» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Dr. Cary L Cooper

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Theories of Organizational Stress

Theories of Organizational Stress more books like this

by Dr. Cary L Cooper (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the past two decades, the nature of work has changed dramatically, as more and more organizations downsize, outsource and move toward short-term contracts, part-time working and teleworking. The costs of stress in the workplace in most of the developed and developing world have risen accordingly in terms of increased sickness absence, ...

see all copies from $39.76!

new only from $64.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Advances in Mergers and Acquisitions

Advances in Mergers and Acquisitions more books like this

by Dr. Cary Cooper (Editor), Alan Gregory (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.81  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Each collection of articles that makes up a volume of "Advances in Mergers and Acquisitions" paints a picture of contemporary research on this topic. In this volume, we have seven contributions from scholars in North America, Europe, and Asia, and these papers collectively address acquisition strategy and acquisition integration, successful deals ...

see all copies from $47.50!

new only from $47.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Building More Effective Organizations: HR Management and Performance in Practice

Building More Effective Organizations: HR Management and Performance in Practice more books like this

by Professor Ronald J Burke (Editor), Dr. Cary L Cooper (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Organizations today are facing heightened challenges in their efforts to perform effectively. These challenges are reflected in the failure of many long-standing organizations and the shortened tenure of senior level executives. There is increasing agreement that the unique competitive advantage organizations have today lies in their people, their ...

see all copies from $4.20!

new only from $4.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Work-Life Integration: Case Studies of Organisational Change

Work-Life Integration: Case Studies of Organisational Change more books like this

by Dr. Suzan Lewis, Dr. Cary L Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Developments in IT and communication technology, coupled with the global 24 hour market, have led to boundaries between work and personal life becoming ever more blurred, while work/life policies and practice struggle to keep up. This book aims to challenge traditional thinking on work life balance, and to explore different ways of promoting ...

see all copies from $4.39!

new only from $33.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New World of Work

The New World of Work more books like this

by Dr. Cary L Cooper (Editor), Professor Ronald J Burke (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Companion volume looks at the changing conditions of work and the challenges these pose for workers. Containing fourteen chapters by a well-known team of contributors from North America and Europe, the text provides a powerful combination of up-to-date research and practice. The issues covered are highly topical, including work-family ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Managing Executive Health: Building Strengths, Managing Risks

Managing Executive Health: Building Strengths, Managing Risks more books like this

by James Campbell Quick, PH.D., Dr. Cary L Cooper, Joanne H Gavin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.53  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The health of managers, executives, and business leaders has a massive impact on the performance and prospects of modern organizations. If health problems are not tackled, people become less productive, less effective, and more destructive. It is clear that business leaders and human resource professionals cannot afford to ignore the impact of ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $6.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Managing Workplace Stress

Managing Workplace Stress more books like this

by Susan Cartwright, Dr. Cary L Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'Written primarily for the employee, this book is a gold mine of easily assimilated information and ideas which should also be of value to anyone working in human resources' - Personnel Today 'Much of the literature on stress tends to be either academic or research-based, or otherwise focuses on the more practical aspects of stress management. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

International Review of Industrial and Organizational Psychology, 1995

International Review of Industrial and Organizational Psychology, 1995 more books like this

by Dr. Cary L Cooper (Editor), Ivan T Robertson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Organizational psychology is concerned with the world of work and training, specifically the functioning of organizations and how people and groups behave. PRovides self-contained, state-of-the-art reviews of topics of current concern and significant new developments in the field. Tenth in a series of annual volumes which provide authoritative ...

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $234.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cancer and the Family

Cancer and the Family more books like this

by Lea Baider (Editor), Atara Kaplan De Nour (Editor), Dr. Cary L Cooper (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An extensively updated and extended new edition of this highly successful book on how cancer affects every individual within a family and has a major impact on the family structure itself. It covers a very broad range of topics from sexual problems to how children view cancer (in their parents, their siblings and in themselves). Cancer remains one ...

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $51.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Industrial and Organizational Psychology: Linking Theory with Practice

Industrial and Organizational Psychology: Linking Theory with Practice more books like this

by Gary L Cooper (Editor), Ronald K Burke (Editor), Dr. Cary L Cooper (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book brings together the foremost industrial and organizational psychologists and leading practitioners to explore contemporary themes confronting organizations today. Examining the relationship between theory and practice, they show how one enriches the other. For each chapter, the academic author focuses on theory and research, and the ...

see all copies from $15.47!

new only from $48.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Managing the Risk of Workplace Stress: Health and Safety Hazards more books like this

by Sharon Clarke, Dr. Cary L Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Working in a stressful environment not only increases the risk of physical illness or distress, but also increases the likelihood of workplace accidents. While legislation provides some guidelines for risk assessment of physical hazards, there remains limited guidance on the risks of psychosocial hazards, such as occupational stress. This book ...

see all copies from $39.99!

new only from $58.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Organization in Crisis: Downsizing, Restructuring, and Privatization more books like this

by Professor Ronald J Burke (Editor), Dr. Cary L Cooper (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Organization in Crisis brings together a team of leading international researchers and practitioners to study the implementation and impact of organizational changes such as downsizing, restructuring and privatization. The text provides a unique combination of research, theory and practice, and not only examines key issues associated with ...

see all copies from $24.99!

new only from $41.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Preventing Stress, Improving Productivity: European Case Studies in the Workplace more books like this

by Michael Kompler, Dr. Cary L Cooper (Editor), Michiel Kompier (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Changing the workplace to help prevent stress is much more cost effective in the long term than treating employees for the effects of stress. But to date, there has been little guidance for employers who wish to implement such programmes. This text has gathered together examples of best practice in the workplace across a range of EU countries and ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $37.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shattering the Glass Ceiling: The Woman Manager more books like this

by Professor Marilyn Davidson, Dr. Cary L Cooper (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shattering the Glass Ceiling is a positive and constructive source of reference directed at women in management, or about to go into management. It aims to: * Highlight the major problems and pressures of being a woman in business and management. * Describe the individual and organizational consequences. * Relate research findings to the needs of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $52.13!

view cover

Managing Mergers Acquisitions and Strategic Alliances: Integrating People and Cultures more books like this

by Sue Cartwright, Dr. Cary L Cooper, Susan Cartwright

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mergers, acquisitions, and alliances continue to be almost an everyday feature of the contemporary business scene, yet at least half prove to be unsuccessful. The authors show the contribution that psychology can make to our understanding of the merger phenomena - how it affects organizational performance, and how it affects the managers and ...

see all copies from $4.27!

new only from $64.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Work and Family: An International Research Perspective more books like this

by Steven A Y Poelmans (Editor), Nuria Chinchilla (Contributions by), Dr. Cary L Cooper (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The entrance of women into managerial positions in significant numbers brings work and family issues to center stage, shifting the spotlight from issues of entry and equality of access to the consideration of the work-family conflicts and the difficulties posed on female managers.Looking at new approaches to enhance the work-family interface ...

see all copies from $13.25!

new only from $56.02!

view cover

De-Stressing Doctors: A Self-Management Guide more books like this

by Valerie Sutherland, Dr. Cary L Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a health care climate where patients are ever more demanding and resources increasingly difficult to access, it is a truism that stress is an inevitable part of the profession of the medical practitioner. Stressed doctors become ill and dissatisfied, and in consequence patients may also suffer. Eliminating a source of stress is acknowledged as ...

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $50.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Adv Mergers Acquisit Amaoh more books like this

by Gary L Cooper, Dr. Cary L Cooper (Editor), Sydney Finkelstein (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$113.31  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the third book in the series "Advances in Mergers and Acquisitions", comprised of leading international scholars from a range of disciplines, who explore the economic, financial, strategic or organizational behaviour aspects of M & A's. Marie Kavanagh and Neal Ashkanasy explore how management approaches to mergers and acquisitions ...

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $50.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The New World of Work: Challenges and Opportunities more books like this

by Dr. Cary L Cooper (Editor), Professor Ronald J Burke (Editor), Rita Campos-E-Cunha (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$82.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This Companion volume looks at the changing conditions of work and the challenges these pose for workers. Containing fourteen chapters by a well-known team of contributors from North America and Europe, the text provides a powerful combination of up-to-date research and practice. The issues covered are highly topical, including work-family ...

see all copies from $69.99!

new only from $102.31!

view cover

Organizational Psychology and Development: A Reader for Students and Practitioners more books like this

by Dr. Cary L Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A series of three books which are themed collections of reprinted articles from the International Review of Industrial and Organizational Psychology (IRIOP) from 1997-2001. Each volume provides collections around a topic area, with new introductions written by the editors for each volume. Written by leading scholars with international reputations ...

see all copies from $14.52!

new only from $57.20!

view cover

Organizations and the Psychological Contract: Managing People at Work more books like this

by Professor Peter Makin, Charles Cox, Dr. Cary L Cooper

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contracts in employment are of two kinds: the formal, written contract and the equally important, informal and unwritten psychological contract - how people think they should be treated. This text explores issues relating to these contracts and serves as a handbook for practicing managers.

see all copies from $4.85!

new only from $25.41!

view cover

Leading in Turbulent Times: Managing in the New World of Work more books like this

by Janet P Pregler, Dr. Cary L Cooper (Editor), Professor Ronald J Burke (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$77.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book looks at the requirements for effective corporate leadership in the new world of work. It identifies the key challenges and opportunities facing corporate leaders today. It looks at the requirements for effective corporate leadership at a time when the world of work is changing dramatically. It proposes that the leaders of tomorrow must ...

see all copies from $77.55!

new only from $81.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Oxford Handbook of Organizational Well Being more books like this

by Susan Cartwright (Editor), Dr. Cary L Cooper (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In today's changing business environment, the financial health of an organization is increasingly dependent on the extent to which it and its members are able to transform and adapt to these changing internal and external circumstances more effectively than their competitors. Health has been identified as a key driver of socio-economic progress ...

see all copies from $70.82!

new only from $122.87!

view cover

Organizational Stress: A Review and Critique of Theory, Research, and Applications more books like this

by Dr. Cary L Cooper, Philip J Dewe, Michael P O'Driscoll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a new comprehensive and thought-provoking resource that examines stress in organizational contexts. It reviews the sources and outcomes of job-related stress, the methods used to assess levels and consequences of occupational stress, along with the strategies that might be used by individuals and organizations to confront stress and ...

see all copies from $14.30!

new only from $53.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Stress: A Brief History more books like this

by Dr. Cary L Cooper, Philip Dewe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Stress: A Brief History" is a lively, accessible, and detailed examination of the origins of the field of stress research. This is the first concise, accessible, academically grounded book on the origins of the concept of stress. It explores different theories and models of stress such as the psychosomatic approach, homeostasis, and general ...

see all copies from $13.20!

new only from $18.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable

The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable

by Patrick M Lencioni

see all from $3.38!

new only from $13.25!

Psychological Testing and Assessment: An Introduction to Tests and Measurement

Psychological Testing and Assessment: An Introduction to Tests and Measurement

by Ronald Jay Cohen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.55!

Abnormal Psychology

Abnormal Psychology

by Gerald C Davison, John M Neale

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.52!

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

Raising Cain: Protecting the Emotional Life of Boys

by Daniel J Kindlon (Read by), Michael Thompson, Ph.D. (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.90!

Statistics for Management and Economics

Statistics for Management and Economics

by Gerald Keller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Tourist: A New Theory of the Leisure Class

The Tourist: A New Theory of the Leisure Class

by Dean MacCannell

see all from $11.49!

new only from $19.95!