» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Corigliano

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
John Corigliano - The Red Violin Caprices: For Solo Violin

John Corigliano - The Red Violin Caprices: For Solo Violin more books like this

by John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Red Violin Caprices (duration: ca. 10 min.) are derived from John Corigliano's music for The Red Violin, which received the 1999 Academy Award for Best Original Score. The Caprices were composed especially for Joshua Bell. "These Caprices, composed in conjunction with the score for Francois Girard's film The Red Violin, take a spacious, ...

see all copies from $5.65!

new only from $5.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

John Coriglioano: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra: The Red Violin

John Coriglioano: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra: The Red Violin more books like this

by John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Corigliano's Concerto for Violin and Orchestra ("The Red Violin") draws upon music he composed for the film of the same name, which won an Academy Award for best film score. The story spans three centuries in the life of a magnificent but haunted violin in its travels through space and time. Corigliano composed this 36-minute concerto in ...

see all copies from $14.01!

new only from $14.01!

The Ghosts of Versailles: Libretto

The Ghosts of Versailles: Libretto more books like this

by Corigliano John, John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.90!

new only from $80.60!

Pied Piper Fantasy

Pied Piper Fantasy more books like this

by John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This seven movement flute concerto, premiered in 1981, is based on the Robert Browning story-poem of the piece's title. Corigliano recharacterized the Piper as an adolescent, who begins the score with power and control: it's only in discovering his personal theme that he's able to lead both the rats and the children. The finale of the concerto is ...

see all copies from $19.61!

new only from $19.61!

The Red Violin: Chaconne for Violin and Orchestra

The Red Violin: Chaconne for Violin and Orchestra more books like this

by Johnson Chad, John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Corigliano's The Red Violin: Chaconne for Violin and Orchestra draws upon music he composed for the film of the same name, which won an Academy Award for best film score. The story spans three centuries in the life of a magnificent but haunted violin in its travels through space and time. Corigliano composed this 17-minute concert work for ...

see all copies from $11.23!

new only from $11.23!

Troubadours: Guitar and Piano Reduction

Troubadours: Guitar and Piano Reduction more books like this

by John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally for guitar and chamber orchestra, this three-part lyrical concerto is a series of free variations on an original troubadour-like melody.

see all copies from $8.44!

new only from $8.44!

Phantasmagoria: Cello and Piano

Phantasmagoria: Cello and Piano more books like this

by John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on themes from The Ghosts of Versialles. Thoroughout the work Phantasmagoria, the ghost floats in and out, binding the 3 sections of the piece together: 1. The world of eternity * 2. The world of the Stage * 3. The world of historic reality.

see all copies from $9.56!

new only from $9.56!

Symphony No. 1: Full Score

Symphony No. 1: Full Score more books like this

by Corigliano John, John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Commissioned by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra in 1988. Winner of the 1991 University of Louisville Grawemeyer Award for Music Composition and two 1991 Grammy Awards for Best Orchestral Performance and Best Contemporary Composition. Duration ca. 40 minutes.

see all copies from $25.71!

new only from $25.71!

String Quartet

String Quartet more books like this

by G Schirmer Inc, John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This exciting new work in five movements was commissioned for the Grammy Award-winning Cleveland Quartet's final performance in 1995. The score features extensive editorial notes by the composer. Duration ca. 35 minutes.

see all copies from $10.67!

new only from $10.67!

Three Irish Folksong Settings: Voice and Flute

Three Irish Folksong Settings: Voice and Flute more books like this

by Corigliano John, John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recorded on RCA 60395-2 RG by Robert White, Tenor, and Ransom Wilson, Flute. Contents: The Salley Gardens * The Foggy Dew * She Moved Through the Fair. Duration: ca. 10 minutes.

see all copies from $59.76!

new only from $68.67!

view cover

Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems of Bob Dylan: For Voice and Piano more books like this

by John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Corigliano's Mr. Tambourine Man: Seven Poems of Bob Dylan was a commission by The Carnegie Hall Corporation for Sylvia McNair and was premiered at her Carnegie Hall recital given March 15, 2002 with Martin Katz at the piano. Corigliano, who had never encountered Dylan's own musical settings of the chosen poems, has given us new musical settings of ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $9.56!

view cover

Voyage more books like this

by John Corigliano, Mortgage Bankers Association of America (Composer), Clare Hoffman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For Flute and String Quintet. This sensuous piece, based on Baudelaire's poem L'Invitation au voyage, has been recorded by James Galway. Expertly arranged by Clare Hoffman. Duration ca. 9 minutes.

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $9.97!

view cover

3 Hallucinations (from Altered States): Study Score No. 157 more books like this

by Corigliano John, John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.18  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A group of resourceful kids start "solution-seekers.com," a website where "cybervisitors" can get answers to questions that trouble them. But when one questioner asks the true meaning of Christmas, the kids seek to unravel the mystery by journeying back through the prophecies of the Old Testament. What they find is a series of "S" words that ...

see all copies from $25.18!

new only from $25.18!

view cover

Sonata: Violin and Piano more books like this

by Corigliano John, John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work won the 1964 Spoleto Festival Competition for Chamber Music and was first performed by violinist Yoko Matsuda and pianist Charles Wadsworth. Duration ca. 22 minutes.

see all copies from $9.56!

new only from $9.56!

view cover

Etude Fantasy: Piano Solo more books like this

by John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.44!

new only from $8.44!

view cover

O God of Love: Organ Solo more books like this

by Corigliano John, John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.87!

new only from $2.87!

view cover

Gazebo Dances: Full Score more books like this

by Corigliano John, John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.18  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Premiered on Feb 20, 1981, by Haddonfield Symphony.

see all copies from $25.18!

new only from $25.18!

view cover

Gazebo Dances: Piano Duet more books like this

by Corigliano John, John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.90!

new only from $12.90!

view cover

Piano Concerto: Piano Duet more books like this

by Corigliano John, John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Orchestral reduction and solo part arranged by Corigliano for Two Pianos, Four Hands. 2 Copies needed to perform.

see all copies from $11.23!

new only from $11.23!

view cover

Aria for Oboe and Strings: Score and Parts more books like this

by Corigliano John, John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A group of resourceful kids start "solution-seekers.com," a website where "cybervisitors" can get answers to questions that trouble them. But when one questioner asks the true meaning of Christmas, the kids seek to unravel the mystery by journeying back through the prophecies of the Old Testament. What they find is a series of "S" words that ...

see all copies from $16.83!

new only from $16.83!

view cover

As Summer Brings a Wistful Breeze: Duet for 2 Sopranos more books like this

by Corigliano John, John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the popular opera The Ghosts of Versailles. The plot revolves around the playwright Beaumarchais, who attempts to seduce Marie Antoinette's ghost, with the help of characters from his plays Barber of Seville and Marriage of Figaro. Hysterical chaos ensues as the story unfolds.

see all copies from $2.87!

new only from $2.87!

view cover

Dodecaphonia: Medium Voice more books like this

by Corigliano John, John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Text by Mark Adamo. Pulp fiction meets contemporary art song in this witty new vocal work from the composer of The Ghosts of Versailles.

see all copies from $2.87!

new only from $2.87!

view cover

Samira's Aria: Mezzo-Soprano and Piano more books like this

by Corigliano John, John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the popular opera The Ghosts of Versailles. The plot revolves around the playwright Beaumarchais, who attempts to seduce Marie Antoinette's ghost, with the help of characters from his plays Barber of Seville and Marriage of Figaro. Hysterical chaos ensues as the story unfolds.

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $3.98!

view cover

Tournaments: Full Score more books like this

by Corigliano John, John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A group of resourceful kids start "solution-seekers.com," a website where "cybervisitors" can get answers to questions that trouble them. But when one questioner asks the true meaning of Christmas, the kids seek to unravel the mystery by journeying back through the prophecies of the Old Testament. What they find is a series of "S" words that ...

see all copies from $16.83!

new only from $16.83!

view cover

They Are Always with Me: From the Ghosts of Versailles more books like this

by John Corigliano (Composer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this extremely emotional aria from Corigliano's popular opera, the ghost of Marie Antoinette relives the unbearable memory that forever haunts her: the final moments of agony and torture before her execution at the guillotine.

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $3.98!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
All You Need to Know about the Music Business

All You Need to Know about the Music Business

by Donald S Passman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!

The Classical Style: Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven

The Classical Style: Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven

by Charles Rosen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.65!

What to Listen for in Music

What to Listen for in Music

by Aaron Copland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

HarperCollins College Outline Music Theory

HarperCollins College Outline Music Theory

by George Thaddeus Jones

see all from $2.51!

new only from $10.18!

The Essential Tin Whistle Toolbox

The Essential Tin Whistle Toolbox

by Grey Larsen

see all from $18.42!

new only from $21.74!

Adagio (from Gazebo Dances): Piano Solo

Adagio (from Gazebo Dances): Piano Solo

by Corigliano John, John Corigliano (Composer)

see all from $3.98!

new only from $3.98!