» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by William Combe

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Restoration of Gregorian Chant: Solesmes and the Vatican Edition

The Restoration of Gregorian Chant: Solesmes and the Vatican Edition more books like this

by Pierre Combe, Theodore N Marier (Translator), William Skinner (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume presents for the first time in English the fully documented history of the Gregorian chant restoration which culminated in the publication of the Vatican Edition ordered by Pope Pius X at the dawn of the 20th century. It is based upon archival documents in the Abbey of St Pierre de Solesmes. The ecclesia orans, the Praying Church, has ...

see all copies from $34.63!

new only from $34.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Tour of Doctor Syntax, in Search of the Picturesque, a Poem. by William Combe. with an Interesting Biography of the Author. Illustrated by T. Rowlandson.

The Tour of Doctor Syntax, in Search of the Picturesque, a Poem. by William Combe. with an Interesting Biography of the Author. Illustrated by T. Rowlandson. more books like this

by William Combe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.80!

new only from $21.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The History of Johnny Quae Genus: The Little Foundling of the Late Doctor Syntax

The History of Johnny Quae Genus: The Little Foundling of the Late Doctor Syntax

by William Combe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $19.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dental Biomaterials

Dental Biomaterials more books like this

by Edward Combe, William H. Douglas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume provides an insight into the myriad of dental materials by examining them in the context of actual clinical applications. Throughout the text there are sections entitled "dental significance" to emphasize the clinical importance of the material under discussion, resulting in a text that is perfect for students by imparting an ...

see all copies from $80.00!

Letters supposed to have been written by Yorick and Eliza (1779) more books like this

by Laurence Sterne, William Combe

see all copies from $17.99!

new only from $17.99!

The Second Tour of Doctor Syntax in Search of Consolation: A Poem

The Second Tour of Doctor Syntax in Search of Consolation: A Poem

by William Combe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.30!

new only from $19.30!

The English Dance of Death, Volume II

The English Dance of Death, Volume II

by William Combe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.30!

new only from $19.30! | first editions

The third tour of Doctor Syntax in search of a wife : a poem

The third tour of Doctor Syntax in search of a wife : a poem

by William Combe, Thomas Rowlandson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.73!

new only from $21.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Devil Upon Two Sticks in England

The Devil Upon Two Sticks in England

by William Combe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAP. III. the Devil upon Two Sticks carried Don Cleofas, and what he Jhcwei him. T T was between nine and ten the next morning, when Afmodeus drew back the curtains ...

see all copies from $17.42!

new only from $17.42!

The tour of Doctor Syntax ... more books like this

by William Combe, Thomas Rowlandson, 1756-1827

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.07  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.07!

new only from $19.07! | first editions

The tour of Doctor Syntax in search of the picturesque

by William Combe, Kohler Collection of British Poetry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

The Devil Upon Two Sticks in England V2: Being a Continuation of Le Diable Boiteux of Le Sage (1790)

The Devil Upon Two Sticks in England V2: Being a Continuation of Le Diable Boiteux of Le Sage (1790)

by William Combe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.16!

new only from $19.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The tour of Doctor Syntax in search of the picturesque : a poem

by William Combe, Thomas Rowlandson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $125.00!

The Diaboliad: A Poem (1677)

The Diaboliad: A Poem (1677) more books like this

by William Combe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Due to the very old age and scarcity of this book, many of the pages may be hard to read due to the blurring of the original text.

see all copies from $12.46!

new only from $12.46!

The dance of life, a poem

by William Combe, Thomas Rowlandson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Diabo Lady or a Match in Hell: A Poem, Dedicated to the Worst Woman in Her Majesty's Dominions (1777)

by William Combe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.69!

new only from $9.69! | first editions

Dance of life. more books like this

by William Combe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.51!

new only from $15.51!

view cover

Paddy Hew: A Poem, from the Brain of Timothy Tarpaulin (1815) more books like this

by A Clark, William Combe, By A Sea Lark Whistled by a Sea Lark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.87!

new only from $17.87!

The English Dance of Death, from the Designs of Thomas Rowlandson, Volume II

by Combe William

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.30!

new only from $19.30!

view cover

A Word in Season to the Traders and Manufacturers of Great Britain (1792)

by William Combe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The R-L Register V7: With Annotations by Another Hand (1789)

by William Combe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.51!

new only from $16.51!

view cover

Poetical Sketches of Scarborough (1813) more books like this

by John Buonarotti Papworth, Francis Wrangham, William Combe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.83  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.83!

new only from $19.83! | first editions

view cover

The First of April: Or, the Triumphs of Folly (Dodo Press)

by William Combe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Work from the late 18th, early 19th Century British writer and adventurer.

see all copies from $6.33!

new only from $6.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

An Heroic Epistle to the Right Honorable the Lord Craven (1776)

by William Combe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The R-L Register V1-2: With Annotations by Another Hand (1780) more books like this

by William Combe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Due to the very old age and scarcity of this book, many of the pages may be hard to read due to the blurring of the original text, possible missing pages, missing text and other issues beyond our control.

see all copies from $22.97!

new only from $22.97!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Drawings by Thomas Rowlandson in the Huntington Collection

Drawings by Thomas Rowlandson in the Huntington Collection

by Thomas Rowlandson, Robert R Wark

see all from $32.28!

The Military Adventures of Johnny Newcome: With an Account of His Campaign on the Peninsula and in Pall Mall and Notes

The Military Adventures of Johnny Newcome: With an Account of His Campaign on the Peninsula and in Pall Mall and Notes

by David Roberts, T Rowlandson (Illustrator)

see all from $19.89!

new only from $19.89!

Harriet the Spy

Harriet the Spy

by Louise Fitzhugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.94!

Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman.

Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman.

by Laurence Sterne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

Village School

Village School

by Miss Read

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.96!

Tristram Shandy

Tristram Shandy

by Laurence Sterne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.15!