» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Timothy Corrigan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Short Guide to Writing about Film

Short Guide to Writing about Film more books like this

by Timothy Corrigan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This practical guide addresses how to write effective and perceptive essays about film - a fundamental requirement of any course involving film history or criticism. It first explains why writing about cinema can be such an interesting activity, and then discusses the various stages in the writing process specific to film studies - taking notes on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Film Experience: An Introduction

The Film Experience: An Introduction more books like this

by Timothy Corrigan, Patricia White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Film Experience "is a comprehensive introduction to film that treats students as the avid movie fans they are while surpassing all other texts in helping them understand the art form's full scope, breadth, and depth. Like other introductory texts, it offers strong coverage of film's formal elements, but goes further by situating this formal ...

see all copies from $2.45!

new only from $18.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Film and Literature: An Introduction and Reader

Film and Literature: An Introduction and Reader more books like this

by Timothy Corrigan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in literature and film in English and Film Departments. This book is a wide-ranging introduction to the long history and provocative debates about the many ways film and literature interact.

see all copies from $15.50!

new only from $89.22!

The Film Experience Bedford Title: Refer to 0312445857: An Introduction

The Film Experience Bedford Title: Refer to 0312445857: An Introduction more books like this

by Timothy Corrigan, Patricia White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Treating readers as avid film fans, this book combines beautiful design and an easy to navigate structure with all the key concepts and theory that students need for successful analysis of film. In "Focus and Concepts at Work" sections for deeper understanding of crucial film concepts and issues are presented. This book offers clear and accessible ...

see all copies from $51.95!

new only from $51.95!

A Cinema Without Walls: Movies and Culture After Vietnam

A Cinema Without Walls: Movies and Culture After Vietnam more books like this

by Timothy Corrigan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"One of the sharpest and most productive analyses of our contemporaneity and the place of cinema within it and of our new historical relations as spectators to the imaginary universe on the movie screen. This is a study that will be of intense interest to film theorists and historians, cultural critics, mass media analysts, and anyone concerned ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.81! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Coleridge, Language & Criticism

Coleridge, Language & Criticism more books like this

by Timothy Corrigan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Long celebrated as a great aesthetic idealist and champion of the imagination, Coleridge is now beginning to be understood as a literary critic with many other dimensions, with exciting and far-reaching insights into language, and with detailed notions about the psychological, historical, and linguistic demands of the literary experience. In this ...

see all copies from $3.59!

new only from $4.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Cast-Off Recast: Recycling and the Creative Transformation of Mass-Produced Objects

The Cast-Off Recast: Recycling and the Creative Transformation of Mass-Produced Objects more books like this

by Timothy Corrigan Correll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.91  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On a daily basis remnants, scraps, rubbish, and junk are filtered through both formal and informal salvage operations in urban centers throughout the world. The essays included in this volume - "Muffler Men, Menecos and Other Welded Wonders: Occupational Sculpture from Automotive Debris," "Streetwise: The Mafundi of Dar es Salaam," and "Castoff ...

see all copies from $6.91!

new only from $14.95! | first editions

Film Experience and Illustrated Glossary Card

Film Experience and Illustrated Glossary Card more books like this

by Patricia White, Timothy Corrigan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $69.95!

new only from $69.95!

Muffler Men

Muffler Men more books like this

by Timothy Corrigan Correll, Patrick Arthur Polk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How creations welded from the scrapheap have become a folk art rage "Muffler men are the cigar-store Indians of the late 20th century, trade figures made to stand in front of shops to advertise what is sold inside. Both are considered forms of folk art, but the skinny metal figures with shimmering muffler heads and torsos and pipe-thin legs found ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $26.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Films of Werner Herzog: Between Mirage and History more books like this

by Timothy Corrigan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A challenging range of films is covered offering the readers ways of understanding why, whatever the controversies surrounding Herzog and his films, he remains a major and popular international filmmaker.

see all copies from $13.40!

A Quick Film Terminology Reference Card

A Quick Film Terminology Reference Card more books like this

by Timothy Corrigan, Patricia White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.60!

new only from $30.35!

New German Film: The Displaced Image more books like this

by Timothy Corrigan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.63! | first editions

New German Film: The Displaced Imagerevised Edition more books like this

by Timothy Corrigan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.53  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.19!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Poems of Praise

by Doris Corrigan; Illustrator-Timothy McGarvey other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bible Doctrines To Live By Publications Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. Plastic, spiral-bound. No names or remainder marks. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Film and Literature: an Introduction and Reader used book

Film and Literature: an Introduction and Reader

by Corrigan, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $17.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780135265420 ISBN: 0135265428

Description: Very Good+ Soft cover. Clean text--NO writing, NO highlighting. Very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New German Film: the Displaced Image more books like this

by Corrigan, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780253208415 ISBN: 0253208416

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Film and Literature an Introduction and Reader used book

Film and Literature an Introduction and Reader more books like this

by Corrigan, Timothy other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Seventh Printing Binding: Trade PB Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780135265420 ISBN: 0135265428

Description: Fine+ 0135265428. No defects. No names, notes, or any markings.; film clips; 8vo; 374 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cast-Off Recast: Recycling and the Creative Transformation of Mass-Produced Objects used book

The Cast-Off Recast: Recycling and the Creative Transformation of Mass-Produced Objects

by Editor-Timothy Corrigan Correll; Editor-Patrick Arthur Polk; Corporate Author-Los Angeles Fowler Museum Of Cultural Histor... other copies of this book

price: $35.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Los Angeles, Fowler Date Published: 1999-10 ISBN-13: 9780930741754 ISBN: 0930741757

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Understanding movies

Understanding movies

by Louis Giannetti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.95!

Film: An Introduction

Film: An Introduction

by William H Phillips

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Direct Metal Sculpture: Creative Techniques and Appreciation

Direct Metal Sculpture: Creative Techniques and Appreciation

by Dona Z Meilach (Revised by)

see all from $15.73!

new only from $31.96!

Trashformations: Recycled Materials in Contemporary American Art and Design

Trashformations: Recycled Materials in Contemporary American Art and Design

by Lloyd E Herman

see all from $149.99!

new only from $149.99!

Herzog on Herzog

Herzog on Herzog

by Paul Cronin (Editor), Dr. Werner Herzog

see all from $7.07!

new only from $7.54!

America in the movies, or, 'Santa Maria, it had slipped my mind'

America in the movies, or, 'Santa Maria, it had slipped my mind'

by Michael Wood

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.93!