $4.01!

new only from $8.48!

Post-Colonial Literature of Lusophone Africa

Post-Colonial Literature of Lusophone Africa

by Patrick Chabal (Editor)

see all from $8.26!

new only from $18.63!

Including Students with Special Needs: A Practical Guide for Classroom Teachers

Including Students with Special Needs: A Practical Guide for Classroom Teachers

by Marilyn Friend, William D Bursuck

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.97!

Functional Analysis

Functional Analysis

by Walter Rudin

see all from $33.00!

new only from $67.05!

Nature & Growth of Modern Mathematics

Nature & Growth of Modern Mathematics

by Edna E Kramer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $63.00!