» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by George Cooper

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Origin of Financial Crises: Central Banks, Credit Bubbles and the Efficient Market Fallacy

Origin of Financial Crises: Central Banks, Credit Bubbles and the Efficient Market Fallacy more books like this

by George Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Origin of Financial Crises" provides a compelling analysis of the forces behind today's economic crisis. In a series of disarmingly simple arguments George Cooper challenges the core principles of today's economic orthodoxy, explaining why financial markets do not obey the efficient market principles described in today's economic textbooks ...

see all copies from $7.34!

new only from $7.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Air Pollution Control: A Design Approach

Air Pollution Control: A Design Approach more books like this

by C. David Cooper, F. C. Alley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.40!

new only from $39.98! | first editions

Practical Guidelines in Antiviral Therapy

Practical Guidelines in Antiviral Therapy more books like this

by George J Galasso (Editor), Charles A B Boucher (Editor), David A Cooper (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$111.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text was developed with the practicing physician in mind, however, it will be of considerable interest to the virologist, pharmacologist, chemist and all scientists interested in antiviral agents. Progress in the field of antiviral development is now moving rapidly and there is hope that one day there will be successful treatment modalities ...

see all copies from $84.23!

new only from $84.23!

Probabilistic methods of signal and system analysis

Probabilistic methods of signal and system analysis more books like this

by George R Cooper, Clare D McGillem

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since its original publication in 1971, this text has been a standard for signals and systems courses that emphasize probability. It provides an introduction to probability theory, statistics, random processes, and the analysis of systems with random inputs. The third edition will utilize MATLAB as a computational tool. It will be thoroughly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.47! | first editions

Lost Love: A True Story of Passion, Murder, and Justice in Old New York

Lost Love: A True Story of Passion, Murder, and Justice in Old New York more books like this

by George Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A true story of passion, murder, and justice in 1869 New York. When a beautiful and talented actress's jealous husband murdered her lover--a renowned Civil War journalist--in cold blood in the lobby of the New York Tribune, the ensuing trial fueled a fiery debate on the sanctity of marriage and the rights of women. Illustrated.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Continuous and discrete signal and system analysis more books like this

by Clare D McGillem

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Third Edition of a proven text presents the most widely used techniques of signal and systems analysis with superb coverage of devices. Intended for junior and senior students with basic calculus, this text features a clear organization of topics beginning with convolution, then moves to unusually extensive coverage of Fourier transforms. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ancient Britain: The Cradle of Civilization

Ancient Britain: The Cradle of Civilization more books like this

by George H Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Where is paradise located? George H. Cooper bold thesis in Ancient Britain is that the Biblical Eden is Salisbury Plain in England and that the streams of the Eden story in Genesis is the Avon River system in Wiltshire, England. He argues further that all the ancient stories regarding Eden and the doings of the gods revolve around the dramas ...

see all copies from $3.45!

new only from $11.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Journey into Romanesque; a traveller's guide to Romanesque monuments in Europe more books like this

by George A. Nebolsine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.24!

first editions

Poison Widows: A True Story of Witchcraft, Arsenic, and Murder

Poison Widows: A True Story of Witchcraft, Arsenic, and Murder more books like this

by George Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A detailed account of the Great Arsenic Murder Ring. This insurance scam involved at least three gangsters--Louie the Rabbi, and Paul and Herman Petrillo--who murdered the husbands of immigrant wives and then collected on the victims' insurance policies. Through presentations of trial transcripts, press reports, and interviews with participants, ...

see all copies from $5.89!

new only from $77.95! | first editions

Land & Power in Hawaii: The Democratic Years more books like this

by Gavan Daws, George Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.38!

first editions

Lost Love: A True Story of Passion, Murder, and Justice, New York 1869

by George Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.49! | first editions

A Voluntary Tax? New Perspectives on Sophisticated Estate Tax Avoidance

A Voluntary Tax? New Perspectives on Sophisticated Estate Tax Avoidance more books like this

by George Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.49  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Methods of signal and system analysis more books like this

by George R. Cooper, Clare D. McGillem

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Building Construction Estimating more books like this

by George Henderson Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Practice of Neurosurgery

The Practice of Neurosurgery more books like this

by George T Tindall, Paul R Cooper, Daniel L Barrow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$371.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here's the one neurosurgery resource that makes all others obsolete. This three-volume work provides a comprehensive and balanced view of the principles of diagnosis and management in the practice of neurosurgery. Surgical techniques are presented objectively as treatment options and include both the pros and cons for each option. In depth ...

see all copies from $277.90!

new only from $277.90! | first editions

George Segal: Street Scenes

George Segal: Street Scenes more books like this

by George Segal (Illustrator), Paul Cooper (Editor), Stephen Fleischman (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.64  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edited by Paul Cooper. Text by Stephen Fleischman, Jane Simon, Martin Friedman.

see all copies from $16.75!

new only from $30.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dealing with the New Russia: Management Cultures in Collision more books like this

by Nigel Holden, George Wright, PhD, Dr. Cary L Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$67.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Despite economic woes and murky data, global investors are pouring in. Is the bubble set to burst?' was the question posed by Business Week in March 1997. Not according to current data which sees an ever-growing river of foreign cash flowing into Moscow. But how long can it last? Since the collapse of the Soviet Union, Russia and the CIS have ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $67.27!

view cover

Shibboleth: A Templar Monitor more books like this

by George Cooper Connor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Containing monitorial instructions in illustrious Order of the Red Cross, the valiant and magnanimous Order of the Temple, and the religious and military Order of Knights of Malta, together with explanatory notes thereon, as well as the banners and crosses of the Orders. Also, ceremonies for dedicating and consecrating asylums, installation of the ...

see all copies from $18.07!

new only from $18.07! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Democrat: Revised Edition more books like this

by James Fenimore Cooper, Larry Johnston (Editor), George Dekker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 1830's, when reform was on everybody's lips, Cooper steered the course of a convinced Democrat who, however, was not an egalitarian. Family connexions and literary success introduced him to some of the leading politicians of France and England, as well as America, and his intellectual honesty allowed him to see that political deception was ...

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Scottish Sea Kayaking

by Doug; Reid Cooper, George

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At last, here it is ...Scotland's first guidebook for sea kayakers wishing to explore its amazing coastline and magical islands. It brings together a selection of fifty great sea voyages around the mainland of Scotland, from the Mull of Galloway in the SW to St Abb's Head on the east coast, as well as voyages in the Western Isles, ranging from day ...

see all copies from $28.50!

new only from $28.50!

view cover

Handbook of Managerial Behavior and Occupational Health

by Alexander-Stamatios Antoniou (Editor), Cary L. Cooper (Editor), George P. Chrousos (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$180.90  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This exciting new Handbook provides an authoritative and comprehensive overview of managerial behavior and occupational health. Containing both theoretical and empirical contributions written by eminent academics, the Handbook covers a range of factors that influence behavior including migration and health, job insecurity, the impact of age ...

see all copies from $180.90!

new only from $180.90!

view cover

Oak Openings more books like this

by George Fenimore Cooper, James Fenimore Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Perhaps best known for his novel "The Last of the Mohicans, " Cooper wrote extensively about the American Indians, and that idea is alive in this book as well, with the theme of the Indians as the lost tribe of Israel.

see all copies from $11.86!

new only from $27.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cooper: Land and Power in Hawaii more books like this

by George Cooper, Gavan Daws

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.37!

new only from $174.76!

The Tears Added Up All Over the Floor, Then Came Pouring Out the Door! more books like this

by Lisa Cooper, George Martin (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Etchings by the Tiepolos : Domenico Tiepolo's collection of the family etchings ... = Eaux-fortes des Tiepolo : recueil de Domenico Tiepolo rassemblant les eaux-fortes de sa famille ... more books like this

by George Knox, Giovanni Domenico Tiepolo, Elaine Evans Dee, National Gallery of Canada

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.16!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Signals, Systems, and Transforms

Signals, Systems, and Transforms

by Charles L Phillips, John M Parr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $28.29!

The Architect of Desire: Beauty and Danger in the Stanford White Family

The Architect of Desire: Beauty and Danger in the Stanford White Family

by Suzannah Lessard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Air Pollution: Its Origin and Control

Air Pollution: Its Origin and Control

by Kenneth Wark, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $122.64!

Bring Out Your Dead: The Great Plague of Yellow Fever in Philadelphia in 1793

Bring Out Your Dead: The Great Plague of Yellow Fever in Philadelphia in 1793

by John H Powell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.50!

Signal and Linear System Analysis

Signal and Linear System Analysis

by Gordon E Carlson

see all from $5.54!

new only from $15.18!

The worldly philosophers; the lives, times, and ideas of the great economic thinkers

The worldly philosophers; the lives, times, and ideas of the great economic thinkers

by Robert L. Heilbroner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!