» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Claire Cook

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Line by Line: How to Edit Your Own Writing

Line by Line: How to Edit Your Own Writing more books like this

by Claire Kehrwald Cook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Like having an editor at one's elbow, this guide makes clear writing easy to achieve, demonstrating practical and applicable techniques for achieving the final, critical step in writing.

see all copies from $4.39!

new only from $7.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Life's a Beach

Life's a Beach more books like this

by Claire Cook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the bestselling author of "Must Love Dogs" comes the story of two grown-up sisters who fight like cats and dogs--but call each other at least twice a day.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Wildwater Walking Club

The Wildwater Walking Club more books like this

by Claire Cook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the women of the Wildwater Walking Club walk and talk, they not tally their steps they also share their secrets as life takes them in new and surprising directions.

see all copies from $4.37!

new only from $9.26! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Must Love Dogs

Must Love Dogs more books like this

by Claire Cook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this comic romance, fortyish divorcee Sarah Hurlihy starts a relationship with an unlikely man whom she meets through a personal ad. Meanwhile, Sarah's divorced dad and married brother each have their own relationship travails, and she does her best to advise them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ready to Fall

Ready to Fall more books like this

by Claire Cook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When her marriage goes stale and her children take her for granted, a 40-ish woman takes a zany romp through cyberspace, shipping off e-mails to her handsome travel-writing neighbor, who's in the middle of a divorce. Longing and love, family and friendship combine to produce a surprising climax.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Multiple Choice

Multiple Choice more books like this

by Claire Cook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

March Monroe is a middle-aged mother enrolled in college for the first time. Her daughter Olivia has also just started college, but March hasn't let Olivia in on her own plans. Then both of them get jobs as interns at the local radio station. March has to cope with the situation, and with plenty more in her life--problems that include her husband ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Summer Blowout

Summer Blowout more books like this

by Claire Cook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A string of Italian beauty salons run by a lovably insane Boston Irish family is the backdrop for this hilarious, rambunctious novel that is full of juicy conflict and unconditional love.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Must Love Dogs: 3

Must Love Dogs: 3 more books like this

by Claire Cook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this comic romance, fortyish divorcee Sarah Hurlihy starts a relationship with an unlikely man whom she meets through a personal ad. Meanwhile, Sarah's divorced dad and married brother each have their own relationship travails, and she does her best to advise them.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teddy Bears in Cross Stitch: Over 30 Adorable Designs

Teddy Bears in Cross Stitch: Over 30 Adorable Designs more books like this

by Sue Cook, Claire Crompton, Joan Elliott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Teddy Bears in Cross Stitch features a cute and cuddly collection of over 30 teddy bear designs from six leading cross-stitch designers. Readers can choose from classic vintage bears, cute nursery teddies or fun and quirky big bears for their projects. The patterns can be stitched on popular items such as album covers, apron pockets, cards, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Line by Line CL more books like this

by Mla, Claire Kehrwald Cook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.14  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The essential guide for all writers. With over 700 examples of original and edited sentences, this book provides information about editing techniques, grammar, and usage for every writer from the student to the published author.

see all copies from $6.35!

new only from $26.99! | signed copies | first editions

Outcomes Assessment in Cancer: Measures, Methods and Applications

Outcomes Assessment in Cancer: Measures, Methods and Applications more books like this

by Joseph Lipscomb (Editor), Claire Snyder (Editor), Carolyn C Gotay (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$153.53  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cancer touches the lives of millions worldwide each year. This is reflected not only in well publicised mortality statistics but also in the profound, though much more difficult to measure, effects of cancer on the health-related quality of life, economic status and overall wellbeing of patients and their families. In 2001, the U.S. National ...

see all copies from $57.50!

new only from $138.18!

view cover

Floral Alphabets and Borders more books like this

by Sue Cook (Designer), Claire Crompton (Designer), Barbara Hammet (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.61  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Carry a floral theme through all your lettering and borders with this exquisite collection of designs. A bright border of red and lilac anemones is eye-catching, as is a selection of stylish Art Noveau-inspired patterns including Mucha poppies and stylized tulips. Pretty spring and summer alphabets feature flowers and butterflies, while an ...

see all copies from $3.61!

new only from $3.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Christmas Blessings more books like this

by Sue Cook (Designer), Claire Crompton (Designer), Sam Hawkins (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collectible series of cross-stitch chart books on all cross stitchers' favourite subjects. This series offers high-quality at a value-for-money price for all the most popular stitching themes. This brand-new series of cross-stitch chart books brings together the work of David and Charles' favourite and most talented designers, and ...

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $11.74!

view cover

I Will Follow more books like this

by Bethany Patchin, Claire Cook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

Research methods in social relations. more books like this

by Claire Selltiz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

County hall : the role of the Chief Education Officer more books like this

by Maurice Kogan, Willem Van der Eyken, Dan Cook, Claire Pratt, George Taylor

see all copies from $11.99!

Behind the arras. more books like this

by Claire Cook Irwin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.14!

signed copies

Youth and Justice: Young Offenders in Ireland more books like this

by Geoffrey Cooke, Geoffrey Cook, Claire Carney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.32!

Line by Line: The MLA's Guide to Improving Your Writing more books like this

by Mla, Claire Kehrwald Cook

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The essential guide for all writers. With over 700 examples of original and edited sentences, this book provides information about editing techniques, grammar, and usage for every writer from the student to the published author.

see all copies from $20.00!

Frau Mit Hund Sucht Mann Mit Herz

by Claire Cook, Kalischer, Ingeborg

see all copies from $32.59!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Research Methods in Social Relations more books like this

by Claire, Marie Jahoda, Morton Deutsch, Stuart W. Cook. Selltiz other copies of this book

price: $5.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Some cover wear, tanning, no dj, highlighting- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

3 Book Lot By Claire Cook; Ready to Fall; Multiple Choice; Life's a Beach used book

3 Book Lot By Claire Cook; Ready to Fall; Multiple Choice; Life's a Beach

by Claire Cook other copies of this book

price: $24.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Nice clean set of 3 books. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Summer Blowout used book

Summer Blowout

by Cook, Claire other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Voice ISBN-13: 9781401340957 ISBN: 1401340954

Description: Good. 1401340954 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Research Methods in Social Relations

by Claire, Marie Jahoda, Morton Deutsch, Stuart W. Cook. Selltiz other copies of this book

price: $5.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Revised 1967 Edition. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Research Methods in Social Relations-Revised One Volume Edition

by Claire Sellitz-Marie Jahoda-Morton Deutsch-Stuart W. Cook other copies of this book

price: $6.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1st printing of the 1966 Revised in One-Volume Edition. Text is unmarked. Near fine book in good dustjacket. Previous owner's inscription on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Elements of Style

Elements of Style

by William Strunk, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.21!

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

by Lynne Truss

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Elizabethan Cross Stitch

Elizabethan Cross Stitch

by Barbara Hammet

see all from $10.74!

new only from $10.74!

Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Department of Lost & Found

The Department of Lost & Found

by Allison Winn Scotch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

I Will Follow

I Will Follow

by Clare Cook, Bethany Patchin

see all from $2.71!

new only from $52.97!