» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John A. Cooper

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Trial and Death of Socrates: Euthyphro, Apology, Crito, Death Scene from Phaedo

The Trial and Death of Socrates: Euthyphro, Apology, Crito, Death Scene from Phaedo more books like this

by Plato, G. M. A. Grube, John M. Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This third edition of 'The Trial and Death of Socrates' presents G. M. A. Grube's distinguished translations, as revised by John Cooper for 'Plato, Complete Works'. A number of new or expanded footnotes are also included along with a Select Bibliography. John M. Cooper is Stuart Professor of Philosophy, Princeton University.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seneca: Moral and Political Essays

Seneca: Moral and Political Essays more books like this

by Lucius Annaeus Seneca, John M Cooper (Editor), J F Procope (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume offers clear and forceful contemporary translations of the most important of Seneca's 'Moral Essays': On Anger, On Mercy, On the Private Life and the first four books of On Favours. They give an attractive, full picture of the social and moral outlook of an ancient Stoic thinker intimately involved in the governance of the Roman empire ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $26.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reading California: Traditions

Reading California: Traditions

by J David Cooper, John J Pikulski, Patricia A Ackerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$82.47  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.23!

new only from $82.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Constitutional Law, Civil Liberty & Individual Rights

Constitutional Law, Civil Liberty & Individual Rights more books like this

by William A. Cohen, John Kaplan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Unfinished Election of 2000

The Unfinished Election of 2000 more books like this

by Dr. Jack N Rakove (Editor), Henry Brady (Contributions by), John Milton Cooper, Jr. (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This analysis of Election 2000 is by a variety of scholars from the academic world who address issues of law, politics, and historical perspective. Contributors include: Henry Brady, John Cooper, Pamela S. Karlan, Larry Kramer, Alex Keyssar, Stephen Holmes, and Jack Rakove.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Air power : a modern illustrated military history more books like this

by Bill Gunston, David A. Anderton, Bryan Cooper, John H. Batchelor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $79.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Behavior Analysis in Education: Focus on Measurably Superior Instruction

Behavior Analysis in Education: Focus on Measurably Superior Instruction more books like this

by Ralph Gardner, Diane M Sainato, John O Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$159.52  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This reader summarizes the issues, trends and findings found in behaviour analysis in education literature. The chapters consist of research, reviews, and/or position papers on higher education and professional development, research and measurement methodology, perspectives on the education of children and adults, and instructionaI applications. ...

see all copies from $85.00!

new only from $159.52! | first editions

The Making of Modern Africa: Twentieth Century

The Making of Modern Africa: Twentieth Century more books like this

by A E Afigbo, John D Cmer-Cooper, John D Omer-Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This very popular text has been thoroughly revised to include the most up-to-date developments in research and historiography. Five distinguished historians of Africa interpret the major historical themes region by region. They provide a clear and comprehensive survey of the period, complemented by valuable maps and photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Detective Fiction: The Collector's Guide more books like this

by John Cooper, Barry A. Pike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the second edition of a guide to building up a collection of detective fiction works.

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $99.00! | signed copies | first editions

Artists in Crime: An Illustrated Survey of Crime Fiction First Edition Dustwrappers, 1920-1970 more books like this

by John Cooper, B. A. Pike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A nostalgic survey of the artwork of detective fiction outwrappers of the 1920s, 1930s and 1940s. It offers full descriptions of each wrapper; dates and credits of the publishers and artists (if known). A range of famous detective writers and their styles are featured, along with their detectives.

see all copies from $6.90!

first editions

Managing Archaeology

Managing Archaeology more books like this

by John Carmen, M A Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$85.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Managing Archaeology explores the interdependence of theory and practice in archaeology and demonstrates how management renders simplistic divisions between the two counter-productive. This volume is an introduction to a wide range of exciting perspectives on the relationship between archaeology and modern society. The authors examine vital ...

see all copies from $85.00!

new only from $107.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Exotic species more books like this

by John E. Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part of a series of self-assessment picture tests in veterinary medicine, this volume focuses on exotic pets, an expanding area of small animal practice. Covering all the principal species groups commonly kept as pets, the questions test knowledge of not only diseases and their management, but also the less familiar, but often vitally important ...

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $30.00! | first editions

Personal Impact: How to Present Yourself for Success

by Ph. D And Kathleen A. Cooper John R. Cooper, R. N.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Skye more books like this

by Ann McSween, John Cooper, Ann Macsween

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of Scotland's most celebrated islands.

see all copies from $2.03!

first editions

Tribes

Tribes

by John L. Cooper, Armin A. Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.01!

new only from $16.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dinosaurs

Dinosaurs more books like this

by John A. Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An addition to the CHECKERS series which throws light on the world of dinosaurs, with chapters focusing on particular types of dinosaur, such as carnivores, hunters and herbivores. A final chapter discusses how we know so much about dinosaurs. Illustrated in colour by Nick Hewelson.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Yorktown more books like this

by Linda G Cooper, Adele Hobby, John Tegeder

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Yorktown is one of the northernmost towns in Westchester County. This volume of vintage postcards draws from a time when the railroad was a predominant fixture in the community and travelers flocked to summer hotels and lakeside bungalow colonies. Often thought of as ephemera, something to be used and thrown away, postcard images have proven over ...

see all copies from $14.45!

new only from $14.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Detective Fiction: the Collector's Guide

by John And B.A. Pike Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.61  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Applied practice management : a strategy for stress control more books like this

by Thomas M. Cooper, John A. DiBiaggio

see all copies from $1.99!

The Fugitive: A Complete Episode Guide, 1963-1967 more books like this

by John Cooper, Thomas Schultheiss (Editor), Alan A Armer (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide offers a commentary on, and synopsis of, all 120 episodes of "The Fugitive", the TV drama series starring David Janssen as Dr Richard Kimble. Anecdotal information about the actors is included, and each of the four broadcast seasons is treated to a summary of relative success.

see all copies from $20.95!

new only from $22.95!

Fishes of the world. more books like this

by Allan Cooper, Will Nickless, George Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the main categories and general characteristics of fishes and the individual characteristics of representative specimens in each order.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Forsytes, Pendyces and others

by John Galsworthy, Ada Galsworthy (Cooper)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.19!

first editions

view cover

Tourism: Principles and Practice more books like this

by Chris Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.37  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text introduces the fundamental principles of tourism and provides a framework that effectively integrates theory and practice. A global and diverse spread of examples shows the impacts and influences of this fast-changing industry on its environment and vice versa. Companion website includes an Instructor's Manual and Powerpoint slides for ...

see all copies from $42.48!

new only from $74.70!

The winter garden; four dramatic pieces

by John Galsworthy, Ada Cooper Galsworthy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

1000 Questions and Answers

by John et al Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Horizons: Reading: California: Level 3.2 (Houghton Mifflin Reading Nations Choice)

Horizons: Reading: California: Level 3.2 (Houghton Mifflin Reading Nations Choice)

see all from $2.18!

new only from $64.82!

History of the World's Warships

History of the World's Warships

by Christopher Chant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

The Stoic Philosophy of Seneca: Essays and Letters

by Professor Moses Hadas (Translator), Lucius Annaeus Seneca

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.97!

Original Meanings: Politics and Ideas in the Making of the Constitution

Original Meanings: Politics and Ideas in the Making of the Constitution

by Dr. Jack N Rakove

see all from $2.77!

new only from $6.97!

Constitutional Law, Fourth Edition

Constitutional Law, Fourth Edition

by Geoffrey R Stone, Louis M Seidman, Cass R Sunstein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $55.00!