» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Christopher Collier

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
My Brother Sam is Dead

My Brother Sam is Dead more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this novel set during the American Revolutionary war, a family living in a loyal Tory town faces adversity when one son joins the rebel army.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Decision in Philadelphia: The Constitutional Convention of 1787

Decision in Philadelphia: The Constitutional Convention of 1787 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fifty-five men met in Philadelphia in 1787 to write a document that would create a country and change a world. Here is a remarkable rendering of that fateful time, told with humanity and humor. Includes a complete copy of the Constitution.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.83! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Winter Hero more books like this

by Jane Lincoln Collier, James Lincoln Collier, Christopher Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the Revolutionary War ends, 14-year-old Justin is caught up in the disaster of Shay's Rebellion and, through his experiences as a soldier, learns the truth about heroism, cowardice, and war.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bloody Country

Bloody Country more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the mid-eighteenth century a family moves from Connecticut to Pennsylvania and becomes involved in the property conflict between the two states.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.38! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

War Comes to Willy Freeman

War Comes to Willy Freeman more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wilhelmina Freeman is 13 when her father is killed and her mother captured by the British and taken to New York City. Heartsick and alone, Willy disguises herself as a boy and sets off to try to find her mother. Once in the New York, Willy finds a home at Fraunces Tavern, owned by the kind Sam Fraunces. There, Willy waits anxiously for news of her ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Who is Carrie?

Who is Carrie? more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All Carrie knows about herself is that she was given to Sam Fraunces when she was a baby, and has been a kitchen slave ever since. After narrowly escaping a kidnapper bent on selling her as a slave, Carrie is determined to find out who she really is. With the help of Fraunces and her free black friend Dan Arabus, Carrie tries to find out the truth ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jump Ship to Freedom

Jump Ship to Freedom more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All Daniel Arabus and his mother have left from his father are the soldiers' notes he earned fighting in the army during the Revolutionary War. Daniel and his mother want to use the notes toward buying their freedom, but Captain Ivers, their owner, takes the notes from them. When Captain Ivers forces Daniel aboard his ship to take him to the West ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pilgrims and Puritans: 1620-1676

Pilgrims and Puritans: 1620-1676 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recounts the religious, political, and social history of the Massachusetts Bay Colony, and its influence on our lives today.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $71.44! | first editions

Reconstruction and the Rise of Jim Crow, 1864-1896

Reconstruction and the Rise of Jim Crow, 1864-1896 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the struggles following the Civil War to decide how to deal with the newly freed slaves, through the years of Reconstruction, Jim Crow, sharecropping, and segregation.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Clash of Cultures: Prehistory-1638

The Clash of Cultures: Prehistory-1638 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

History is dramatic -- and the renowned, award-winning authors Christopher Collier and James Lincoln Collier demonstrate this in this compelling series aimed at young readers. Covering American history from the founding of Jamestown through present day, these volumes explore far beyond the dates and events of a historical chronicle to present a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Short Bike Rides in and Around Chicago

Short Bike Rides in and Around Chicago more books like this

by Christopher Percy Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the avid cyclist or for the family planning a weekend activity these carefully selected well-researched routes are appropriate for everyone

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

All Politics Is Local: Family, Friends, and Provincial Interests in the Creation of the Constitution more books like this

by Christopher Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.12  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exploration of what motivated the Connecticut delegates at the Constitutional Convention of 1787 and at the ratifying convention of 1788. Challenging previous interpretation, Collier offers a different view on the reasoning and truth behind them.

see all copies from $2.12!

new only from $3.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Hispanic America, Texas, and the Mexican War 1835-1850 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.77  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines the settlement of the area that became the southwestern portion of the United States, detailing how it evolved from land settled by Native Americans, to Spanish territory, to states that were pawns between the North and South prior to the Civil War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Civil War: 1860-1865 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines the people and events involved in the bloody war that pitted the Northern states against those that seceded to form the Confederacy.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Winter Hero more books like this

by James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Anxious to be a hero, a young boy relates how he becomes involved in Shays' Rebellion begun by farmers in western Massachusetts against unfair taxation levied on them by the Boston government.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Building a new nation, 1789-1803 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.19  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Examines the events and personalities involved in creating the Constitution of the United States in 1787, a document which has been the foundation of American democracy for over 200 years.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.36!

view cover

The Rise of the Cities: 1820-1920 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.77  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses the factors leading to the settlement and growth of cities in the United States and examines some of the social problems that are part of city life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $41.70! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

With Every Drop of Blood more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this story set during the Civil War, young Johnny is devastated when his father is wounded while fighting for the South. He promises his father that he will take care of the family but when the Rebel troops need a volunteer, Johnny takes off on a dangerous mission. Johnny gets a first hand look at what slavery must be like when he is captured ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $83.59! | first editions

view cover

A Century of Immigration: 1820-1924 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses the economic, social, and religious reasons why immigrants, predominantly from northern Europe, and then from eastern and southern Europe, came to the United States. Considers incidents of prejudice experienced by these immigrants as well as contributions made by those of immigrant background.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.95!

view cover

Indians, Cowboys and Farmers: 1865-1910 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses the settling of the area between the Missouri River and the Rocky Mountains and the conflicting interests of the different groups involved--the Indians, cowboys, farmers, sheepherders, and railroad barons.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $64.25!

view cover

Progressivism, Great Depression and the New Deal: 1901-1941 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.77  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

History is dramatic -- and the renowned, award-winning authors Christopher Collier and James Lincoln Collier demonstrate this in this compelling series aimed at young readers. Covering American history from the founding of Jamestown through present day, these volumes explore far beyond the dates and events of a historical chronicle to present a ...

see all copies from $5.42!

new only from $32.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Jeffersonian Republicans: 1800-1823 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

Discusses the events and personalities that shaped this country, from the hotly contested election of 1800 which brought Thomas Jefferson into office through the westward expansion to the War of 1812 and James Madison's presidency.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

view cover

Slavery and the Coming of the Civil War, 1831-1861 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses attitudes and events that led up to the Civil War, particularly the institution of slavery.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $52.69!

view cover

The French and Indian War: 1660-1763 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.41  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

History is dramatic -- and the renowned, award-winning authors Christopher Collier and James Lincoln Collier demonstrate this in this compelling series aimed at young readers. Covering American history from the founding of Jamestown through present day, these volumes explore far beyond the dates and events of a historical chronicle to present a ...

see all copies from $3.96!

view cover

The Paradox of Jamestown: 1585-1700 more books like this

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.31  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discusses the circumstances surrounding English colonization of Virginia and the evolution of slavery in that colony.

see all copies from $1.99!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Creating the Constitution: 1787

Creating the Constitution: 1787

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $84.09!

The American Revolution, 1763-1783

The American Revolution, 1763-1783

by Christopher Collier, James Lincoln Collier

see all from $1.99!

The Witch of Blackbird Pond

The Witch of Blackbird Pond

by Elizabeth George Speare

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Giver

The Giver

by Lois Lowry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution

by James M McPherson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Killer Angels

Killer Angels

by Michael Shaara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!