» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James H. Cone

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Black Theology & Black Power

Black Theology & Black Power more books like this

by James H Cone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1969, "Black Theology & Black Power" provided the first systematic presentation of black theology. Relating the militant struggle for liberation with the gospel message of salvation, James Cone laid the foundation for an original interpretation of Christianity that retains its urgency and challenge today.

see all copies from $3.59!

new only from $16.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Martin & Malcolm & America : a dream or a nightmare

Martin & Malcolm & America : a dream or a nightmare more books like this

by James H. Cone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.42  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"I have a dream that one day this nation will rise up and live out the true meaning of its creed. We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal" - Martin Luther King Jr. "No I'm not American. I'm one of the 22 million black people who are victims of Americanism...I don't see any American dream; I see an American nightmare ...

see all copies from $6.58!

new only from $11.47! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Black Theology: A Documentary History

Black Theology: A Documentary History more books like this

by Gayraud S Wilmore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume II brings the development of Black Theology up to date, covering the relevance of Black Theology to pastoral ministry, Black biblical interpretation, womanist theology, and the increased dialogue with other third-world theologies.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Black Theology of Liberation

Black Theology of Liberation more books like this

by James H Cone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1970, this book presents a searing indictment of white theology and society, while offering a radical reappraisal of Christianity from the perspective of an oppressed black North American community. Now 20 years later, Cone reviews the evolution of his own thinking, plus black theology in dialogue with feminist theory and third ...

see all copies from $3.65!

new only from $11.19! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

God of the oppressed

God of the oppressed more books like this

by James H. Cone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In his reflections on God, Jesus, suffering, and liberation, James H. Cone relates the gospel message to the experience of the black community. But a wider theme of the book is the role that social and historical context plays in framing the questions we address to God as well as the mode of the answers provided.

see all copies from $13.65!

new only from $13.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Spirituals and the Blues

The Spirituals and the Blues more books like this

by James H Cone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cone explores two classic aspects of African-American culture--the spirituals and the blues. He tells the captivating story of how slaves and the children of slaves used this music to affirm their essential humanity in the face of oppression. The blues are shown to be a "this-worldly" expression of cultural and political rebellion. The spirituals ...

see all copies from $4.86!

new only from $7.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

For My People: Black Theology and the Black Church

For My People: Black Theology and the Black Church more books like this

by James H Cone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $9.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Spirituals and the Blues: An Interpretation more books like this

by James H Cone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.90! | signed copies | first editions

My Soul Looks Back

My Soul Looks Back more books like this

by James H. Cone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.88!

new only from $13.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Risks of Faith: The Emergence of a Black Theology of Liberation, 1968-1998

Risks of Faith: The Emergence of a Black Theology of Liberation, 1968-1998 more books like this

by James H Cone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"American religious thought at its best."--Michael Eric Dyson, author of I May Not Get There with You: The True Martin Luther King, Jr. From the birth of Black Theology to James Cone's seminal work on the theology of Martin Luther King, Jr., and the philosophy of Malcolm X, to the importance of the environmental movement, Risks of Faith presents ...

see all copies from $6.75!

new only from $13.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Speaking the Truth: Ecumenism, Liberation, and Black Theology

Speaking the Truth: Ecumenism, Liberation, and Black Theology more books like this

by James H Cone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.02!

new only from $27.68!

view cover

Black Theology: A Documentary History more books like this

by James H Cone, Gayraud S Wilmore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1979, this is the classic sourcebook for the emergence of Black Thelogy in the United States. Born out of the Civil Rights Movement and the emerging demand for Black Power, Black Theology has tried for 25 years to relate the gospel to the African-American experience of oppression and struggle for liberation. This revised volume ...

see all copies from $8.96!

new only from $24.86! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

God of the Opressed more books like this

by James H Cone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A radical hermeneutic of Christian sources and issues rooted in the experiences and traditions of the black fight for autonomy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $41.00!

Black Theology/Black

by H. Cone James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.28!

Minjung Theology: People as the Subject of History

by Kim Yongbock

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

view cover

Risks of Faith CL: The Emergence of a Black Theology of Liberation, 1968-1998 more books like this

by James H Cone

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the 1968 publication of his acclaimed book BLACK THEOLOGY & BLACK POWER, James H. Cone took the Civil Rights struggle to the very soul of America. He presented a startling challenge to the theological community by suggesting that Christ's message was one of liberation for all oppressed people, particularly for black America, and that ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $14.64!

La Noirceur De Dieu

by James-H. Cone

see all copies from $77.50!

new only from $77.50!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Liberation a Black Theology of Liberation more books like this

by Cone, James H. other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Date Published: 1970

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 8" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Theology; a Documentary History, Volume Two: 1980-1992 more books like this

by Cone, James H. And Gayraud S. Wilmore, Eds other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orbis Books Date Published: 1993

Description: ix, 450p., wraps. Covers the post-civil rights generation of ministry and biblical interpretation, with emphasis on womanist theology. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Schwarze Theologie. Eine Christliche Interpretation Der Black-Power-Bewegung. Mit Einem Nachwort Con Frederick Herzog Und Ausgewählten Dokumenten

by Cone, James H. other copies of this book

price: $23.73

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: München, Kaiser, Grünewald Date Published: 1971

Description: Wrappers (paperback) 210, ii pp.; 21 cm. -"Gesellschaft und Theologie" Text in German. (sl. browned, although good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emile Kerssemakers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

used book

Liberation. a Black Theology of Liberation more books like this

by Cone, James H. other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Stated first edition. Hardcover in unclipped jacket. An early argument for a African American interpretation of Christianity, especially as practiced in the United States and in the context of African American experience in America, that of oppression. GOOD+ jacket on a VERY GOOD book. Moderate to heavy sun darkening to the book, especially toward the extremities. Minor soiling with three small dark spots near the lower front spine. Several small tears to the jacket ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mare Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Interpretation, Vol. XXVIII, No. 4, October 1974

by Herzog, Frederick; Gollwitzer, Helmut; Cone, James H. Et Al other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Interpretation Date Published: 1974

Description: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Interpretation, Vol. XXVIII, No. 4, October 1974

by Herzog, Frederick; Gollwitzer, Helmut; Cone, James H. Et Al other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Interpretation Date Published: 1974

Description: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Martin & Malcoln & America (Gf2422)

by Cone, James H other copies of this book

price: $11.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: PUB JAN 1934 Binding: Softcover Publisher: ORBIS BOOKS = MARYKNOLL, NY

Description: illustrated. VG. sm4to = 358pp WRAPS VG 3rd P.B. PR BLACKS read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Liberation a Black Theology of Liberation more books like this

by Cone, James H. other copies of this book

price: $13.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lippincott, williams and Wilkins Date Published: 1970

Description: Acceptable. Noisbn creased spine, HEAVILY ANNOTATED THROUGHOUT IN INK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A theology of liberation: history, politics, and salvation.

A theology of liberation: history, politics, and salvation.

by Gustavo Gutiérrez

see all from $9.95!

new only from $17.45!

Black Religion and Black Radicalism: An Interpretation of the Religious History of African Americans

Black Religion and Black Radicalism: An Interpretation of the Religious History of African Americans

by Gayraud S Wilmore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.05!