» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David D Connell

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Baltimore Catechism and Mass No. 3: The Text of the Official Revised Edition 1949 with Summarizations of Doctrine and Study Helps

Baltimore Catechism and Mass No. 3: The Text of the Official Revised Edition 1949 with Summarizations of Doctrine and Study Helps more books like this

by Francis J Connell, Rev., David Sharrock, Rev., Allan R Kucera (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.94!

new only from $15.90!

Serve God with Gladness: A Manual for Servers

Serve God with Gladness: A Manual for Servers more books like this

by David Philippart, Martin Connell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes illustrations, photos, diagrams and vocabulary to help with server training.

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $26.41!

The Contraception Sourcebook

The Contraception Sourcebook more books like this

by Elizabeth B Connell, David A Grimes, M.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Human kind has been searching for the ideal contraceptive since the beginning of time. The objective was - and still is - to find a contraceptive that is completely safe, thoroughly effective, socially acceptable, readily reversible, inexpensive, and completely convenient. From oral contraceptives and intrauterine devices to periodic abstinence ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Dual Disorders

Dual Disorders more books like this

by David F O'Connell, PhD

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dual Disorders: Essentials for Assessment and Treatment is a practical handbook for the assessment and clinical management of patients with addiction and psychiatric disorders. Addictions counselors, prevention specialists, and chemical dependency nurses will use this book to understand the nature of psychiatric disorders and uncover valuable ...

see all copies from $11.63!

new only from $19.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mathnet Casebook #01: The Case of the Unnatural more books like this

by David D. Connell, Jim Thurman, Danny O'Leary (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Managing Your Recovery from Addiction: A Guide for Executives, Senior Mangers and Other Professionals

Managing Your Recovery from Addiction: A Guide for Executives, Senior Mangers and Other Professionals more books like this

by David F O'Connell, PhD, Deborah Bevvino

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn how to get sober--and stay that wayGetting and staying sober provides a special set of challenges for professional people--physicians, lawyers, corporate CEOs, accountants, and others--who drive themselves to achieve and succeed in high-pressure surroundings. Managing Your Recovery from Addiction applies business approaches and ideas to the ...

see all copies from $12.52!

new only from $14.82!

Familias de Hoy

Familias de Hoy more books like this

by David Chedekel, Karen O'Connell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Blended Family Sourcebook" is an insightful and practical guide for families dealing with the unique challenges of divorce, remarriage, and the process of blending households.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Managing the Dually Diagnosed Patient: Current Issues and Clinical Approaches, Second Edition more books like this

by Alberto P Shayo, David F O'Connell, PhD, Eileen P Beyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This essential book provides a wealth of useful information on effectively treating substance abusers who also suffer from mental illness. This second edition is extensively updated to reflect the dramatic changes in the past decade. It includes vital new information on treatment considerations for women and adolescents and examines the increased ...

see all copies from $24.59!

new only from $31.52!

Oxford encyclopedia of chess games

Oxford encyclopedia of chess games more books like this

by David N. L. Levy, Kevin J. O'Connell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.18  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this encyclopedia we set out to publish all the important games of chess which have been played since the modern laws came into force in the late 1400s. We have chosen to include all the recorded games played up to 1800, every game played in all major tournaments and matches from 1801, and every traceable game of each player who was at one time ...

see all copies from $32.18!

new only from $32.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Managing the Dually Diagnosed Patient: Current Issues and Clinical Approaches

Managing the Dually Diagnosed Patient: Current Issues and Clinical Approaches more books like this

by David F O'Connell, PhD

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Providing a wealth of useful information, Managing the Dually Diagnosed Patient is one of the first books that deals with the problems of psychiatrically ill substance abusers. Certain to enhance the existing knowledge about a highly misunderstood population, this comprehensive volume offers a broad view of the theoretical, conceptual, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $44.73! | first editions

Defiance in the Family: Finding Hope in Therapy

Defiance in the Family: Finding Hope in Therapy more books like this

by David V Keith, M.D., Linda C Connell, V Keith David

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alienated, violent children and teenagers, desperate and worn-out parents: the destructive effects of unchecked defiant behavior are obvious. On a societal scale the problem of defiance is clearly reaching epidemic proportions, and punitive societal responses only seem to exacerbate the condition. In Defiance in the Family, however, the authors ...

see all copies from $27.62!

new only from $30.17! | first editions

The Irish Roots of Margaret Mitchell's Gone with the Wind

The Irish Roots of Margaret Mitchell's Gone with the Wind more books like this

by David O'Connell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $19.03! | signed copies | first editions

Despair in Monterey Bay: A Mathnet Casebook more books like this

by David D Connell, Danny O'Leary (Illustrator), Jim Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mathnet detectives George Frankly and Pat Tuesday use various math skills--triangulation, calculating currents, and figuring falling speeds--to solve the mystery of the missing Disaster Diamond.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Blended Family Sourcebook more books like this

by David S Chedekel, Karen O'Connell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Blended Family Sourcebook is an insightful and practical guide for families dealing with the unique challenges of divorce, remarriage, and the process of blending households. It addresses the factors that impact the blending process - cultural, socioeconomic, and religious differences - and provides positive, proactive solutions for ...

see all copies from $13.48!

new only from $36.45!

view cover

Managing Your Recovery from Addiction: A Guide for Executives, Senior Managers, and Other Professionals more books like this

by David F O'Connell, PhD, Deborah Bevvino, Bruce Carruth (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn how to get sober--and stay that wayGetting and staying sober provides a special set of challenges for professional people--physicians, lawyers, corporate CEOs, accountants, and others--who drive themselves to achieve and succeed in high-pressure surroundings. Managing Your Recovery from Addiction applies business approaches and ideas to the ...

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $11.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

François Mauriac revisited more books like this

by David O'Connell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this new entry in Twayne's World Authors Series, David O'Connell provides an exceptionally well written, jargon-free introduction to Mauriac, a thoroughly updated rendition of Maxwell Smith's well received Francois Mauriac (1970). Drawing on a trove of primary source material that has become available in the interim, O'Connell focuses on the ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $24.99! | first editions

How to Play the King's Indian: Strategic Plans Behind This Single Chess Opening more books like this

by Kevin J O'Connell, David N Levy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $36.00! | first editions

The Case of the Smart Dummy: A Mathnet Casebook more books like this

by David D Connell, Danny O'Leary (Illustrator), Jim Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using clues derived from mathematical knowledge, Mathnet detectives Pat Tuesday and George Frankly solve a case involving a ventriloquist's stolen dummy and a suitcase filled with counterfeit money.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Louis-Ferdinand Celine more books like this

by David O'Connell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.77!

first editions

The Sicilian Defence more books like this

by David Levy (Editor), David Watt (Editor), Kevin O'Connell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

The Case of the Unnatural more books like this

by David Du Connell, Danny O'Leary (Illustrator), Jim Thurman

Mathnet detectives George Frankly and Pat Tuesday use their knowledge of number sequences to crack a code and solve the mystery surrounding the phenomenal performance of a minor league baseball pitcher.

see all copies from $1.99!

Privitization and Employment Relations: The Case of the Water Industry more books like this

by Julia O'Connell Davidson, Julia O'Connell Davidson, David O Connell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.35  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Deals with the restructuring and changing pattern of employment relations in one of Britain's newly privatized water companies. The text analyzes the impact of privatization on work organization and employment relations, using the water industry as a case study to explore general principles.

see all copies from $16.31!

new only from $16.31! | first editions

The Case of the Willing Parrot more books like this

by David D Connell, Danny O'Leary (Illustrator), Jim Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The general theory of profit equlibrium : Keynes and the entrepreneur economy more books like this

by Connell M. Fanning, David O. Mahony, Jo Campling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

John Maynard Keynes's seminal "The General Theory of Employment, Interest and Money" remains central to economic debate over sixty years after its publication. This book shows how Keynes's masterpiece is best understood not as an attempt to tackle the immediate policy issues of this age but to extend the range of thought available to economists. ...

see all copies from $31.00!

Self-Recovery more books like this

by David F O'Connell, PhD, Charles N Alexander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Explores research on how transcendental meditation (TM) and Ayurveda, the traditional medical system of India which is recognized by the World Health Organization, can be used as an integrated holistic approach to suffering addicts and alcoholics.

see all copies from $49.99!

new only from $88.26!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Oxford Companion to Chess

The Oxford Companion to Chess

by David Hooper, Kenneth Whyld

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

The World Is Flat: A Brief History of the Twenty-First Century

by Thomas L Friedman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.15!

Positive Discipline for Blended Families: Nurturing Harmony, Respect, and Unity in Your New Stepfamily

Positive Discipline for Blended Families: Nurturing Harmony, Respect, and Unity in Your New Stepfamily

by Jane Nelsen, Ed.D., M.F.C.C., Cheryl Erwin, M.A.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.00!

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

Before Scarlett: Girlhood Writings of Margaret Mitchell

by Margaret Mitchell, Jane Eskridge (Editor), Mary Rose Taylor (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Change: Principles of Problem Formation and Problem Resolution

Change: Principles of Problem Formation and Problem Resolution

by Paul Watzlawick, John H Weakland, Richard Fisch

see all from $2.84!

new only from $18.52!

The Mike Hammer collection 2

The Mike Hammer collection 2

by Mickey Spillane

see all from $3.38!

new only from $8.00!