» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James Fenimore Cooper

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Last of the Mohicans

Last of the Mohicans more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic frontier adventure story: Deep in the forests of New York State, the woodsman Hawkeye (a.k.a. Natty Bumppo) and his loyal Mohican friends become involved in the bloody French and Indian War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Leatherstocking Tales II: The Pathfinder/The Deerslayer

The Leatherstocking Tales II: The Pathfinder/The Deerslayer more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper, Blake Nevius (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ...

see all copies from $4.20!

new only from $20.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Deerslayer

Deerslayer more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Deerslayer and his Mohican friend Chingachgood attempt the daring rescue of an Indian woman imprisoned in a Huron camp, only to find themselves caught between a cunning enemy and two white bounty hunters who kill for profit. This is the last of the Leatherstocking Tales.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.77! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pioneers

Pioneers more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel established James Fenimore Cooper as the first great American novelist, and is the first installment in what would later become the Leatherstocking Tales. It introduces Natty Bumppo, who rebels against new hunting laws on the frontier and allies himself with his enemy's daughter and a mysterious young stranger. The novel is about the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Prairie

Prairie more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in the immense landscape of the Great Plains, The Prairie (1827) addresses many questions raised by the penetration of the American west: the displacement of the Indians, the destruction of nature, and the creation of a just society both ordered and free. The aged trapper, Natty Bumppo, is given a grand voice in The Prairie , where he appears ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cooper: Leatherstocking Tales Vol 1: Volume 1

Cooper: Leatherstocking Tales Vol 1: Volume 1 more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper, Blake Nevius (Editor), Blake Nevins (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cooper's "Leatherstocking Tales" series includes the novels "The Pioneers", "The Last of the Mohicans", "The Prairie", "The Pathfinder", and "The Deerslayer".

see all copies from $10.50!

new only from $20.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pathfinder

Pathfinder more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fourth novel in Cooper's Leatherstocking series recounts Natty Bumppo's courtship of a young woman against the backdrop of the French and Indian War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last of the Mohicans: A Narrative of 1757

The Last of the Mohicans: A Narrative of 1757 more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic frontier adventure story: Deep in the forests of New York State, the woodsman Hawkeye (a.k.a. Natty Bumppo) and his loyal Mohican friends become involved in the bloody French and Indian War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Pathfinder: Or the Inland Sea

The Pathfinder: Or the Inland Sea more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fourth novel in Cooper's Leatherstocking series recounts Natty Bumppo's courtship of a young woman against the backdrop of the French and Indian War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Democrat

American Democrat more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When "The American Democrat" was first published in 1838, Cooper's position as America's first major novelist obscured his serious contribution to the discussion of American principles and politics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.36! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Spy more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel centres around Harry Birch, a man wrongly suspected of being a spy for the British. His character is misread time and time again - a parable for the American experience, as well as a reminder that the nations's survival depends on judging people by their actions, and not by their roots.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The prairie, a tale more books like this

by J[ames] Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Red Rover: A Tale

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $32.95! | first editions

Leatherstocking Saga

by James Fenimore Cooper, Allan Nevins (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cooper's "Leatherstocking Tales" series includes the novels "The Pioneers", "The Last of the Mohicans", "The Prairie", "The Pathfinder", and "The Deerslayer".

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Pilot: A Tale of the Sea more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A single glance at the map will make the reader acquainted with the position of the eastern coast of the Island of Great Britain as connected with the shores of the opposite continent.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Last of the Mohicans more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper, Thomas Sperling (Illustrator), Bill Bowler (Adapted by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The year is 1757. The English and the French are at war in North America. Two sisters Cora and Alice want to visit their father, General Munro. They begin their dangerous journey with the handsome English officer, Duncan Heyward and the Indian guide, Magua. On the way they meet friends and enemies, and many adventures. Some people will be heroes ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cooper: Sea Tales more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper, Kay S House (Editor), Thomas L Philbrick (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ...

see all copies from $2.46!

new only from $18.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Last of the Mohicans more books like this

by Deanna McFadden, James Fenimore Cooper, Troy Howell (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a fascinating adventure story, grounded in American history. As the French and Indian war rages, the two daughters of a British officer prepare to return home. But when, Cora, Alice and the soldiers who guard them are betrayed by their Native American scout, their safety depends on wily forest tracker Hawkeye and his friends Chingachkook ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Satanstoe or the Littlepage Manuscripts a Tale of the Colony more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $20.04! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Precaution more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel that offers a social commentary of manners set in Napoleonic England.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $13.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Works of J. Fenimore Cooper

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.03!

first editions

view cover

History of the Navy of the United States of America more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

America's first major author provides invaluable insight into the nation's early maritime history.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $19.39! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Two Admirals: A Tale more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.54!

new only from $29.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gleanings in Europe more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.11  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.25!

new only from $19.36! | first editions

The Last of the Mochicans more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The classic frontier adventure story: Deep in the forests of New York State, the woodsman Hawkeye (a.k.a. Natty Bumppo) and his loyal Mohican friends become involved in the bloody French and Indian War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wing and Wing

Wing and Wing

by James Fenimore Cooper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.66!

The Ways of the Hour

The Ways of the Hour

by James Fenimore Cooper

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

The spy; a tale of the neutral ground

The spy; a tale of the neutral ground

by James Fenimore Cooper

see all from $4.67!

new only from $5.89!

The Consolations of Philosophy

The Consolations of Philosophy

by Alain de Botton

see all from $2.50!

new only from $8.97!

Lonesome Dove

Lonesome Dove

by Larry McMurtry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

John Paul Jones, a sailor's biography

John Paul Jones, a sailor's biography

by Samuel Eliot Morison

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.20!