» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Eric Collier

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Three against the wilderness

Three against the wilderness more books like this

by Eric Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Eric Collier's riveting recollections about the 26 years that he, his wife Lillian and son Veasy spent homesteading in the isolated Chilcotin wilderness made for an international best-seller and one of the most famous books ever written about British Columbia. In the early 1930s, Collier and his family moved to Meldrum Creek, where the couple ...

see all copies from $6.25!

new only from $21.55! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Victorian diarist; extracts from the journals of Mary, lady Monkswell ... more books like this

by Mary Josephine Hardcastle Collier Monkswell, baroness, Eric Cecil Frederick Collier, Hon

see all copies from $14.95!

first editions

A Victorian diarist; later extracts from the journals of Mary, lady Monkswell, 1895-1909. Edited by the Hon. E.C.F. Collier. more books like this

by Mary Josephine Hardcastle Collier Monkswell, baroness, Eric Cecil Frederick Collier, Hon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.20!

first editions

Avon Bedside Companion

by John; Parker O'Hara, Dorothy; Knight, Eric; Eldridge, Paul; Collier, John; Hahn, Emily; Lawrence, D. H.; And Others

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.50!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Out of This World: an Anthology [of Fantasy] more books like this

by Fast, Julius (Edited, Introductory Essay, And One Story By) [John Collier, Saki / H. H. Munro, Eric Knight, Robert Arthur,... other copies of this book

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Inc [1946], New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Fair. Later [4th] printing thus. Penguin #537 with 25 cents cover price. 232 pages. Reading / filler copy [several surface chips to the cover along the top edge, spine cocked and creased with a bump to the front edge and with the ends worn/chipped, cover creasing, cheap text paper fully tanned]. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of This World: Evening Primrose; Laura; Sam Small's Tyke; Satan and Sam Shay; a Disputed Authorship; Mr Mergenthwirker's Lobblies; a Vision of Judgment; Thus I Refute Beelzy; the King of the Cats; the Canterville Ghost; My Friend Merton more books like this

by Fast, Julius (Editor) (John Collier; Saki; Eric Knight; Robert Arthur; John Kendrick Bangs; Nelson S. Bond; H. G. Wells;... other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good- 232 pp. Penguin Book 537. Light edge and corner wear with creasing on the covers and spine; not store stamped. This anthology contains: Evening Primrose by John Collier; Laura by Saki; Sam Small's Tyke by Eric Knight; Satan and Sam Shay by Robert Arthur; A Disputed Authorship by John Kendrick Bangs; Mr Mergenthwirker's Lobblies by Nelson S. Bond; A Vision of Judgment by H. G. Wells; Thus I Refute Beelzy by John Collier; The King of the Cats by Stephen Vincent Benet; The Canterville ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Avon Bedside Companion: the Devil George and Rosie; Dusk Before Fireworks; Civilized; the Shadow in the Rose Garden; It Never Happened; Dusky Ruth; Sam Small's Better Half; Thanks to the Arabs Maybe; Regret; the Kimono; Thereby Hangs a Tale more books like this

by Anonymous (Editor) (John Collier; Dorothy Parker; John O'Hara; D. H. Lawrence; Emily Hahn; A. E. Coppard; Eric Knight; Howard... other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Book Company, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Killam; Very Good. 193 pp. Avon Book 109. Edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Killam. This anthology contains: The Devil George and Rosie by John Collier; Dusk before Fireworks by Dorothy Parker; Civilized by John O'Hara; The Shadow in the Rose Garden by D. H. Lawrence; It Never Happened by Emily Hahn; Dusky Ruth by A. E. Coppard; Sam Small's Better Half by Eric Knight; Thanks to the Arabs Maybe by Howard Rodman; Regret by Guy de Maupassant; The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duce!

by Collier, Eric other copies of this book

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fontana, Great Britain Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair + Reading copy, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Out of This World, an Anthology more books like this

by Fast, Julius (Editor), (Stories By H.G. Wells, Oscar Wilde, Lord Dusnany, Jack London, John Collier, Saki(H.H. Munro), Eric... other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, N.Y. Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. A lightly creased spine with light edge rubbings. No store stamp. Stories by H.G. Wells(A Vision of Judgment), Oscar Wilde(The Canterville Ghost), Lord Dusnany( The Club Secertary), Jack London( The Scarlet Plague), John Collier(Evening Primrose & Thus I Reflute Beelzy), Saki(H.H. Munro)(Laura), Eric Knight(Sam Small's Tyke), Robert Aurthur(Satan And SamShay), John Kendricks Bangs(A Disputed Authorship), Nelson S Bond(Mr Mergenthwirker's Lobblies), Stephen Vincent Benet(The King ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William L. Horsnell, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Three Againt the Wilderness

by Collier, Eric other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Twelfth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton Date Published: 1959

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: frank sincavage, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tres Pioneros

by Collier, Eric other copies of this book

price: $31.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: RúSTICA Publisher: Plaza&Janés Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. Buen estado, Col. Manantial, nº 63, 8º mayor, Novela Novel Roman, Traducción Ana Mª de la Fuente, 1ª edición, 312 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tres Pioneros

by Collier, Eric other copies of this book

price: $59.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. -Barcelona Plaza & Janés 1977 8º menor 311 p-4 h. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Silence of the North

The Silence of the North

by Olive A Fredrickson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

Appointment in Samarra

Appointment in Samarra

by John O'Hara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.24!

Wilderness Mother

Wilderness Mother

by Deanna Kawatski

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.48!

Butterfield 8

Butterfield 8

by John O'Hara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Cariboo Cowboy

Cariboo Cowboy

by Harry Marriott

see all from $2.23!

new only from $15.95!

Pal Joey

Pal Joey

by John O'Hara

see all from $2.53!

new only from $31.15!