» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by J. A. Coleman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Educating exceptional children

Educating exceptional children more books like this

by Samuel A. Kirk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The first survey of its kind to be published, Educating Exceptional Children is highly regarded for its academic and authoritative approach. The text provides both practical applications on how to adapt teaching methods, curriculum, and settings to meet the needs of students with disabilities, and analysis of ecological factors that influence the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Essential Rumi

The Essential Rumi more books like this

by Coleman Barks, John Moyne, A J Jarthur John Arberry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In the early 13th century, Jalauddin Rumi was already an accomplished scholar when he encountered a visiting dervish who changed his life. After a spiritual reckoning, Rumi began writing mystic poems that celebrate an intimate relationship with the holy. Here, Barks, the poet and translator largely responsible for Rumi's rather amazing late-20th ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

A Year with Rumi: Daily Readings

A Year with Rumi: Daily Readings more books like this

by Coleman Barks, John Moyne, A J Arberry

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Featuring never-before-published poems by the 13th-century Sufi mystic Rufi, this new collection brings together 365 of Barks's mystical, elegant, and beautiful translations of Rumi's poetry.

see all copies from $10.47!

new only from $13.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Weird Ohio: Your Travel Guide to Ohio's Local Legends and Best Kept Secrets

Weird Ohio: Your Travel Guide to Ohio's Local Legends and Best Kept Secrets more books like this

by James A Willis, Andrew Henderson, Loren Coleman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.70!

new only from $10.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Radiography in a Flash

Radiography in a Flash more books like this

by Sharon K Coleman, Cynthia F Griffith, Judy D Wells

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Convenient and functional, Radiography in a Flash 2.0 offers the quickest and easiest way to prepare for the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists (ARRT) certification examination. Containing over 1,750 questions, these portable flash cards are divided into the five core content areas of the exam: Radiation Protection, Equipment Operation ...

see all copies from $45.00!

new only from $65.14!

Jerry Uelsmann: Photo Synthesis

Jerry Uelsmann: Photo Synthesis more books like this

by Jerry N Uelsmann (Photographer), A D Coleman (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

When Uelsmann began his career in the late 1950s, fine-art photography was dominated by the documentary tradition of Walker Evans and the purist aesthetic of Edward Weston, Ansel Adams, and the West Coast School. Today, the photomontage - the composite image generated in the darkroom by multiple printing technqiues that employ several negatives - ...

see all copies from $9.96!

new only from $21.80! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Acoustics of American English Speech

Acoustics of American English Speech more books like this

by Joseph P Olive, John Coleman, Alexander Greenwood

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This book presents the most contemporary and comprehensive description of the acoustics of the sounds used in American English. Intended to serve as an introductory text for students and professionals interested in acoustic phonetics, linguistics, physics, electrical engineering, and computer science, the authors bring to the subject the points of ...

see all copies from $9.58!

new only from $49.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Luckmann and Sorensen's Medical-Surgical Nursing: A Psychophysiologic Approach more books like this

by Joyce M Black

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The in-depth coverage of pathophysiology and the comprehensive content on common health problems has made MEDICAL-SURGICAL NURSING the text of choice for years. Integrating the nursing process, this text includes clear, concise photographs and diagrams, as well as expanded coverage of ethics, the health care system, and financing, stages of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $51.00!

Currier & Ives Christmas

Currier & Ives Christmas more books like this

by Lynn A Coleman, Joann A Grote, DiAnn Mills

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Authors Lynn A. Coleman, JoAnn A. Grote, DiAnn Mills, and Deborah Raney team to spin four historical romance novellas by starting with the question, "What could have been happening in a particular Currier & Ives print?"

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | first editions

Uncommon Friends: Celebrating the Human-Animal Bond

Uncommon Friends: Celebrating the Human-Animal Bond more books like this

by Julie Adams Church, Constance Coleman (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

UNCOMMON FRIENDS is an invitation to explore new ways of loving cherished animal friends. Told as a heartfelt story of the author's relationship with her own animals, the meaning is clear: animals have much to offer those who will open their hearts and pay attention. Animals create opportunities for endless personal growth and can be seen as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kentucky Keepers: Four Fun-Filled Fishing Tournaments Lead to Romantic Catches

Kentucky Keepers: Four Fun-Filled Fishing Tournaments Lead to Romantic Catches more books like this

by Lynn A Coleman, Jennifer Johnson, Gail Sattler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Four women find themselves wading into unexpected love at four fishing tournaments. Can these women come away with the biggest catch of their lives?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | first editions

view cover

An American Strategic Theology more books like this

by John A Coleman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rumi: Bridge to the Soul: Journeys Into the Music and Silence of the Heart more books like this

by Coleman Barks, A J Arberry, Nevit Ergin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.72  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This is a book of newly-translated Rumi poems, by the pre-eminent Rumi poet Coleman Barks, to celebrate Rumi's 800th birthday in 2007, the Year of Rumi. The book will have 90 new poems, 82 of them never-before published in any form. Rumi's poetry, in addition to bridging cultures and religions, serves as a bridge to carry the reader into the ...

see all copies from $4.64!

new only from $4.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Howard Ben Tre more books like this

by Arthur Coleman Danto, Patterson Sims, Mary Jane Jacob

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.81  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Howard Ben Tre is a pioneer in the industrial casting of glass for art and has devised monolithic sculptural forms that are both contemporary and reminiscent of archaic forms of many world cultures. He frequently combines glass with stone and metal. This monograph provides a survey of his ouevre.

see all copies from $8.81!

new only from $31.15! | first editions

view cover

Hiking the Big South Fork more books like this

by Brenda G Deaver, Jo A Smith, Brenda D Coleman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Now in its third edition, Hiking the Big South Fork is packed with up-to-date information on the trails of the Big South Fork National River and Recreation Area in Tennessee and Kentucky. The book combines numerous details about the natural history of the area with fascinating tidbits of folklore and legend to provide an interpretive guide to the ...

see all copies from $2.19!

new only from $14.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Study Guide for Medical-Surgical Nursing: Clinical Management for Positive Outcomes more books like this

by Elizabeth Ann Coleman, Sue Wyatt Huskey, Susan Grinslade

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Contains exercises such as compare and contrast similar disorders or symptoms, short answer, deciphering what's wrong with sample documentation and sample interventions, concept map exercises, and much more.

see all copies from $4.84!

new only from $23.50!

view cover

Christian Political Ethics more books like this

by John A Coleman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

"Christian Political Ethics" brings together leading Christian scholars of diverse theological and ethical perspectives - Catholic, Lutheran, Calvinist, and Anabaptist - to address fundamental questions of state and civil society, international law and relations, the role of the nation, and issues of violence and its containment. Representing a ...

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $24.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Aia Guide to Columbus more books like this

by Jeffrey T Darbee, Nancy A Recchie, Michael B Coleman (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Columbus, Ohio, the largest city in Ohio, has, since its founding in 1812, been home to many impressive architectural landmarks. "The AIA Guide to Columbus", produced by the Columbus Architecture Foundation, highlights the significant buildings and neighborhoods in the Columbus metropolitan area. Skillfully blending architectural interest with ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $15.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Dictionary of Mythology

by J.A. Coleman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.95!

new only from $36.43!

Contemporary psychology and effective behavior more books like this

by James C. Coleman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Collectors Encyclopedia of Dol more books like this

by Evelyn J Coleman, Dorothy S Coleman, Elizabeth A Coleman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.78!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Aesthetic Surgery of the Craniofacial Skeleton more books like this

by Ming Li, A Michael Sadove, John J Coleman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$102.82  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This atlas presents specific procedures for aesthetic craniofacial surgery in a comprehensive and easily understandable style. The book can be used as an operation manual for the aesthetic craniofacial surgeon, as a reference for the general plastic surgeon, and as an introductory text for residents in craniofacial, reconstructive, oral, head and ...

see all copies from $102.82!

new only from $122.00! | first editions

The Evolution of Dutch Catholicism, 1958-1974 more books like this

by John Aloysius Coleman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | first editions

One Hundred Years of Catholic Social Thought: Celebration and Challenge more books like this

by John A. Coleman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.17!

first editions

The collector's encyclopedia of dolls more books like this

by Dorothy S. Coleman, Elizabeth A. Coleman, Evelyn J. Coleman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A book which offers a complete guide to dolls, their makers, materials, clothing and all other pertinent information. Volume 2 of "The Collector's Encyclopaedia of Dolls" is also available from the publishers.

see all copies from $22.50!

first editions


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Soul of Rumi: A New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

The Soul of Rumi: A New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Maulana Jalal al-Din Rumi, Jalal, Coleman Barks

see all from $4.62!

new only from $9.54!

Exceptional Children: An Introduction to Special Education

Exceptional Children: An Introduction to Special Education

by William L Heward

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.95!

Kinship with All Life: Simple, Challenging, Real-Life Experiences Showing How Animals Communicate with

Kinship with All Life: Simple, Challenging, Real-Life Experiences Showing How Animals Communicate with

by J Allen Boone

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

Other Realities

Other Realities

by Jerry Uelsmann (Photographer), Paul Karabinis (Photographer), Peter C Bunnell (Photographer)

see all from $18.38!

new only from $18.98!

New Mexico Sunrise: Faith and Love Hold Generations Together in Four Complete Novels

New Mexico Sunrise: Faith and Love Hold Generations Together in Four Complete Novels

by Tracie Peterson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!

New England: Four Inspiring Love Stories from Northeastern States

New England: Four Inspiring Love Stories from Northeastern States

by Lauralee Bliss, Lynn Coleman, Janet Gortsema

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!