» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times

Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times more books like this

by Lawrence E Klein (Editor), Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd, Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shaftesbury s Characteristics of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times was first published in 1711. It ranges widely over ethics, aesthetics, religion, the arts (painting, literature, architecture, gardening), and ancient and modern history, and aims at nothing less than a new ideal of the gentleman. Together with Locke s Essay Concerning Human ...

see all copies from $43.00!

new only from $43.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume II

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume II more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd, Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper Earl of Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$355.20  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shaftesbury's Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times is a collection of treatises on interconnected themes in moral philosophy, aesthetics, literature, and politics. It was immensely influential on eighteenth-century British taste and manners, literature, and thought, and also on the Continental Enlightenment. The author was a Whig, a ...

see all copies from $219.86!

new only from $219.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume I

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume I more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd, Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper Earl of Shaftesbury

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$355.19  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shaftesbury's Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times is a collection of treatises on interconnected themes in moral philosophy, aesthetics, literature, and politics. It was immensely influential on eighteenth-century British taste and manners, literature, and thought, and also on the Continental Enlightenment. The author was a Whig, a ...

see all copies from $296.42!

new only from $296.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Shaftesbury Collection

The Shaftesbury Collection more books like this

by Anthony Earl of Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd

This collection features not only all the works published in Shaftesbury's lifetime but all his significant writings published subsequently, including his letters and philosophical notebooks.

see all copies from $44.96!

The Life, Unpublished Letters, and Philosophical Regimen of Anthony, Earl of Shaftesbury (1900)

The Life, Unpublished Letters, and Philosophical Regimen of Anthony, Earl of Shaftesbury (1900) more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd, Benjamin Rand (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.36!

new only from $30.36!

Speeches of the Earl of Shaftesbury in Glasgow, August, 1871 (1871)

Speeches of the Earl of Shaftesbury in Glasgow, August, 1871 (1871) more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.35!

new only from $14.35!

Characteristicks; Vol I

Characteristicks; Vol I more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Characteristicks; Vol I, By Anthony Ashley Cooper.. Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $32.46!

new only from $32.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Standard Edition : sämtliche Werke, ausgewählte Briefe und nachgelassene Schriften : in englischer Sprache mit paralleler deutscher Übersetzung more books like this

by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, 3rd Earl of, Gerd Hemmerich, Wolfram Benda

see all copies from $354.10!

Find additional items that match your search below

Philosophie Morale Reduite La Ses Principes, Ou Essai De M. S...Sur Le Merite Et La Vertu (1751) new book

Philosophie Morale Reduite La Ses Principes, Ou Essai De M. S...Sur Le Merite Et La Vertu (1751)

by Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 3rd, Author Diderot, Denis Author other copies of this book

price: $47.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120018786 ISBN: 1120018781

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00402 pages) lang=french accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Des Grafen Von Shaftesbury Philosophische Werke, Part 1 (1776) new book

Des Grafen Von Shaftesbury Philosophische Werke, Part 1 (1776)

by Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 3rd, Author other copies of this book

price: $50.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120019066 ISBN: 1120019060

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00476 pages) lang=german accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophie Morale Reduite La Ses Principes, Ou Essai De M. S...Sur Le Merite Et La Vertu (1751) new book

Philosophie Morale Reduite La Ses Principes, Ou Essai De M. S...Sur Le Merite Et La Vertu (1751)

by Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 3rd, Author Diderot, Denis Author other copies of this book

price: $62.86

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120092748 ISBN: 1120092744

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00402 pages) lang=french accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Des Grafen Von Shaftesbury Philosophische Werke, Part 1 (1776) new book

Des Grafen Von Shaftesbury Philosophische Werke, Part 1 (1776)

by Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 3rd, Author other copies of this book

price: $66.44

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120098863 ISBN: 1120098866

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00476 pages) lang=german accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophie Morale Reduite La Ses Principes, Ou Es new book

Philosophie Morale Reduite La Ses Principes, Ou Es

by Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 3rd And Diderot, other copies of this book

price: $34.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120092748 ISBN: 1120092744

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Des Grafen Von Shaftesbury Philosophische Werke, P new book

Des Grafen Von Shaftesbury Philosophische Werke, P

by Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 3rd other copies of this book

price: $36.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120098863 ISBN: 1120098866

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Theory of Moral Sentiments

Theory of Moral Sentiments

by Adam Smith

see all from $5.00!

new only from $7.02!

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater

Confessions of an English Opium-Eater

by Thomas de Quincey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume II

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times: Volume II

by Anthony Ashley Cooper, 3rd, Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Anthony Ashley Cooper Earl of Shaftesbury

see all from $242.88!

new only from $242.88!

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times 3 Vol CL Set

Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times 3 Vol CL Set

by Anthony Ashley Cooper Shaftesbury, Third Earl of Shaftesbury

see all from $45.00!

new only from $48.90!

Essays in Radical Empiricism

Essays in Radical Empiricism

by William James

see all from $5.23!

new only from $5.42!

Critical and miscellaneous essays

Critical and miscellaneous essays

by Thomas Carlyle

see all from $2.53!

new only from $16.99!